1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GET up to 34% performance increase in DX10 games

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by saikamaldoss, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Well, I tried it yesterday, and it wouldn't install, as per the error message I showed a few pages back. Today, I said "what the hell" and tried it again, with the exact same method and it worked!

    My report. Wow, I've never been able to play Warhead in DX10 mode at 1680x1050 acceptably. Today is the first time! I got a consistent 30fps in DX10 mode on the "Adapt or Perish" level (the one with hovercraft) using "gamer" settings. Also, adding in "r_useedgeaa=1" had no impact on performance, but made the game look much nicer. This is using the x64 version of Warhead, BTW.

    Now, the bad news, DX9 mode no longer works AT ALL with Warhead. I tried it and the level loads fine, but you can't see anything due to the whole screen artifacting like crazy. I guess I'd prefer using DX10 instead if I can, so this isn't a huge deal, but it worries me for other DX9 things. I'll try a Vantage run and re-report.
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    1280x720 still runs like crap....
    [​IMG]
  3. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Shadowfold, something I'd like to add is that for about the first 1.5minutes in the Warhead level I tried, I got an appalling 11-14fps. After that time, and just moving around, my framerate jumped to about a solid 30fps and stayed there until I quit.

    Could you try using Warhead in full screen instead of what you are doing? Also, I don't know what you are using to measure fps, but I just type "r_displayinfo=1" into the Crysis console.

    And btw, no improvement in Vantage scores, but only f*$^#s care about synthetic scores more than in game fps ( :) ).
  4. CheetoLover

    CheetoLover New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    146 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    opencl is "open computing language(sp?)" and yes ms plans their own physx type enterface that would work with 3rd party engins like havoc and physx(tho intel owns havoc so i honestly dont see it becoming gpu accelerated, intel insists he gpu is on the way out and everythings gonna be on the cpu)

    acctualy hate to have to tell you this Dark but its not dx11,its now going to be called d3d11 as ms is mainly updating the 3d portion of the suit(just bugfixes for direct sound and such)

    and physx is an OPEN API, ATI/AMD could choose to support it dirrectly, but they dont, mostly i think because its got the nvidia name on it......same as nvidia wont allow CF on their chipsets or SLI on ati/amd's.

    now about your false info reguarding physx, With current physx drivers from nvidia yes cuda can offload physx work from the cpu in physx games, ut3, MassEffect, Warmonger, and a stack of other games i have all bennifit when i enable GPU physx dispite these games coming out b4 cuda physx support was avalable.

    Cuda physx works just like slaping in a stand along physx card once drivers are updated, in a few cases u need to copy files from the physx driver folder into the games folder over writing older physx files(pre gpu physx) but even then its CAKE and yes i works.

    As to the argument about IQ with AA settings, it depends on the game in some games nvidia 8x and ati x8 are gonna look the same, in others you need 16x or 8xQ to come close to ati's IQ, its VERY dependant on the game your playing.

    Transpairancy AA on nvidia sucks in multisample mode, its blotchy/spotty in most games i play, using supersampling has a bigger hit but looks FAR better.

    8800gts 512@757/1900/2200 incase your wondering, and i have dirrectly compaired ati and nvidia IQ, and sometimes its even, other times ati is clearly ahead.

    want an easy example.

    WoW, in wow i could set 4x on my 1900xtx and it looked SMOOTH, no jaggies at all(1600x1200), on this nvidia card, 16x or 8xQ is a must to get it mostly smooth, and you DO NOT WANT TO USE MULTI SAMPLE for tras AA, it looks HORRIBLE.

    on the other hand ut2k4 you can use any aa settings and it looks fine, tho it still looks far better with supersampled trans aa.

    Fable:the lost chapers, HATES multi sample trans aa, but looks NICE with supersampled, also it dosnt care what AA mode you use, it still bennifits nicely from any of them :)

    oh and alot of games like combine mode(supersample aa+multi sample aa) if anybody wants to try this, grab nhancer(google it) specly older games, combine mode can really make them look lightyears better.
  5. DarkMatter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Man I know that Nvidia cards can accelerate games that have PhysX as their physics engine. Anyway: Warmonger of course, UT3 with physx pack yes of course, but MassEffect I doubt it. You know, I have all those games and MassEffect has zero benefit when PhysX is enabled in my card.

    Anyway all those games have PhysX as their physics engine (that falls under the "unless especifically programmed for" tab) and the OP was saying that ANY work could be taken off the CPU and run through CUDA, which is completely false. It would be wonderful, and I think everyone has to agree with that, but it just can't be done. Nvidia wished they could at this time :laugh:. If that was true finally someone would :nutkick: Intel... Let's just hope some day.

    Regarding DX11, it's always been D3Dx.x, but that's only the 3D graphics portion of the DX API. M$ is only going to improve that portion but that doesn't mean they won't call it DX11. They've improved only the D3D portion many times and even though they didn't improve anything else, that alone warranted a name change. I don't see why they would call the whole API D3D11 now, after almost 15 years doing the same thing...
  6. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Although there is a lot going on in graphics cards lately, I'm probably sticking with my 3870. I'm waiting for Shader Model 5.0 and DX11. DX11 is compatible with today;s cards however not with 5.0.
  7. CheetoLover

    CheetoLover New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    146 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    I have seen a few news articals saying ms isnt going to call it dx11, they have changed their mind on that, since they are updating d3d thats what they wana call it...

    now they may change their mind, but from what i read d3d11 is a strict subset of dx10/10.1, we will see what ms does.

    we will also see if they change the specs again to suit nvidia as they did with dx10(10.1 was what 10 was orignaly speced to be, nvidia didnt like it wanted stuff removed, ms gave in)

    hell we will see if nvidia comes out with a dx11 card or if they say "nothing uses it yet, you can wait"
  8. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,060 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida

    lol.. sure.. and while I'm at it, I'll investigate every other trojan and malware program flying around on the internet too..

    that's like saying I should download every registry cleaner and malware removal program, that is emailed or pops up to me..
    just because it's new and "might" work..
    come on.. lol..

    guy never posted here before..
    and now this?
    agreed.. screams fake..

    and why does cheto lover have the same avatar as wizzard?
  9. CheetoLover

    CheetoLover New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    146 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    um, dude its an INF FILE, aka a TEXT FILE, it cant do anything to your system by itself........

    corse thats human nature, fear the unknown...........
  10. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,060 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    nothing unknown about the internet..lol..
    it's full of scams and bogus software..
    fear the known is more like it..

    Hey I hope it works for ya..
    to risky for me..

    oh btw dx10.1 was supposed to be in assasins creed..
    they took it out due to issues..
    and are not planning to use it in any update.
    guess it had problems.
    yea they called it dx10.1

    but still..
    why do you have the same avatar as wizzard? lol..
  11. CheetoLover

    CheetoLover New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    146 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    acctualy nobodys reported any problems with 10.1, it was patched out due to nvidia being PISSED that 10.1 ran better on ati cards then 10 ran on their cards(unable to do 10.1)

    and there was a patch that added it back.

    heres a little info for you
    http://news.softpedia.com/news/Nvidia-and-Ubisoft-Row-Over-Assassin-039-s-Creed-Patch-85451.shtml
    this wasnt a bug, it wasnt a flaw, it wasnt removed for those reasions, and if u read their statements its pretty clear it was removed due to nvidia being PISSED that they payed for a title to be "the way its ment to be played" and then it runs better on the compeditors hardware(even older hardware like the 3800's)

    hey D007, you better be carefull, your downloading text from the net to see this, if somebody posts the code/text of the inf file again you will have a copy on your browsers temp file!!!!!

    I dont need this, im on nvidia but still, your being so paranoied about a TEXT FILE..........

    and also buying into the thought that stuff being patched out is alwase for the betterment of a game/app, when clearly thats not true.

    really, theres no need to patch the game, if your on ati stick with it unpatched, it runs better and dosnt have any negitive effect.
  12. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    Hey thats GR8. thats the right thing i too get with the tweak. so you installed right. good :) can you please check some other game and report back please :)
  13. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    This didn't work for me, I replaced the INF file in the driver folder and all my games did was crash on dx10 lol... had to uninstall and reinstall, way too tedious for me >.<
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,403 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Not quite sure how the thread has moved from discussing some ATi modded driver implementation which might give all ATi users some additional performace benefits to another of those discussions about IQ in the red and green camps etc, clearly everyone has different opinions on how they "see" IQ, for me, ATi always used to be trumps in that department however I personally beleive that NVidia comes up trumps at the moment, well at LEAST they equal ATi's current offerings.....again thats my eyes at a decent resolution, I feel qualified to say that, not just because it's my opinion but because in the last 6 months I have owned:

    GTX260
    1GB HD4850 Sonics in Xfire
    GTX280
    HD4870x2

    As they say, "beauty is in the eye of the beholder"!

    Now back on topic (sorry)

    Thanks to those who have tried saikamaldosses hard work, I will be giving it a try this weekend :toast:
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2009
  15. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    Thanks M8

    please note that you are not suppose to touch CCC or ATT after installing SKD driver and to really know the difference. please download pass mark 7 beta click here

    Run DX10 test before installing the driver and run after installing the driver. and please tell me the results :)
  16. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    replacing is not enough. you have to install it lol.. sorry was just kidding :)

    Ok try this... uninstall your current driver and install STANDARD VGA driver and then go to safe-mod. open regedit, and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\
    Under video, you will find GUID's like given below.

    GUID = {42cf9257-1d96-4c9d-87f3-0d8e74595f78}

    please delete them. some may not get deleted. so go inside the GUID that you are not able to delete, and you will find 0000 and 0001. click on 0000 and delete all the values inside and on the right side.Don't forget to delete UMA key under 0000. then close registry and install driver from device manager and reboot. it should work fine :toast:
  17. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    I am trying to help..

    people find hard to install ATI company drivers at times

    and there are people who are happy with the driver and they say there is a performance boost of 5FPS to 10FPS even on crysis & on some games the boost is up to 40%. i want to help you too, but if you are not getting it.. then it should be a problem in the way u installed it or els a problem with your OS or too low on resource or can be any other reason.

    i tweak drivers to improve my cards performance. i thought of sharing it with other people, so that they too can enjoy the performance boost. even if it is 3FPS, normally you have to wait for 2 or 3 releases of ATI cat right. so just consider this as 9.2.1 :)

    Sorry that my driver was of no use to you :( and for wasting your time......
  18. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    Default driver

    [​IMG]

    SKD Driver

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2009
  19. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    Tired of asking people for a tool for ATI cards instead of CCC.....

    Finally i am working on one and want input from users....

    [​IMG]


    please give input on the page given below

    ATI tool page.... click here
    Odin Eidolon and Tatty_One say thanks.
  20. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    Does that tool have an overclocking utility similar to overdrive? Looks nice. keep up the good work
  21. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Silly question time, can you mod an INF file for Windows XP x32? Im keen to see some performance increases as well
  22. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    i think its only DX10 games, however with some DX10 hacks and some hax drivers, maybe hax³ ?
  23. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    So, what additional information/programs have surfaced since this thread's creation?
  24. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    :(
  25. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page