1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z Is it working for your card or not?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by newtekie1, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. Prodigys

    Prodigys New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maaseik, Belgium
    Okay, now I get it, thnx !
     
  2. tomatomanz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    8800gt & 4870

    Hi there peeps!, first time posting here.. :eek:

    Anywayz, it seems the GPU-Z (tried a few versions till latest) doesnt seems to work on any of my rigs.

    From my Gigabyte 8800GT TurboForce to my Gigabyte 4870... weird...

    Basically, once i double-click on the gpu-z.exe... a startup pic (splash) shows up... and juz hangs there... nuthin happens not even an error msg displayed :p...
    Its there something else i shld do?.. i tried clicking on the startup pic... nuthin happens...

    Any ideas peeps?..

    Btw, its there any other proggies that i can check my 4870 temps?..

    Thanks in advanced for those who replied :)

    Cheers :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2008
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,945 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,735
    please describe your system configuration
     
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    you probably still have some nvidia drivers on your system so it doesnt know what to do
     
  5. tomatomanz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried it both on my 2 rigs, one its Intel C2D rig and the other its AMD X2 rig.

    Intel C2D rig :-
    Intel C2D E8400
    Gigabyte P35-DS3
    Corsair XMS2 DHX PC6400 CL4
    Gigabyte 4870
    Corsair HX520w

    AMD X2 rig :-
    AMD X2 3800+
    DFi Infinity SLi NF4
    KVR PC3200 2GBs
    Gigabyte 8800GT TurboForce Edition
    Acbel iPower 510w

    Both running WinXP Pro SP3 and All on stockspeeds :)

    I juz installed my new Intel rig, so everything fresh installed ;)

    So, peeps any ideas?..

    Cheers :)
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,945 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,735
    which os? you using raid? scsi adapter?
     
  7. tomatomanz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Both on WinXP Pro SP3, and normal setup on hdds, meaning no raid, and not using scsi adapter.

    And oh yeah, i forgotten the annoying part its that.. when i try to start the GPU-Z proggie, it display the splash pic.. then it literally hang my pc, i can't even do "ctrl-alt-del" to get into my task manager.. lol

    So, i had to press reset button my pc case =/

    Fyi, i tried different drivers already.. no luck there either..

    Cheers :eek:
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2008
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,945 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,735
    very strange .. do you have some sort of antivirus installed?
     
  9. tomatomanz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Crap!.. don't tell me its my antivirus doing?..

    Fyi : my av its Kaspersky.

    I'll try later, im going out now :p

    Cheers :eek:
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,945 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,735
    i'm just thinkign about possible causes ... give it a try without the antivirus but i doubt thats the reason ... still worth trying
     
  11. tomatomanz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ROFL!.. guess what?!... my av really its the culprit!... lol

    After i close my av, GPU-Z finally works!.. lol...

    Scary tho... had to close av juz to use GPU-Z :p

    Thanks for the replies peeps!

    Cheers :D
     
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,945 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,735
    can you 100% reproduce the behaviour? which version of which antivirus are you using? any settings other than the default?
     
  13. stazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Getting incomplete data:

    Video Card: Nvidia Geforce 9600M GT
    OS: Vista Ultimate x64

    Info I'm not getting is:

    Technology
    Die Size
    BIOS Version
    DirectX Support
    Texture Fillrate
    Bus Width
    Memory type
    Bandwidth
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,945 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,735
    stazi, whats the device id ?
     
  15. stazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    device id is 10DE-0649
     
  16. tomatomanz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Heres my snapshot of GPU-Z :-
    [​IMG]

    Im using Kaspersky 7.0.. and its on default settings.

    Btw, i noticed theres no shaders display..
    [​IMG]

    Cheers :wtf:
     
  17. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    my powercolor x1950GT and HIS 3850 working fine here, though iirc the x1950GT showed up as HIS in the subvendor box.
     
  18. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    ATi cards dont have separate shader clocks. They are linked with the core.
     
  19. stazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    any ideas about my graphics card?
     
  20. b4b5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    9600m GS

    i'm in the same situation od stazi, Wiz if you need a tester let me know!
    cheers
     
  21. Clutch442

    Clutch442 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woodhaven, New York
    I wouldn't want to do without it.

    [​IMG]
     
  22. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,945 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,735
    9600m gt support will be in next release
     
  23. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,087 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    767
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    9800gtx works

    not sure if that was posted yet
     
  24. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i am sure it has been said many times... It is working with my 8800GT
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. the_pharaoh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My rig:

    X2 5000+ BE 200x16@1.38v
    ASUS M3A32MVP wifi-ap
    4x1GB D9GMH @ 800CL3
    HD 4870 @ 800/1100

    nevermind, working perfectly!
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page