1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Overclock I5 4670k to 4.3ghz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by jasperng18, Apr 30, 2014.

  1. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    cpu ratio: 4.3 ghz
    cpu cache ratio: 35 ghz
    cpu input voltage: 2.010v
    vcore override voltage: 1.317 vcore
    cpu cache voltage: 1.230
    DRAM Voltage: 1.600v
    Ram: 1333mhz
    System Agent Voltage Offset: +0.050v

    still crashes I am doing something wrong? or I just have a bad chip.
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,028 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I question the chip at this point.

    Did you purchase the Intel Performance Tuning plan? They will allow RMA for overclocking-related issues only if you buy this...cost me $25. Covers the 3-year warranty period from purchase for a one-time OC related failure/issue. Might be worth considering, I had issues with my CPU...the replacement was MUCH better.

    If you have the newest BIOS, and everything is stable stock...ideally you should hit 4.2-4.3GHz on stock or +.010v. That's been my experience with most 4670k's I've been asked to OC.

    I don't mess with many of the in-depth settings anymore..I have found with newer bios versions on my Asus board that I cannot find better stability with manual tuning. I do, however adjust CPU input voltage (I do leave the monitoring set to AUTO so I can see wattage consumption), I adjust Core voltage, I leave my cache voltage on AUTO since it stays at stock and stays stable at 39x (I might be running 40...I believe 39 now tho...but it has been shown even that doesn't do much). Set the memory to XMP profiles, and also try manually setting specs.

    You shouldn't need to modify half of your settings in Bios for such a simple overclock IMHO. And, 1.30v and still unstable at 4.3Ghz, that's no bueno. Really beyond using XMP settings for ram and adjusting your multi's and basic voltages, you should be there by now IMHO.

    My settings:

    - XMP for my G.Skill 2133, manually adjust voltage to 1.58 to read 1.60v.
    - CPU voltage set to 1.156v or 1.150v
    -Max multi set to 43
    -Cache set to min 8x and max 39 (or 40)
    -Cache voltage set to auto
    -CPU input set to 1.71v
    -Monitored Input or whatever the setting is, I leave on Auto... Asus notes that disabling it helps OC-ing...the only thing I notice is that I lose wattage readings in monitoring applications for CPU/Core/iGPU. So I leave it on.

    -I'm fairly certain that's about all I adjust anymore...I tried other settings and ended back to auto on many of them.

    I have OC'd on Asrock and Asus boards, and so far haven't had many issues...the worst was my first 4770k. I had similar issues at 4.3Ghz iirc....check out the Haswell OC thread in the first several pages...I'll be in there. You might ask for help there and see if you can get Cadaveca's suggestions, he's been a lot of help to many OC-ing haswell cpu's.

    I fought my chip for close to 6 weeks before I replaced it. I tend to use OCCT 4.x's CPU and PSU tests for 1-6 hours. AIDA too. I like OCCT because the PSU test covers so many aspects...and the CPU test has AVX tests as well iirc. I like the timer, sensor tracking and reporting.

    I think you may have a lesser capable part than average for overclocking though. A different board or CPU would let you know for sure imho.
     
    jasperng18 says thanks.
  3. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I didn't avail for Intel Performance Tuning plan because I didn't know it existed. I think I just should stay at 4.2ghz because the vcores are too high at 4.3 ghz, thank for the suggestion by the way because changing other setting yield the same results.
     
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    1.31v is quote high for that speed. Do you have any idea what the stock input voltage is? 2.0v seems high.

    Also you are able to change the digital and analog i/o voltages right? because realistically you want the cache voltage to be just below or same as your digital and analog i/o. your cache voltage seems way way to high.

    When trying to tweak Haswell its pretty much all about finding the right combination of voltages, because one voltage too high or too low can throw everything off. Its not about just feeding the chips voltage anymore, thats a good way to kill the chip instead.
     
  5. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    My default cpu input voltage is at 1.900v

    So what voltage should I put in the cache voltage and the digital and analog voltage is only on offset there is no fix mode.

    And anymore other suggestion?

    By the way I haven't tweak my ram I just put the frequency to 1333 and dram voltage to 1.600v does this affect overclocking my cpu
     
  6. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    388 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I think your RAM's spd defaults to 1600MHz. No point in keeping it at 1333. Now, I hope you have tested to make sure that the voltages you are using for 4.2GHz are absolutely the bare minimum required for stable operation. If that's the case, then I would probably bring down the multiplier even more, so as to use lower voltages - just so that the cpu lasts longer. In most of the games the cpu clock speed barely makes any difference anymore. Whether it's 3.4GHz or 4.8GHz - you"ll barely see any frame rates difference. The GPU is what matters. After bringing down the cpu multiplier and voltages, try to up the cache multiplier to match the core, and you may even enable the xmp for RAM, or even try to overclock it a bit. GSkill RAMs do OC quite good.
     
    jasperng18 says thanks.
  7. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yup I have already successfully OC my gpu to its max out put and yes oc CPU has no practical use for now but maybe in the future I can use it. but for now I just wanted to explore overclocking because I am very interested in this kind of stuff and I wanted to see what my cpu can handle, tnx for you help:).
     
  8. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    388 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    My chip maxes out at 4.4. And when I try to use Asus' 4-way optimization (auto oc), it fails completely, giving me 3.8 max.
     
  9. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    977 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Location:
    Europa
    Im sure you dont need a whooping 1.23v for cpu cache @ 35x.
    Leave it at auto.
    *just to give you an idea; I need 1.135v @ 42x multi, mobo auto sets to 1.22v..


    Also leave cpu input voltage at max 2.0v for now, preferably 1.90v or so..


    As for the rest, I think you need more cpu current (by me its in %) - aka cpu power under load.


    You check this mini guide for some extra info
    http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/haswell-overclocking_3.html#sect0
     
  10. Flash

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    OP, some chips just can't make it.

    It's very easy to OC in bios, and if the parameter do not work then the chip can't make it.

    Mine runs at 4.2Ghz at 1.1v and 4.1Ghz Ring at 1.075v. I have set the voltage dynamically, so I think it sucks 1.15v and 1.1v respectively in windows (unless HWMonitor reports different than BIOS).
     
  11. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I am currently running my at
    Cpu 4.2 ghz
    Chache 3.8
    Vcore 1.270
    Ram 1600mhz
    And the rest is set to auto but it still crashes on aida64 in 1 hour and 13 min

    I have try to tweak the system a bit
    Cpu 4.2 ghz
    Cache 3.8
    Input volatage: 1.900
    Vcore 1.270
    Cache voltage 1.150
    System agent voltage offset 0.100
    Ram 1600mhz
    Dram: 1.600

    And it still crashes in aida64 with in 1 hour so same results
     
  12. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yup my cpu pretty much sucks I can't even boot my pc at 4.5 ghz at 1.2 vcore so my pc is below average.
     
  13. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    977 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Location:
    Europa
    I see, is your ram 1.65v or 1.60v?
     
  14. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    You are talking about the DRAM voltage right it is set to 1.60v

    1.5v is the default
     
  15. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    977 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Location:
    Europa
    Keep ram at 1866 and enable xmp settings @ 1.50v.




    When you stress test Aida64, do you use fixed voltage?

    Usually if it crashes after such long time its cpuv just a little too low., try ie 1.275v

    by 4.3ghz you can try 1.325v




    Here is a really quick and effective test,
    run LostPlanet 2 benchmark windowed mode, dx9, noaa, 720p - test B, its very cpu demanding,

    same by Resident Evil 5 benchmark, same settings, - test variable (part 3 & 4).
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2014
  16. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Update I have found out that all bsod error is 0x124 but I dont know if it the vcore or system agent is the problem because
    This is what I found on a forum
    0x124increase or decrease QPI/VTT first, if not increase or decrease vcore. Test to see which one it is. On i7 45nm, usually means too little VVT/QPI for the speed of Uncore. On i7 32nm SB, usually means too little vCore

    But it is a vague description
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2014
  17. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    977 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Location:
    Europa
    yeah, I have that thread bookmarked
    http://www.overclock.net/t/940091/bsod-codes-when-ocing-must-have-info

    &


    http://www.overclock.net/t/1120291/solving-fixing-bsod-124-on-sandybridge-read-op-first

    but by Haswell its either cpuv too low or uncore(cache) too high with too little voltage or VCCSA too low.
    Btw dont use more then 0.100v+ offset, 0.030-0.050v+ is enough for up to 4.7Ghz with ram at ~ 2400mhz.


    Looks like you got kinda bad chip.. And I think you wont do much, for example my 4770k needs 1.274v for 4.7Ghz with HT on. But I got really lucky there, didnt see a lot of people with such volts.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page