1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How did my 980x's default speed change into just 2.66ghz instead of 3.33ghz?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by vziera, Jul 15, 2014.

  1. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,906 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    509
    Sounds like you have a grounding issues.

    do your plugs all have only 2 pins? I had to ground everything connected to my computer to prevent random resets, but I've never had an issue like yours.

    Also, why paint thinner? doesn't that start to melt things?
     
  2. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    Strange it's now back alive but when I checked the processor speed in BIOS, the default speed was lame still(2.66Ghz), it didn't get back to its factory clock which is 3.33Ghz. I had to accept it and crank the speed up to its factory default clock manually but when I rebooted it even got worse, it's only beeping without displaying anything on monitor, it couldn't boot up so I had to remove the cmos battery again and will put it back on later. Despite its lameness the chip used to be able to withstand such tiny boost now no longer :(

    I don't have any bent pins nor damaged cables and the use of paint thinner was a while ago when I did not have the access nor enough knowledge to get a better solution and i didn't melt anything but the old thermal paste. And yes, all my plugs have 2 pins, I live in Indonesia.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  3. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    Apparently the battery reseating results in the same symptom as when I did it previously, no signal to the monitor but PC powered on.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    change the CMOS battery, it might be very low on power
     
  5. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    Will do!, thanks!
     
  6. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    668 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi vziera,
    A new battery is a good idea.
    Also have you moved the jumpers over and tried the recovery mode bios settings.
    The smackover does not like frequent changes to the bios settings
    but is a rewarding platform especially with the 980x.. DONT USE THINNERS ON YOUR CPU.
     
    vziera says thanks.
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    [​IMG]
     
    Toothless says thanks.
  8. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,091 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,021
    I am wondering if the mobo is near death.
     
  9. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    North
    Could try another GPU?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    Does removing the CMOS battery not do the same job as what moving jumpers over does? there might be some difference I haven't known, please do tell me if there is. Will still find out once I'm home though.

    And yes I kinda felt rewarded before it died since it's from intel because I supposed intel knows better how to properly get the full potential out of their products than other brands aka suppliers do. But apparently not really so, it looks like intel has stopped their extreme board line-up which is kinda disappointing. Oh and you're using its logo, are you a smackover user too by any chance?

    @m&m's: Got no spare GPUs :<

    @all: I have replaced the CMOS battery with a new one and it did nothing :(

    tigger is most probably right, IT'S DEAD!__________ R.I.P BrighTalon(Nov 17 2008 - Jul 16 2014).

    Now I'm stuck with my weak laptop until I get employed again.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2014
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    sorry to hear that man!
    CMOS battery is what revived my last Acer PC and an old Asus Motherboard.

    Intel boards are decent, i personally haven't used one before. Most people will buy ASUS, Gigabyte, MSI and (recently) ASrock boards
     
    vziera says thanks.
  12. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
     
  13. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,259 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,584
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Has anyone suggested taking a multimeter to the PSU? Just to check voltages?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    No one has but I got no multimeter at this moment
     
  15. jjnissanpatfan

    jjnissanpatfan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    209 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    vt
    I would start from scratch, dismantle the whole pc out of the case. Put everything back together outside the case, see if the problem is still there. Just to be sure.
     
    vziera says thanks.
  16. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B005CTCD6S/?tag=tec06d-20

    Is that testing device any good?

    And BTW the machine has suddenly come back to life while I haven't done anything to it, it successfully booted to windows desktop but still I'm worried about its stability since it's still in overclocked conditon. Strange isn't it as I have taken off the battery and spammed the power button several times and it was not plugged into the wall socket yet it hasn't reverted to default settings.
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,663 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,865
    Honestly id say faulty power switch. Power supply/outlet/bad grounding or motherboard
     
    vziera says thanks.
  18. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,906 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    509
    We have local shops that repair motherboards and PSUs (Vietnam). Do you have anything like that in Indonesia? If you do, take the mobo, psu, cpu and ram out and ask them to test it. If it's a mobo/psu issue, they are easily repaired and (here) quite cheap.
     
    vziera says thanks.
  19. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    I will find out around those problem areas, thank you!
    You mean this would probably need some kind like capacitor/chip/etc replacement and soldering? /:

    And I'm sure we have computer repair shops over here but they are probably not as savvy/sophisticated as your shop, please expand your business here and I will help you manage it and stand out from the crowd :D
     
  20. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,015 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Location:
    The oven!
    DOES THIS MEAN JOBS? HOOK ME UP.
     
    vziera says thanks.
  21. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    Lel perhaps
    and who doesn't want to hook up with toothless
     
  22. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,906 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    509
    I don't own a shop :( But, I found one after some time looking.

    RMAs will be done locally, contracted out to these kind of shops, they often do private work and RMAs for different shops/companies. I'm sure they will be just as good, if not better than the ones in Vietnam. Here is not a country known for its skilled workforce.

    At this point, if it's not as simple as a broken switch, I'd say PSU or motherboard. If it's either of these, user repair isn't usually possible.
     
    vziera says thanks.
  23. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    sadly it is now completely dead, a sudden brownout last night put it out of its misery :(

    it can no longer power on, will see if my PSU is still under its warranty period oh and let alone the chain effects and such damn this suchan ordeal.

    thank you everyone.
     
  24. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    176 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    pull out the PSU, short the green (power on signal) and black wire (ground) of the ATX 20/24pin connector to see if it can turn on.
    it's just a basick check though, you'll need multimeter to check if the voltages are okay....

    i don't know if you already done this, but if i were you, the next thing i'd do would be to pull out the motherboard from the casing, plug it with minimal component (cpu, 1 stick of memory), plug the psu and short the power on jumper on the motherboard.

    anyway, i have a corsair & seasonic psu, not the best but i think they are still performing decently. PM me if you want to borrow them for testing. i'm in jakarta, btw.
     
    vziera and 95Viper say thanks.
  25. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Make sure when using the microfiber cloths, that no cotton fibers are left on the object. If needed, blow it off with some compressed air (canned air).

    Sparking? Electric shock discharge when touching PC?
    If you rule out static discharge.. you may have a grounding or bonding problem. And, you may need to have an electrician (friend preferably) check your dwellings electrical wiring.
     
    vziera says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page