1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,775 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    First 3DM06 run. EDIT: Note that I do not have an SLI Bridge, this is all PCIe 2.0 x16 on each card. Normal single card score is like ~14,000.

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    thank you sir :toast:
    and i apologize for flipping:ohwell:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Akula74

    Akula74 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So today i woke up and decided to put my 8800GTS into the oven....
    And i pulled out a pizza!!!!
    TiM thank you very much, as crazy as this idea sounded to me and my friend was laughing at me! it actually worked!
  4. SetsunaFZero

    SetsunaFZero

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Ogrimmar
    It is rly risky to bake a board in an normal oven :)
    There are special ovens available for this process, luckily my school has one. I hope that im not gonna need that in the future xD
  5. Swamp-Thing New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi, I`m from Germany and new to this forum.
    I`ve read a lot in the last few weeks about enabling SLi and I ´ve done it successfully on my Gigabyte EP45-UD3P with the modded 190.62 Forceware driver.
    My english is not really great, so I`m not sure if the following steps are right to use the new 195.62 driver:

    -I have installed the 190.62 driver and SLi is working fine (Win7 x64, Test Mode, UAC off)
    -do I only need to install the SLi Patch 0.42 and then install the new nVidia Driver, without uninstalling anything?

    Thanks for your help and specially for your great work !
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
  7. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    So how do I use this?

    Install 195 drivers, and then use patch?
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Yes
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
  10. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Doesn't work...

    Never mind, I can't be bothered anymore
  11. Swamp-Thing New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    I just installed the 195.62 and then patched with the 0.42, one restart and SLi is working :nutkick:
    Thanks to anatolymik :respect:

    But, is there no need to use the Windows Test Mode ? It is automatically turned off
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    right. no need to use
    Swamp-Thing says thanks.
  13. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    aGeoM says thanks.
  14. Ridemetal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It is really a very good work and it's a pity that your methode is not more broadcasted on Web.
  15. Ridemetal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    it's a pity that just two days ago thought came my mind how to make SliStringInstaller completely, when there is no need for it anymore.
    interesting that i wasn't able to it a half year ago.
  17. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    same here, big thanks.
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    MikeTyson let's find out your problem
  19. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    If you really want
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    I must do it.

    ok. make sure you have a clean install of windows xp and let me know
  21. whb86615 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    same problem with MikeTyson... endless repair... v0.42 still could not fix...(win7 32bit)
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    run cmd.exe as administrator
    type bcdedit.exe
    make a screenshot of that command show
    post it to me
  23. whb86615 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thank you very much!

    i'm sorry my english is not very well, i'll try my best:)

    Attached Files:

    • 0.JPG
      0.JPG
      File size:
      103.4 KB
      Views:
      136
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    very strange problem. i'm thinking. wait a sec
  25. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    whb86615 try next. when you are choosing boot os, choose with SLIEnabled, hit F8. a menu will show up, choose safe mode there. and tell me boot os or not

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page