1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    He has Gigabyte Cert installed . But ASUS Cert is required for HALMod.
     
  2. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    - deleted -

    ------------

    anatolymik:
    ASUS-SLIC + HAL for all boards? But who needs the other options from the SLIstrininstaller (except me and the Supermicro-SLIC)?

    I thought that it would be "matching" SLI-Cert + halmod + standard driver or ASUS-Cert + modded driver.
    Maybe I messed something up...
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
  3. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Sorry for disappearing again, I was benching crysis and the power supply went bang!

    I knew that was going to happen :laugh: But I put in a better supply and the system is fine again now. :D

    of course you are right, I put a 275GTX on this board before and it got the same fps as a 9800GT!

    But I am happy to say that scaling is much better at higher resolutions :)

    I have done some benchies comparing it with the i7 system I just built for my friend,

    there are too many screenshots to post here so uploaded them if anyone is interested...

    BENCHMARKS: http://depositfiles.com/files/c5sisdvth

    I will do some more tests with the other bios versions when I get time.

    Thanks again anatolymik, you are a legend! :toast:

    I'm might try and borrow a couple of ATI cards, what do you think about cross-fire on the nForce4 !?!

    :rolleyes: :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2009
  4. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    This was my thoughts exactly. Why have the other options if only Asus will work?

    I figured if he had Gigabyte mobo he would use Gigabyte SLIstring then halmod with standard drivers.
     
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    HALMod tell to driver you have ASUS motherboard. the rest of buttons is for just in case.
     
  6. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Hi

    With AMD chipset (boards), I think we went thrue all Halmods. :D

    \/ - He is wright about it, I'm testing Halmod's to see if it can enable Crossfire on NForce's systems (I've got 2 systems one AMD 590-SLI and one INTEL 780i :eek: (not mine :) ) to test ). For total freedom of choice (Boards/VGA's), I would like to see this possible.


    :toast:
     
  7. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Ohh ok i understand more how it works. :toast:
     
  8. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
  9. glennex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi guys! i got an error. it says "Unable to create new DSDT table...." but when I checked DSDT everest, there is no SLI string..

    please help..
     
  10. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Going from 3.6 to 3.8 i dont see much of a difference.

    On my Asus 750a and the same CPU at 3.5ghz i get 21k.

    If i had a SLI bridge things would work a little better :cool:
     
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    what version slistringinstaller did you use?
     
  12. glennex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i'm not sure but i downloaded this one from here... how to check?
     
  13. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    21K was what I got from 2 9800GT, CPU@ ~3950, but I have SLI bridge.

    Your asus didn't came with one? What about your NB?
     
  14. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Asus 750a came with one but it dosent work in this Asus board the M4A79T Deluxe because the slots are further apart.

    750a chipset limitations held me back cause that was 21k with a SLI bridge and video stock. I only got like 22k with a 940 clocked at 3.9ghz.

    Oh lets not forget AMD chippys bottleneck bad on 06 cause its more CPU geared.
     
  15. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Nick [D]vB and aGeoM say thanks.
  17. agentdax5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok, I'm back again. I stepped away from attempting this mod for a while but I'm back to try again. Picking up from my last Win7 x64 Build 7600 install, I installed the 190.62 drivers, ran string installer with an ASUS string and ran HALmod 0.9 alpha.

    I've uploaded a screenshot of Everest, CPUZ, GPUZ, and the Nvidia control panel.
    On GPUZ, the top is the primary card. The bottom card was an 8800 GT flashed to their 9800 GT bios. Also included data from doing iasl -g. Cards were bridged.

    Round 2, start!
     

    Attached Files:

  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    make sure you did HALMod. you'd better use HALMod v0.7 for now. install it.
     
  19. agentdax5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Mind linking that for me, please?
     
  20. glennex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    could someone please check my DSL file?
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Ronny@Home New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Me too. Thank you guys, it works now. 9800GT SLI enabled on EP45Extreme running Win7X64with Dell SLIC. ;)
    I will do some benchmarks on sunday, when I get back home. But my first runs of futuremark vantage looks great, near double of frames. Thanks!
     
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    it's ok.
     
  24. glennex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but can't see it in Everest :eek:
     
  25. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    post SS from Everest and use latest SliStringInstaller
     
    glennex says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page