1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HP 002 Blackbird

Discussion in 'Hot Deals' started by newfielander, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2

    Here are the power cables I have to choose from , they all come from the PSU. So should I use the 2 blue or the 2 green , or do it matter, as long as all 8 slots are used?

    Yes I will post a picture once all is connected
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  2. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    I think those two cables are both PCI-E power, you would only use one color, light blue or dark blue. The second color is for a second video card. Its best to just use one color for this. Leave the other one coiled up at the bottom of the case.

    I am gonna go to sleep so I can't help for a few hours but I'll take a look tomorrow if you find anything out about that connector. Please don't plug in anything unless you know for certain what it is.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  3. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    OK well here goes, I'm going to hit the power switch!! I have the small fan installed that came with the processor, (just for now). I won't be doing any editing or big task, just want to see how it is running
     

    Attached Files:

  4. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Out of the 6 places ,does it matter what port I installs my SSD drive on this motherboard?
    MSI Z87-G45 GAMING , its a CrucialM500 SSD.
     
  5. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    GMT +2
    port 1
    [​IMG]
    in the left most column at the bottom (the one that is closer to pcb)
    page 1-24 from english user manuel
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
    newfielander says thanks.
  6. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    Move the ram to alternating slots so it would look like 0101. 1 being the ram location 0 being nothing (left to right). Also I wouldn't use ducttape to hold that pump up, it could fall. Did you plug the case headers into the right holes? (power on, reset button, etc). The PCI-E power might not be pushed all the way in, it needs to click in. The right PCI-E looks like it isn't as far in as the left.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  7. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Good morning, ne6togadno, if you notice the attached picture, port 6 is in the far right, and as you can see the warning label stating that port 6 will be disable when msata slot is in use, now I don't have the Msata slot in use but that slot is for SSD's so I was thinking that my ssd would go plug into port 6, not port 1. Sorry for the disagreement. ????
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    Nah just use slot 1 :)
     
  9. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2

    Good morning Vario, lol I see your lookin out for me, ok I'll remove the duck tape. and I'll move the ram as you requested, I have the headers all plug in correct, that i'm 99.9% sure of and yes the PCI_E is all the way in.
     
  10. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    Cool. I think you should be okay then, I don't know where to suggest putting the pump, I have zip tied my old H100 to the top of the case before.
     
  11. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Vario, I have a sata cable install to the back of my dvd/cd rom and plug into a sata port beside my harddrives, so I'm gonna give it a go and install windows 7pro to my ssd. Do I have your permission? Well I'll install the chip set first.
     
  12. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    I think its okay. I don't really see anything wrong but its hard to tell. You should theoretically have the intel cooler's fan plugged into cpufan header instead of the radiator fan but it shouldn't matter otherwise.
     
  13. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    GMT +2
    no. this port isnt for ssds. there is no ssd dedicated ports.
    msata and port6 share same connection and since under sata you can connect to 1 port only 1 device (unlike pata where you can have master and slave drive on same prot) when msata prot is used port6 isnt operational.
    when you attaching drives you should consider that you need your os drive at port0 (or port1 in msi case) it doesnt matter if it is hdd ssd or shdd. this is because when you reset bios to defaults boot sequence is set to auto which means that bios will scan sata ports starting from 0 in order to find os drive. if bios finds first hdd that doesnt have os installed on it bios will stop scanning and you will get error message "no os found on drive hdd0".
    if your os drive is not in port0 you have to setup bios to look after correct hdd# during boot but this setup will be lost every time you reset bios for some reason.
     
    Vario says thanks.
  14. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    Newfielander, did you get it working?
     
  15. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey you there now Vario?
     
  16. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    I am just checking in right now but I am going to log off pretty soon, I'll take a look in the thread tomorrow or you can send me a pm. Did it power up okay?
     
  17. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes all is well!!! thanks
     
  18. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    Nice!
     
  19. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Guys my computer is up and running here are a few pictures, but I since decided to changed editing programs because of the Hardware accelerator issues with Video Studio. So now I'm trying "Power Director" http://www.cyberlink.com/products/powerdirector-ultra/features_en_US.html, but how do I know if the video card I have now is helping in the editing of video? IMG_0094.JPG IMG_0096.JPG IMG_0097.JPG IMG_0099.JPG
     
    Vario says thanks.
  20. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    Looks great man, I don't know about the videocard sorry. Thats one sweet looking machine!
     
    newfielander says thanks.
  21. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I done a little test I try rendering the same video clip on my laptop computer, its an Toshiba Satellite L850 and it completes the process faster than my new computer, "37 seconds compared to 19 seconds "somewhat disappointed. But when I turn off the hardware video encoder on both computers my rebuilt is faster.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  22. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
  23. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Do this help? Untitled.jpg
     
  24. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    Nah thats your videocard but thats a great idle temperature!

    edit:

    If you use prime 95, make sure to run hwmonitor first and make sure the cpu idles at under 40*C (ideally around 20*C) and if you run prime 95, load doesn't exceed 75*C. if it does, turn it off!
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  25. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Here's the info at idle
     

    Attached Files:

    • temp.jpg
      temp.jpg
      File size:
      326.9 KB
      Views:
      69

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page