1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Where did you do this? Under HyperSLI option? If it is so do in normal windows. And one screenshot would be enough like Raƒa did. No need to post this info. Thanks.
     
  2. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I have a Q9550 as well, I have not updated yet, should I wait?
     
  3. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    VT-x Support list

    Intel processors Vanderpool VT-x virtualization technology support list:

    -Pentium 4 662 and 672
    -Pentium Extreme Edition 955 and 965 (not Pentium 4 Extreme Edition with HT)
    -Pentium D 945 except 920-960, 935, 925, 915
    -Core Duo T2300, T2400, T2500, T2600, T2700 (Yonah)
    -Core 2 Duo E6300, E6400, E6320, E6420, E6540, E6550, E6700, E6750, E6850 (Conroe)
    -Core 2 Duo E5400, E7600, E8200, E8300, E8400, E8500, E8600, and some versions of the E7400 and E7500 (Wolfdale)
    -Mobile Core 2 Duo T5500, T5600, T6670, T7100, T7200, T7250, T7300, T7400, T7500, T7600, T7600G, T7700, T7800, U7500, L7200, L7300, L7400, L7500, L7700, U7500, U7600, U7700 (Merom)
    -Mobile Core 2 Duo SU9300, SU9400, SU9600, SL9300, SL9380, SL9400, SL9600, SP9300, SP9400, SP9600, P7370, P7570, P8400, P8600, P8700, P8800, P9500, P9600, P9700, T8100, T8300, T9300, T9400, T9500, T9550, T9600, T9800, T9900 (Penryn)
    -Core 2 Quad Q6600, Q6700 (Kentsfield)
    -Core 2 Quad Q8400, Q8400S, Q9300, Q9400, Q9400S,Q9450, Q9550, Q9550s, and some versions of Q9650 Q8300 (Yorkfield)
    -Core 2 Extreme X6800 (Conroe XE)
    -Core 2 Extreme QX6700, QX6800, QX6850 (Kentsfield XE)
    -Core 2 Extreme QX9650, QX9770, QX9775 (Yorkfield Xe)
    -Xeon and 3300 +, 5000, 7000 series
    -Atom Z520, Z530, Z540, Z550 (Silverthorne)
    -All Intel Core i7
    -All Intel Core i5
    -All Intel Core i3
    -Pentium Dual-Core E6300, E6500, and some versions of the E5300 and E5400
    -Celeron E3200, E3300, E3400
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
    seanstizz7 says thanks.
  4. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    BSOD :rockout:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Gubbtjuven New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I get this error: Cannot open file C:\Windows\sysnativ\ntoskrnp.exe In use by another process.

    Im allready using SLIPatch_v0.9_beta, could that be the reason?

    I'v got Core 2 duo E8500 on asus P5Q-pro motherboard.
     
  6. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    Gubbtjuven Go to safe mode uninstall patchsli, reboot and install hypersli done! :)
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    I just did a fix. Please redownload HyperSLI and try again. build 43.1 now
     
    Buschti says thanks.
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    q9550 supports vt-x
     
  9. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    BSOD fixed but i can't enable SLI :laugh:
     

    Attached Files:

    • sli.jpg
      sli.jpg
      File size:
      189.5 KB
      Views:
      802
  10. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Steps for me.
    STEP #1 Downloading
    STEP #2 Installing (Update method)
    STEP #3 Updating from 275.50beta to 280.26WHQL
    STEP #4 Reporting; everything working fine, no issues so far.
    STEP #5 Running Heaven benchmark in Full and Windowed mode, all tests passed flawlessly

    STEP #6 THANKS anatolymik for all the time and support that you invest in this project
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    you need the bridge i think or you have it?
     
  12. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I want to make sure I have VT on correctly, I checked in bios and it says Virtualization Tech ENABLE so that is all I need to have on? Nothing else?
     
  13. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,455 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    I don't think you can do SLI since your second 16x is coming from the PCH?
     
  14. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    no i don't have the bridge :cry:
     
  15. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    stole somewhere
     
    OC-Rage says thanks.
  16. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    You have one of the cards dedicated to physx.
    Disable "Dédié Physx"

    Edit: Forget it, didn't saw the post about you don't having a Sli bridge
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
    OC-Rage says thanks.
  17. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    i disabled Physx and that didn't work
     

    Attached Files:

    • sli.jpg
      sli.jpg
      File size:
      113 KB
      Views:
      383
    • sli2.jpg
      sli2.jpg
      File size:
      194.1 KB
      Views:
      421
  18. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
  19. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    can someone help me?
     
    OC-Rage says thanks.
  20. Raƒa

    Raƒa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    HyperSLI seems to work properly for me now, thanks for your efforts anatolymik:toast:
     
    OC-Rage says thanks.
  21. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    You have the Q9550 Rafa?
     
  22. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Works perfectly! steps i took to install..

    1) uninstall Nvidia drivers after that boot into safe mode run driver sweeper clean. boot back into safe mode
    2) uninstall 1.5 patch then boot into regular windows
    3)install new beta driver from nvidia restart
    4) install hypersli
    Done!

    THANK YOU Anatolymik!!!!
     
  23. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I have a hard time getting into safe mode, after the boot selection screen pops up I selected SLIPatch and press F8 and get no safe mode option, it just boots into windows, any ideas?
     
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    use non-sli option
     
    snipe says thanks.
  25. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page