1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need testing of new GPU-Z feature: Monitor Info

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by W1zzard, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    i re-installed my driver and GPU-Z.0.2.8 work now!.that's good tips, GPU-Z bug = bad driver installation
  2. ratbert New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    seems to be working

    [​IMG]
  3. Per Hansson

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Sweden
    Not displaying the make of my primary monitor (Eizo)
    Otherwise everything seems fine

    Attached Files:

  4. darktron New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Works, using a laptop.

    Attached Files:

  5. membreya New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Doesn't detect my secondary monitor.

    Running the primary and secondary both through DVI.

    Primary monitor is an Optima 24", secondary is Acer AL1916w 19".

    Operating system is Vista home premium 64 on an Nvidia GeForce 8800GTS 512MB.

    Any ideas?

    [​IMG]
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,152 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,476
    ooh good point, we need dual monitor support.
  7. Oliver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    196 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Paris
    great

    OK

    [​IMG]
  8. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    @W1zzard,

    So, it this feature going to be in any future releases of GPU-Z?
  9. Rexter

    Rexter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Denmark
    Looks alright here
    [​IMG]
  10. mirecek1965 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    This is perfect :)
  11. JoneK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    305t plus
  12. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    @JoneK,

    So it is not just me?

    By the way what is the 'plus'?
  13. Frederik S Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    [​IMG]
    Shows my 24" 1920:1200 as 3:2 aspect ratio that should be 16:10. Otherwise it looks alright. Display size is also wrong.
  14. Nosada

    Nosada

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    251 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    [​IMG]
    Looks good to me, will run this on other monitors once I get home.
  15. Frederik S Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    [​IMG]
    30" HP display.
  16. ae86trueno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Jonek, I use the same monitor too. Did you by chance have driver for 305T plus?
    At the moment I suspect my PC (well its outdated) is the culprit, but I cannot run this monitor alone. I have to have my 19" CRT as primary display and clone it to my 305T and I only able to run 1280x768. currently using Nvidia 6600GT but I can't go any higher because my mainboard is AGP :(
  17. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Nice feature
    [​IMG]
  18. shivabel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Geneve
    OK for me
    [​IMG]
  19. MikyKew New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    perfect´╝ü
  20. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    @W1zzard,

    Any chance this feature is ever going to be included in GPU-Z, and what about the wrong (or missing) information with the Samsung 30 inch monitors?

    Thanks for a wonderful app.
  21. Muhad

    Muhad

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20


    Works great W1zzard. :pimp:
  22. MikyKew New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    eh, what if there are three monitors? how does gpu-z displayed them?:rolleyes::rolleyes:
  23. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,744 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    works fine here
    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page