1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Netbook owners clubhouse!

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by Mussels, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,204 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,727
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. MaxPeck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just picked up my little Acer the week before Black Friday. Once I got it home I upgraded a few things. I found the memory for $28.00 and had the HD already.

    Acer Aspire One D255
    Atom N450 1.66Ghz CPU
    2GB 667mhz Crucial memory (upgraded from 1GB)
    500GB Scorio Blue HD (upgraded from 160GB Toshiba)
    10.1" 1024 x 600 LCD
    It came with XP, I added a Linux distro as a dual boot.


    I love this little sucker! :toast:

    Max
  3. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I have a weird problem. When I push my Acer Aspire One's @ button this comes up " and vice versa. It even does it with another keyboard installed.

    Has anyone else had this problem?
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,194 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    London, UK
    you have the US keyboard layout set in windows change it to UK keyboard (or vice versa)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    ^ what he said
  6. stock

    stock

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    348 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Dell mini 1011

    Upgraded the RAM to 2GB, the HDD to a 7200RPM 160GB Scorpio Black and added a bluetooth module. Also installed W7 basic.
  7. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    OK, so I've changed the format to the US keyboard (the same as my other computers) and those buttons that I mentioned before work but now my o but makes a 6, my L button makes a 3, m makes a 0 and my 0 button makes a /. It works during the Windows password screen.

    WTF??
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,022 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058
    Just browsing the club forum section and dude -i f**kin love your cat! it looks so cuddly!! makes me want to pick it up n hug it
  9. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    When I use a different keyboard everything works.....:ohwell:
  10. lt007 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,898 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,241
    Location:
    USA
    ASUS 1015PN-PU17-WT 10.1" Eee PC Netbook, Intel Atom N55 (1.5GHz), 1GB DDR3 Memory, 250GB HDD, NVIDIA ION 2, Windows 7 Starter (White)

    just got that ... what the heck is win 7 starter? should I just install my normal win7?

    Would MSE antivirus still be good on these?
  12. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    708 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Seattle
    i just got a acer aspire one aoa150 zg5. (its in the mail)

    The model has 1gb of memory (512 on board and 512 upgradeable to 1gb)

    to things i am debating.

    1. Run windows 7, or windows xp, slimmed down by nlite. /dual boot with a linux flavor
    2. how much of a pain will it be to upgrade the memory. If i have to take out the keyboard i dont want to bother.
  13. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,898 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,241
    Location:
    USA
    do these netbooks have room for 2 2.5" HD's?
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,022 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058
    1. I would run Windows 7 Ultimate (WinXp is dead - or it will be soon)

    2. upgrading RAM is easy. there should be a small panel at the bottom of the netbook with a few screws holding it in place - take the screws off and you should be able to get to the ram.

    -- In some cases that small panel isnt a small panel but the entire backpanel of the netbook, procedure is still the same though - just remove it and you should see your ram underneath. if you got some cash to splash - consider upgrading the hard drive to a 90Gb SSD - you get better battery life and the netbook will get a massive speed boost since most manufacturers only put 5400RPM harddrives in their netbooks
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,022 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058
    netbooks use the same harddrives as laptops - so yes. but do check the make and model of the hard drive thats already in their first - it could be a 2.5" or 1.8"
  16. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    708 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Seattle
    thats what i am hoping for.. :)

    i have a sandforce 60gb sdd.. i might put that in there :)
  17. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,022 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058
    Do keep in mind - Netbooks are highly unlikely to have support AHCI - which means no TRIM support. I dunno if other manufacturers do it - but ive been told that OCZ Vertex 2 drives have an ability to keep themselves clean and free from garbage - even with no TRIM support
  18. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,898 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,241
    Location:
    USA
    ah ok ... i was just curious because I wanna stick a 2.5 SSD in there for my OS drive:toast:
  19. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,898 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,241
    Location:
    USA
    ok got mine today ...

    so far all i see is a memory compartment that I can get to and add some more ram. how would I go about getting to the HDDs?

    Also, it is installing win7 on the first boot ... would it be ok if I replaced the HDD and installed my own win7? Just curious because I would like to have an SSD OS drive then a normal HDD in there.
  20. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,194 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    London, UK
    have fun with ION 2, what can you play gamewise on there?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,022 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058
    you would need to take the whole back panel off in that case - and yes you can install windows 7 on it but make sure you got an external DvD-Rom or a high capacity USB stick so you can install W7 from USB
  22. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,898 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,241
    Location:
    USA
    thanks ... not sure yet ... going to try some basic stuff out for now.

    ok taking the back panel off is easy enough ... going the USB route per http://store.microsoft.com/help/iso-tool that
  23. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    708 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Seattle
    i didnt know they made a tool.. go figure.

    the other method is to copy the install files from the windows 7 install cd to a usb stick. go to a command prompt, open diskpart and make the usb drive active.
  24. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    So after that do you need to use a virtual drive or a no-cd crack?
  25. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,898 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,241
    Location:
    USA
    ok i spoke too soon ... I dont see any screws on the back of this damn thing lol ... how do I get the back panel off?

    are they under the battery pack or what? :banghead:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page