1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NEW - 3DMark 11 Compilation

Discussion in 'General Software' started by AthlonX2, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    thats a considerable difference,isnt it?
     
  2. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    No this is extremely interesting, completely misses the purpose of a comparative benchmark. Futuremark SHOULD ADDRESS THIS ASAP
     
  3. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,974 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    511
    yup sure is IF anything 3DMark11 should bypass nVidia's and ATI control panel setting altogether and use/force it's own
     
  4. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    Really? I couldn't disagree more.
     
  5. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Perhaps they will make us swear on the holly bible that we will genuinely use the highest settings....:D well I would
     
  6. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    +1
     
  7. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Which game looks best and have a better multiplayer? i wanna know
     
  8. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    This is not new. It happened in Vantage as well.
     
  9. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Sorry Im the wrong one to ask in general.I've responded to that post becasue while Bad Company 2 isnt bad,Graphically its defo not that super duper good and gameplay wise there is nothing much new
     
  10. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Hmm, were is high quality? So that's how they were getting scores in the mid P5500 - P6000 range. Could you also perform extreme benchmark results (high quality vs performance). I want to see if the increase is just as high or minuscule.
     
  11. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Yeah its nothing that new in real,everyday life....but come on,they claim to be the best bench and this is unacceptable.

    I was using the Use my preference emhasising and that is 3 settings:performance,Balanced and Quality
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2010
  12. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Are you saying that nv control panel no longer has HQ? Perhaps I'm not understanding you, do you have a pic of these settings?
     
  13. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Sure,here:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      103 KB
      Views:
      89
  14. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Oh, now I see what your using. thanks.
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
  16. Helli

    Helli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Germany, near Munich
    Yiipieeeh.. :roll:

    I screw my GTX465 as much as possible and break the 7000 Points barrier. :D

    Helli|GTX465 SLI|860/1005|7001|E5620 @4.3GHz

    [​IMG]

    Results
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Attached Files:

  18. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
  19. Helli

    Helli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Germany, near Munich
    Good Question....actually i can't remember. :laugh:


    Edit:
    Aaah....now i know. Guru3d. It's 2.1.0 Beta 3
    Newest build is 2.1.0 Beta 5 from today:


    http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55

    Helli
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2010
  20. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,992 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,545
    I thought this was always the case, even as far back as 3dm01?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Cheers :) I knew there was the beta,it just didnt show the specific version on the page..I thought if its beta it will show in Afterburner too,thats why I got confused.

    Yeah,you are probably right...but we will never know who is honest and who is cheating...but still would be nice if they could fix this..
     
  22. Helli

    Helli New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Germany, near Munich
    Maybe it's the Skin "Blue Kompakter Skin by Gryphon" who shows this (wrong) 2.1.8 Versions number...

    Helli
     
  23. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,992 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,545
    There are probably articles out there for past versions of 3dm on how to tweak your system for better results. I can imagine that there are (or will be) articles for the new version, too. However, I really don't consider it cheating, but more as tweaking. There are a lot of people who tweak their system for any other kind of benches, why not this one, too?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,223 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,697
    If this is going to become an issue we may end up moving to a futuremark validation ONLY system. Any thoughts on this?
     
  25. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    I hope not as i just sent off one of my 6870's so can't do any more crossfire runs :laugh: also would this only be available to users of paid editions?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page