1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Performance/Gaming Computer Build, budget ~$1500 give or take

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by vawrvawerawe, Nov 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Yeah, it has the screw holes set up so that it will fit in a 120mm space, but its larger than a 120mm fan still by 5mm on all sides so you cant butt two of them together in a 240m space meant for 2 120s. Unless there are holes for 140mm fans in the side panel; i dont think there are
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  2. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Good thinking. But like I said I can't buy that one, it's in the UK.

    Anyway I might not get fans anyway. Worried about the noise. I dunno, just concerned about my behemoth 7950 graphics cards getting hot.

    Open to suggestions.
     
  3. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    COUGAR CF-V12HP Vortex Hydro-Dynamic-Bearing (Flui...

    How bout these? They have the cool golf ball surface that helps keep them quiet, 17db. And they move a ton of air, 70cfm. And they're cheap. And a good color. And pwm. And ultra long life bearings.

    If you have a spare 5.25 drive bay I would suggest you get a fan controller if you're really interested in quiet. Then you can turn your fans down if you want them quieter
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    They are pwm hook them up to mobo and create a fan profile.
     
  5. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Nice suggestion. Thank you.
     
  6. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    This is rather one of the longer build threads I have seen in a while. LOL

    Is the over and under on the fans 3 pages?
     
  7. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I don't understand your question

    Thanks to your suggestion, I really liked that and bought two of them :)

    Suggestion for fan controller?

    Done ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  8. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I have an nzxt sentry touch, single bay. I would prefer one with just rheostat knobs or sliders tho. But this one has automatic control too with heat probes you can place throughout your case which is nice. Theres also a number of other companies that make good controllers

    Edit: i think drdeath was mocking the length of this thread and asking how long you've been discussing fans
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  9. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Nice suggestion about the nzxt sentry touch. I might get it sometime in the near future. (right now though, I bought about as much as I am willing to spend on this PC!)

    @dr. death: oh, we've only been discussing fans for like 7 posts, I think.. a half page maybe?
    (update, just counted, yes, 7 posts total about fans before your post dr. death. lol ;))

    --

    UPDATE:

    I came up with a solution to my issue regarding limited SATA ports - without buying PCI-e card.

    Since the total number of drives I have now is six, I can plug all of them into the motherboard (using up all six ports), and then for my DVD drive I just bought a SATA to USB adapter, and will just plug the internal DVD drive into an external USB port (and hide the wires). Since DVD drives will never go beyond the 480Mbps of USB 2.0, there will be zero performance loss by using this method.

    Here is the adapter I am referring to:

    [​IMG]


    Although, in the future if I want to add more drives, then I will have to go the PCIe-to-SATA route.

    I concluded that the maximum number of internal hard drives possible is 10 hard drives, given:
    6 motherboard ports
    2 PCIe to SATA cards (each with 2 SATA3 ports) = 4 more SATA data ports.

    There are 8 SATA power cables, but since I have spare Molex cables from the PSU, I could easily use a SATA power to Molex adapter for the remaining two hard drives.


    Begin Hypothetical:

    Moreover, for two of the additional hard drives I would have to use a 5.25 bay to 3.5 adapter to install the remaining hard drives.

    For now, however, 10TB is fine. But I have the option to add 10 to 12 more TB (two 3TB and two 2TB; or four 3TB HDD).

    The maximum space my PC could hold, if I exchanged my three 2TB drives for 3TB drives, and my 1TB 2.5" drive for a 3.5" 3TB drive and mounted the SSD on the side of the middle bays, is:

    9 x 3TB = 27TB.

    If I really wanted to go extreme, I could get two SATA to USB 3.0 adapters and plug an extra two 3TB drives - although I'm not sure where I would mount the drives.
    This would make for a maximum of 33TB.

    and if I really, really wanted to go extreme, I could do as above but swap all 11 3TB drives for 4TB drives for a maximum of:
    44TB.

    Although that would be outrageous. Lol.
    Seeing as you can get a SATA3 4TB drive for $260, then the cost of getting 11 4TB drives would be:
    $2860.

    Don't worry. I wouldn't do this ridiculousness ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  10. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Why do you need that much storage?
     
  11. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Got CPU today.

    Still computer will not turn on.

    PSU passes paperclip test.

    Removed everything but CPU and plugged in only the 8-pin CPU power cable, 24-pin motherboard connector, speaker, one fan, and power button on PC case.

    Took out the motherboard and set it on a wooden table, tried again, still nothing. Zip, zero, null, nothing.

    When power to PSU is plugged in, and PSU is turned on, nothing happens. Absolutely nothing. No power, no lights anywhere, not even the fan connected directly to PSU turns on. Which means PSU is not getting the signal to turn on.

    I am headed to radio shack walgreens to pick up a new CMOS battery, to see if that's the problem. If that still doesn't work, then this motherboard is DOA.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Put RAM in it. Reverse the power button wires on the motherboard.

    With the PSU, unless there is a light on the PSU, the fan won't spin up if there is power going to the PSU.
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  13. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    PSU is fine. Like I said, it passed the paperclip test.

    Forgot to mention I also had the RAM in when testing.

    What do you mean, reverse power button wires?
    Edit: I figured out what you meant. I will put everything in and try it. If that doesn't work, nothing will.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  14. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Dear erocker,

    You have saved the day once again.

    Awhile back, you saved me when a mod banned me by accident.

    Today, when all else failed, you gave me one simple task, which by following, has saved me weeks of distress in RMA and worry.

    Thank you so much, you are a wonderful person!!!




    You were right, the only problem was the power cable button. Once I fixed that by taking your advice, Plugged it in, and pushed the power button, everything turned on like a charm! :) :) :)

    E:rockout:
     
  15. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    So, "thank you erocker for your (un)common sense"
     
    de.das.dude and vawrvawerawe say thanks.
  16. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Ok. PC turns on, but then turns off after 5 seconds. then turns on again automatically for 5 seconds then off again for 5 seconds. Keeps doing this. No video is displayed on the monitor.

    I unplugged both graphics cards, but still same issue.
     
  17. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Did you plug in the 8 pin power for the CPU and the PCIe power cables for the graphics cards?
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  18. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Yes;

    I just took out the CPU and put it back in again;

    Then I put the RAM in the other two slots.

    Then I turned on. Boots up. :)

    --

    Everything working perfect now. Just finished installing Windows. Took pictures, will post them soon.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  19. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Another reason I love asrock boards; if theres a problem it gives you a code to tell specifically what it is
     
  20. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Wouldn't have mattered because there was no display. Probably the CPU was not seated properly.

    Anyway I know and trust MSI hardware. Whereas asrock, sounds off-brand to me. (I'm sure it's a good board though).
     
  21. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    It actually gives you a code on an led panel on the board that you look up in the mobo manual. So no display required. As far as I can tell, asrock has usurped ASUS. Which is made evident by the fact that ASUS is trying to buy them back after they dumped them years ago; and then watched them steal a large portion of the gaming/high end motherboard market. It's always awesome to see the bastard son outdo its snooty progenitor...
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  22. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    581 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Lol interesting.

    My movies and TV shows only take up about 1TB. Applications and alternate OS (linux, unix, etc.) [Not the windows install or application data] take up about 1TB. Windows install and applications only take up about 200GB. Ebooks and Audiobooks take up about 1TB. Tutorials and tutorial videos (for just about everything there is to learn that I care about) take up about 1TB. I have about 50 games, most of which I never played yet, takes up between 500GB and 1TB, I think. Rosetta Stone for all languages takes up about 100GB. Miscellaneous things take up between 100GB and 500GB. Oh yeah, music takes up about 50GB, but now with massive more space it will probably take about 1TB. Web design stuff and server backups for up to 100 sites, and graphic design stuff, take up the rest - a very large amount which constantly increases. Videos, applications, ebooks, music, also increase regularly.

    But you must understand - I would like at least one whole backup of everything. This means if I have 5TB of data, I need 10TB of space. If I have 10TB of data, I need 20TB of space. And, the more space I have, trust me, the more I will use.

    Currently, my system now is 10TB. Now with the extra 7TB, I will use 4TB as backup space, meaning I will have used 8TB of space total - 4TB of data backed up completely one time. This leaves me with only 1TB extra even though I more than doubled my space, because now I will have backups.

    Currently used space: almost 4TB
    Backed up all one time: + 4TB
    = 8TB needed for 4TB space.

    Remaining: 2TB
    Backed up once = remaining: 1TB + 1 backup​

    So 10TB isn't really a huge gain and it will be used up very quickly. So in 2 to 6 months (depending on how conservative I am) I will need more space again.
    20TB would be very nice for me. Would give me 5 TB of space extra.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  23. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,446 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,578
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    fdfgs....
    If I'm wrong, then somewhere my karma has gone way down, but i simply dont believe you.
    I'm running 4TB of storage plus two ssd's. im only using 3 tb for tv shows, games, (300+ on steam plus origin and other no drms), books, software (things like cs master collection and 3dsmax) and stored data for a friends business and website and appl (www.pushyparents.org if you dont believe me xD). with backups that would take me to 8TB, but like i said, still 1tb left for data anyway.
    1tb for ebooks and audio books. Are you having a f***ing laugh?
     
  24. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I don't know what you are trying to say, but I think you are calling him a liar for needing all that space?

    If you don't believe him, move along. It's not very difficult, if he thinks he needs 40TB, then that is outstanding.

    If I am wrong, please disregard this post.
     
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    He needs all that space so he can fit the internet into it.
     
    repman244 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page