1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Nvidia GeForce GTX 680

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by saknid, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,629 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    ok air cooling still works actually, if your really going to overclock hard, then ya id consider it but most cases have enough fans to keep a machine pretty cool and not be loud or annoying
     
    saknid says thanks.
  2. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @eidairaman1

    Ok that is the thing...But I got one...And also I may work on overclocking (Who Knows It is a INTERESTING area of computing :p:D)...Other than that thank you...
     
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,629 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    well it sounds like money is no object to you so why not go all out ya know. regardless of water cooling you want to have fans to keep the rest of the PCB cool
     
    saknid says thanks.
  4. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @eidairaman1

    Aweee !!! Not Like That Money is No obstacle it is But Yes I can spend Some cash If its effect is quite long Like My last PC I brought it in year 2006 and got graphic card later in 2009 Which is still running and we are using it for s/w development and database server (For localhost)

    And now the New build I am pretty sure that I am not going to need to upgrade it at least for 4 years So Is'nt Ok to put some cash (Even for this I am sure I am not going to hang around restaurants for a long time)

    So My friend don't think I am 'Rich Idiot' But yes I put money On the things of long life and I truly believe in saving....Even the system is expensive...But I deserve to have spend this much.....
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,629 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    I wasnt judging you by any means, i was just saying id go all out which you are.
     
    saknid says thanks.
  6. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @eidairaman1

    Oh I am sorry for the comment But I did'nt mean hard words Yaar...
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,629 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    well we are on the same page, Honestly skt 2011 is the platform to go with.
     
    saknid says thanks.
  8. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @eidairaman1

    I was looking over net and the people saying that the config of skt 2011 with some huge amount of RAM may work as a server or likewise..I want to know if it is (skt2011 core i7) is strong enough for that even wikipedia is showing that server level processor like xeon is just leveling the performance of the core i7 skt 2011.
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,629 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    in a server market, normally multiple processors do alot of load, but they can be horrible for 3D processing and slower actually. Stick with the core i7
     
  10. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @eidairaman1

    No way I am going to leave My cpu :D I was just curious about this nothing else...

    It will still take one ore night and day to have all things and above all the case...HA HA HA little Idiotic I have Half of System :p

    I will ask more question when I will start building and may ask question plz keep helping....
     
  11. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,986 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,463
    You're going to have a sick first time build! And you should definitely consider overclocking, even if its in the near future, as all your parts boast of pure win and power: CPU, mobo, gpu. Assembly is really not that much of a difficulty, pretty straight forward. It can be a pain if things don't work right and you have to begin the process of troubleshooting. But the pod folks of TPU will be here :D

    After its all squared away and running like a champ, you could add in another 680 for some SLI love? That would be sick. What resolution are you going to be running?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @manofthem

    This is what I am going to have in the name of moniter Samsung T23B350AR..

    Have A look at this....

    http://www.samsung.com/in/consumer/pc-peripherals-printer/monitor/hdtv-monitor/LT23B350AR/XL-spec

    it will serve 1920x1080
     
  13. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @manofthem

    AND YES I AM GOING TO NEED YOU GUY'S WHILE BUILDING...SEE MAY BE BY TODAY I WILL GET ALL OR MAY BE TOMORROW.....THANK YOU IN ADVANCE....
     
  14. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Thank you tpu and all

    @ ALL

    Thank you for helping me just got all the parts what needed and will start build today in night (as i m in ofc) may will seek some help look at my specs.

    Really you guy's have done great favor...little hard on pocket yet I am happy with the thing....Will post pics by today late night (if it will be ready to run)
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  15. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    BTW I want to increase the memory size (have just 750 GB) what should do ? Increase internal or buy external and also which one in both cases any idea and what about optical drive (I may not buy right now but a suggestion would be great) thank you in advance
     
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,629 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    you mean harddrive space?

    when youre talking about memory we think RAM which means Random Access Memory, what youre talking about is Harddrive space actually from sounds of it
     
    saknid says thanks.
  17. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @eidairaman1

    Oh yes I just write the wrong thing...Yes I am talking about the hard drive space...any idea...
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,629 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    ok id suggest a Internal HDD or SSD (faster overall than external HDDs because of Interface used)
     
    saknid says thanks.
  19. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @eidairaman1

    That would be great and also tell me some good optical drives....Tell me...
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,629 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    do you want 1 or 2?
     
  21. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @eidairaman1

    1 or 2 ?? Seems the count of the size to me 1 tb or 2 tb and if the count of hdd then 1 only

    1 hdd would be enough coj the another 500 gb I will utilize and the 250 I will change it to external using case
     
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,629 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    i was talking about a Optical drive.

    Just remember your External drive will be slower, so if you put games on it you will have performance issues.
     
  23. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @eidairaman1

    Optical drives I think 1 would be enough Why I need 2 (Tell me if any + in it)

    no I will put installed games or other in work s/w's on the HDD only but setup's would be in the external....(Would be nice I think)
     
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,629 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    setups, you mean setup exe files? aka install files?

    ya for a Optical drive 1 is most for anyone less you want a drive to drive copy for optical disks.

    Computer Hardware, CD / DVD Burners & Media, Blu-...
     
  25. saknid

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    136 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    @eidairaman1

    Yes the exe's (The file for installation) and I am very much okay with the 1 drive option that would be enough and good
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page