1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quad GTX 690

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Knight091, May 13, 2013.

  1. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    I have one GTX 690 now and will be getting the other tomarrow. I will be doing benchmarks. Any games you want me to run or test just let me know. Thanks

    If you have a GTX 690 Post pics and things on your GTX 690 cards.

    I am a 3D artist/ video game artist and will be using my computer for both 3D rendering as well as games. I am using 3Ds Max 2014 and using the GTX 690s to help with rendering times etc. I will also be adding another 30" HP LCD soon. Another reason why I got another GTX 690.

    My system.

    Intel i7 3820 @ 4.7GHz
    ASUS Rampage IV Formula x79
    Corsair 32GB DDR3 1866 MHz
    120GB Corsair SSD/WD 300GB VRaptor
    QUAD SLI ASUS GTX 690
    Corsair H100 water cooling
    X-FI sound card
    Antec 1200w PSU
    Haf 932 case
    HP Pro 30" LCD

    [​IMG]

    Will post pics of the computer after I get the new card.
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
    Caenlen29 says thanks.
  2. Caenlen29

    Caenlen29 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    42 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I'd like to see your 3D Mark Fire Strike score, ^^
    Knight091 says thanks.
  3. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Yes same...lol... I will post it when I get the card.
  4. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    You use hybrid rendering with Vray?
  6. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Yes as well as the Nvidia IRay. IRay lets you pick how many GPUs you want to use and go from that.... here watch

    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
    radrok says thanks.
  7. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    I use that same plugin, made me wanna pick up another Titan lol...

    Rendering times are destroyed compared to a 2P (CPU) workstation, it's sick, and I'm talking about a double 1366 x560 not a slouch either.
  8. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Yes it is.... It makes my life so much better. I click render and BAM...DONE.... Not sitting around and watching little boxes show up..... The best part is I can write this entire computer on my taxes for using it for work etc.... I love getting back money from the US Gov...not the other way around..;)
  9. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    We should bench mark our computers and see who wins.... a battle of the QUAD GTX 690's and the SLI Titan's..... Ocing and everything..... may the best computer win...lol

    The weakest part of my computer is my CPU. I got the 680x EE in my laptop but could not bring myself to get another 1k CPU. Now a GPU sure..lol
    Caenlen29 says thanks.
  10. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Quad 690 wins on synthetics it's 1536x4 CUDA cores vs 2688x2

    Also you ran the PCIe 3.0 Gen fix for nVidia on x79?
  11. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Yes I did...;) Seams they forgot a lot of stuff for the x79 and then had it out after it launched. Guess that is normal but should not be the norm when you pay almost 400 for a board.
  12. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    I WIN...that was simple ROFL..... I am thinking of water cooling both cards. I already have rads and fans etc from my old water cooling computer. I would need to get two GTX 690 blocks and new tubing and a new pump and would be set.
  13. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Yes it would be the best choice thermally wise.

    I usually leave Octane viewport open to see realtime progress in the scene (keeps the GPUs pegged at 99%) and until I had them watercooled it was like having an open oven sitting next to me.

    Funny thing is that my setup passes more time with SLI disabled than it enabled. Gotta love you don't have to (yet) rely on Quadro cards for CUDA accelerated tasks, they aren't gimped at all.
  14. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Yes. You are right about the Quadro cards. I am sitting at work with a Quadro 5000 in my computer. I also have a computer with 4 top of the line nvidia tesla in it. I cant open the case to take a pic. All I know is the computer is like 15,000 USD and I use it to do cool game and 3D stuff on..... and yes it is hooked to the floor so it can't go home with me...lol
  15. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    What water blocks would you get for the GTX 690?
  16. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    530 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    A little confusion. So are you running quad 690's(4 GTX 690 cards) or quad GPU's(TWO cards with TWO 680,GPU's Each)? essentially quad 680's for all intents and purposses. either way BOTH are a bit "much". but toys are FUN.
  17. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Two GTX 690.... so QUAD SLI... 4 GPUs ether way is QUAD SLI... I know it is a bit much but I am a game artist and work in 3D so nothing is a bit much...lol.
  18. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    The right term is "Quad SLI" but it doesn't matter. If one uses these for productivity/professional they are far from "toys".
    Knight091 says thanks.
  19. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Just what I was thinking. If it helps me do my job faster and looks great doing it...why the hell not...:p
  20. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Aquacomputer man, look no further.

    [​IMG]

    You get performance, looks and reliability.

    Watercool is good too.
  21. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Sweet my card came with a FREE GAME...it better being a 1k card...

    Metro: Last Light..:):)
  22. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
  23. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    530 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    I use the term "toys" because You CLEARLY get pleasure from them. Using them, looking @ them, handling them, AND working with them. I veiw my PC as a "toy", because I use it for recreation, as WELL as work. Fairly common use of term. I apologize for any offense, it wasn't my intention. I say so due to the reactions to my use of that terminology.
    Knight091 says thanks.
  24. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    This is my computer as it is now.

    [​IMG]
  25. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    That's a very good monitor though I prefer 27" Eizos for working, they are much better all around monitors for productivity.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page