1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quad GTX 690

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Knight091, May 13, 2013.

  1. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Yes it is a great LCD. I just wish it was not so much $$$. It is also a pain when I do art and it looks great then I look at it on a normal LCD. It is washed out and looks bad.....
  2. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    It is here..;) Will updated pics when I get home and start running tests..:)


    [​IMG]

    So much better than cutting out my own window...Cooler Master had it in stock...;)

    [​IMG]
    puma99dk| says thanks.
  3. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    EVGA card right?

    I want sleeved extension too instead of crappy ones I received with Gainward and Zotac :p

    Didn't get the Metro LL coupon cause I purchased them too early -.-

    Could it be an excuse for 3way? :roll:
  4. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    No the GTX 690S ARE ASUS cards.


    1st test.

    3D Mark 2011
    SCORE P12,273
    with NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690(2x)
    and Intel Core i7-3820 Processor
    Graphics Score 14567
    Physics Score 8809
    Combined Score 7713
  5. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    In most scenarios Titan wins due to poor scaling in quad SLI and being able to access more VRAM at higher resolutions.

    I can personally vouch for this coming from quad SLI 680s, it wasn't worth it, the scaling from going from 2 cards to three was bad, and then from 3 to 4 was atrocious.

    However, in synthetic benchmarks and 3D apps your cards would come on top for sure ;) there's no doubt you have a monster system regardless :rockout:
    Last edited: May 15, 2013
  6. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Ok I have to TAKE BACK the test I did before because the drivers were not from Nvidia and SLI was not running. It told me it was but NO it was not. So here is my new score with no OCing just raw.


    3D Mark 2011
    SCORE P18,140
    ((SLI)) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690(4x)
    Intel Core i7-3820 Processor
    Graphics Score 30401
    Physics Score 8751
    Combined Score 7511
  7. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Test 2

    OCed only the GTX 690s

    3D Mark 2011
    SCORE P18,780
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690(4x)
    Intel Core i7-3820 Processor
    Graphics Score 32967
    Physics Score 8659
    Combined Score 7591
  8. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Your E penis is huge now. It just struck me in the eye. I wish I had that card, I am still rocking a good old GTX 480
  9. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Here is my case so far. I got the other GTX 690 in today..;)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Crap Daddy and 15th Warlock say thanks.
  10. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Nice system! Love those sleeved cables, where did you get them?:rockout:

    The score is a little low though, are you OCing your CPU? Your system should be easily breaking the 20K barrier...

    Are you enabling PCIe 3.0 on your board? Remember X79 defaults to PCIe 2.0 on Nvidia cards, and you can make it run faster by running a reg fix, just google "Nvidia PCIe 3.0 on X79" or something to that effect, that and your CPU clock may be holding you back.

    I'm anxious to see your system spread its wings and fly! :toast:
    Knight091 says thanks.
  11. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy

    Man that CPU is bottlenecking so hard
  12. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,326 (7.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,784
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    You should read up on the Anandtech article about multiple GPU configurations and the scaling with processors. You really need a better processor with those cards, cause it's seriously holding you back.
  13. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    A healthy overclock on that 3820 will be more than enough, won't make those 690 shine like they would with a 5Ghz SB-E/IVB-E but it'll still be more than enough.
  14. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,565 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,272
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,892 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,891
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Nice rig. Very clean. I think if the "GEFORCE GTX" was in red, it would be perfect. :cool:
    I personally don't like seeing only 4 DIMM slots on a X79 board unless it's Micro-ATX. That's just me though.

    The 3820 is pretty powerful and overclocks pretty well. I don't think you need a 6-core in most cases considering a lot of games can't take advantage of it. A good board designed for overclocking can push a 3820 to 5Ghz+.
  16. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    I got the red sleeves on Amazon.com. I was going to do it myself but said NO and got them already done. No I have not OCed my CPU, ram etc yet. I just wanted to see what the score with just the cards OCed would be. Yes I did update the 3.0 PCIE.

    Ya I think if I can make the side green GTX 690 logo red it will look a lot better as well. I have been looking into how to do that but I do not want to mess up two grand worth of cards. I am looking up what settings I need to put in to get a stable 5GHz or near with my system. Any help with OCing from any one would be a help. I do not know this Bios as well as I did with my old board.
  17. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    For 5Ghz stable you'll need a good chip first.

    Anyway you should use a 125Mhz BCLK strap (NOT FREQUENCY) and a 40x multiplier.

    Try with constant voltage first, like 1.5v (yes that much for 5Ghz on SB-E).

    Fire up DIGI+ VRM Load Line Calibration on Ultra High and VCCSA LLC on High.

    Do not go over 1.2v for VCSSA and VTTCPU as they do not help on CPU clocking, don't leave them AUTO.

    Expect to see some VRM throttling as you do not have them watercooled.

    I'd try raising the frequency up from 4,2 Ghz before trying a 5Ghz out of nowhere, it'll give you a better idea of how much your chip clocks well.
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,892 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,891
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    If I do this on my board it will spike loaded voltages up to 1.54v. This isn't really all that safe to do. I don't recommend it. Work your way up, don't start off that high.
  19. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    I have the CPU at 4.7GHz and stable as a rock. That was with the dummy OCing lol..... I think this CPU can go to 5GHz with no problem. I use to be big into OCing but got out of it for some time. I got out of it after I KILLED a 1K CPU. It was not that I OCed it to much the cooling failed and boom. I took the fail safes off the CPU and ya.....
  20. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    What do you mean stable as a rock?

    For me that's atleast 2 hours in IBT full memory with AVX instructions enabled.

    Anyway I would NEVER use auto settings, NEVER.

    Those can spike your VTTCPU and VCCSA voltages into dangerous levels, it has been proven that over 1.2v on SB-E C2 stepping causes a quick degradation, much more than straight 1.6v on the CPU.

    The motherboard gives it up to 1.4v in auto to those settings, please do not use AUTO.
  21. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Ya I know all about AUTO settings. I have been reading about what settings to get to get 5GHz as a "starting point" by other people. Some are ok then some are great. I just got a 200 USD credit with Newegg.com..... o ya..HAPPY ME....:p
  22. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    Also remember that if you reached 4,7Ghz easily that does not mean you'll reach 5Ghz any easier.

    The voltage slope on SB-E becomes very high after that frequency.

    I can do 4,7 Ghz with 1.38v but to get 5Ghz STABLE I need a voltage close to 1,5v.

    Try 4,7Ghz -> 4,8 Ghz -> 4,9Ghz -> 5Ghz.

    Always get a good look at temperatures.
  23. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Thanks. I am thinking of putting my old rad back in and getting a new pump and tubing to remake a CPU water loop. I like the Corsair but I trust my larger rad and own water cooling set up more. Your thoughts?
  24. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    Well I'm a bit biased towards water cooling, I have something like 9x120 + 3x140 + 3x140 surface of radiators.
    Knight091 says thanks.
  25. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Ya I had two loops in my old computer. Water cooling also looks way better and also works way better.



    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page