1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quad GTX 690

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Knight091, May 13, 2013.

  1. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL

    Putting more power to the CPU is great but it is also about other things. I find that I get the CPU were I want it then the ram is the problem. What should I do with that? I have 32GB of 1866 ram. This Bios is great but their is a ton of things that I can do to get the max out of the computer. Just new to this Bios...lol
  2. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    What do you mean? Too much stress on the IMC?

    32GB on 4 or 8 sticks?
  3. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    I have 4 sticks
  4. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    It is this ram. It always wants to underclock.

    Corsair Vengeance Red 32GB
    32GB (4x8GB) DDR3 for Intel quad channel platforms.
    Speed: 1866MHz
    Timing: 10-11-10-30
    Voltage: 1.5V
    XMP: version 1.3
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Yep, Corsair kits aren't great overclockers, especially lower frequencies ones and such high densities modules.
  6. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    So what do you think I should do about it?
    Last edited: May 15, 2013
  7. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
  8. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    That's not the right waterblock for your motherboard, you have the R IV Formula.

    That's for the Gene, microATX.
  9. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Were would be a good place to get water cooling stuff?
  10. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    FrozenCPU or Aquatuning.
  11. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    Is water cooling the board worth it other than looking bad ass?
  12. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    This is appropriate for socket 1155/56/50 but for X79LGA2011 watercooling the VRM section is fundamental when you are aiming to very high clocks.

    SB-E CPUs can pull more than 300W.

    I had massive throttling before watercooling my VRM section when going over 1.45v.
  13. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
  14. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
  15. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
  16. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
  17. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    No the PCH is fine like that, it's a 7w TDP part.

    Well unless you plan on overclocking your sata or usb :p
  18. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    No I plan not to OC the sata etc. if spending 50 or so will make the computer more Stable with OCing I am all for this. Thanks.
  19. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    That is a pretty little monster you have there. :)
    Knight091 says thanks.
  20. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    I have tries everything. I did your settings and countless settings from watching YouTube vids and this board will not run a stable OC. I do not know if I got a bad CPU or what.
  21. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    I fixed the problem. My mem was not reading to correct timings. All is good now. I have the computer running at 4.7GHz. Here is the first test at that OC.


    3d mARK 2011
    SCORE P21,019
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690(4x)
    Intel Core i7-3820 Processor
    Graphics Score 34926
    Physics Score 10130
    Combined Score 8854
  22. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    You mean you can't go higher than 4,7 Ghz or you can't get your 32GB sticks at the rated 1866 Mhz speed?

    Also Physics score is much much better now ;)
  23. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    I seam to have to use the X.M.P. settings for my ram. It does not like not useing them. I think it is the ram timings. Also I wish I had gotten the Intel Core i7-3930K. The extra cores would have come in handy with 3D etc. I am going to play around with settings after work today and get a better score and try to get to 5GHz and have it stable.
  24. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    I want to water cool both GTX 690s. I have two 3 fan rads from my old computer. I am trying to figure out how to put them in the case. One will cool the CPU the other will cool the cards. Two loops. I know one will fit were I have the Corsair rad now with no problem. The problem is I have no idea were to put the 2nd rad.


    Here is the GTX 690 cooling I have picked out so far.

    XSPC Razor GTX 690 - Full Cover VGA Water-Block with Multiport Connector

    http://www.performance-pcs.com/catal...f2174f2aa97a08

    XSPC Razor SLI Flow Bridge (4-Slot)

    http://www.performance-pcs.com/catal...ducts_id=37491
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,919 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    performance-pcs as well.
    Knight091 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page