1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rapid storage technology

Discussion in 'Storage' started by prescient, Jul 26, 2014.

  1. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,857 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,463
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Microsoft storage spaces controller? I think you first of all selected the wrong device. Second you didn't select the correct driver, if it's giving you raid options you selected the iaStorA driver and not the AHCI driver which looks like the iaAHCIC driver in the screenshot you gave.

    I think I'm done giving advice. I'm concerned you can't follow directions and will do something bad.
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  2. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    286 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    me ?
    i told you before my device manger dose not look like yours


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    you did not see that post ? and am the one messing around ? also the file you induced dose not exist in RTS files downloaded from Intel
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014
  3. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    977 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Location:
    Europa
    Because you're trying to download and install RAID RST.

    geez, still dont get it??


    btw There is a big difference between raid and non raid driver. And you need IME too.


    Ps my RST driver is located @ IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
    rst.jpg
    only A-smedia sata controller is now located @ storage controllers, was after I installed latest driver, default was also @ IDE ATA/ATAPI.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  4. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    908 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Try Intel links: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&keyword=RST

    Try version 12.9 first, then try v13.

    First uninstall old drivers and restart. Windows should install generic drivers. Once that is done, restart and try the Intel versions.
    I have found that in some cases that the Windows generic driver works the best, assuming you are not running a RAID.

    The v13 did not work in my x58 system, said it was not compatible. I believe the v13 is for UEFI based Bios systems, so I believe it should work in your system. Still try the v12.9 first.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,857 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,463
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    There is a generic driver if it's using AHCI already. I pointed it out already but go not reply to that particular post...

     
    TheHunter says thanks.
  6. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    977 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Location:
    Europa
    Yeah default intel seems to be 9.5.xx something, generic is std MS AHCI..


    He doesnt use RAID, im pretty sure about that, he also uses initial BIOS, I tried to tell him newer bios will help by Oc but nah he doesnt want to listen, apparently to scared to update..
     
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,857 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,463
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I think that means our work is done here. :clap:
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  8. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    286 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    hey hunter you must be TJ . yes i dont want bios . its ok like this the new bios wont fix it .
    i dont have raid and i am not installing it , am installing rts and it was on the dvd driver achi and my bios is set on achi by default its ok no hard feelings .
    as you see am not stable i messed up with adaptive speed and i dont want to screw bios . no good reason to . my bios is dated 5 months ago
    its not nvidia gpu driver . the hardware / os is stable and going strong . and am tired 2 months buying and setting the machine . what will i accomplish
    of flashing bios . do you think i damaged something with that fast adaptive move ?
     
  9. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    908 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    It would appear that going to the latest Bios may help.
    The first step would be to revert back to stock settings prior to updating. No overclocks.
    According to ASUS site you need to install BIOS updater for New 4th Gen Intel Core Processors, under "Bios-Utilities", first; then update to new Bios version 1505.
    http://www.service.asus.com/#!downloads/c1wax

    The reason to update is for the broadest compatibility range and to fix problems. Your board has had 13 bios updates so far, that indicates to me that they had to fix many things.
     
  10. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    286 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    not necessarily , those s/w guys are addicted to work and they need to keep going and adding stuff . i dont really have problems and and they wont fix the RST cause
    its an intel error not hardware related .
    i had p5q bios for 5 years i never needed to mess with it . not a 4 month old bios , am not touching that . thanks
     
  11. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    977 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Location:
    Europa
    Newer bios will help by cpu power/voltages @ auto, older bios wasnt so effective.


    Anyway about RST, no its a user error. You are trying to install RAID RST driver, while you dont use that. Or do you have 2 identical disks in RAID???
     
  12. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    He clearly doesn't but he is VERY insistent on having RST tho I have used it on and off for years before I went RAID and there are really no benefits(despite him thinking there are) for single disks...
     
  13. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    rst only works if your using raid.. (not to sure how the rest of you have done it without using raid.)


    you need to uninstall generic drivers install the correct drivers.
    run the microsoft fix it app to let you boot up in raid mode,
    shut down the computer
    go to the bios enable raid,
    boot to windows (you will only be able to boot to windows if you ran the ms fix it (if you didnt you have to go back and change the bios to ahci)

    when you get back in to windows tell rst to cache your dirve.

    you do not have to have identical drives to do this. (all you need is a mechanical hard drive, and a ssd you want to use as cache)
    you do need to swap to raid in the bios so that rst can work properly.
    the ssd will then dissapear "atleast how ever much you assigned to the cache"

    you are also not supposed to format the drive 1st if possible. (it cant have a partition table)

    here is a picture of what my rst set up looks like.
    i only have 1x WD red 1tb and a 40gb intel ssd in the raid array (not really raid its RST)
    but the computer sees the 1tb and the 30gb i allocated as cache as one raid drive.. (rst does the rest from then on)
    the space i did not allocate for cache is then available as a hard drive. as you can see i set just over 5Gb of it for a page file drive. and 2gb to help keep it at fastest speeds. (should really be more like 4gb unallocated. but the disk is so small i had to make choices.

    rst.png


    if you do not want to do that. format the ssd and install your most used apps and games on it and call it a day.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page