1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Restarting issue with my new build

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Commanderkev, Jun 24, 2013.

  1. Commanderkev New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I build my first pc over the weekend and it was running great. I was very excited when it turned on and booted up properly but there was an issue the next day. It would reset itself every so often. First every fee hours and then every few minutes. For that reason I think it may be an overheating issue but I don't know anything about computers, I was surprised this thing first turned on. Any suggestions on why it keeps resetting? It boots up windows, and logs me in, then after a while it just resets. No blue screen or anything.

    Thanks!

    Here's the build http://pcpartpicker.com/p/15uc1
     
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Check the temps in the bios before it goes to windows then check the temps in windows via coretemp
     
  3. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Use something like HWMonitor to check temps and screenshot them here - did you install the stock cooler correctly?

    If you fill in your specs here it will be easier than reading that pcpartspicker thingy:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/profile.php?do=specs

    Otherwise could be faulty PSU but that's doubtful,.
     
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    PSU could be an issue a possilbility. Check the rails with a multimeter
     
  5. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    These Corsair CX series are really shitty I think Corsair just used their good brand name reputation to put out an inferior product. Still better than most or all of the generic PSUs that are hideously over-rated in what power they can put out and are a danger to use.
     
  6. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    They are not a danger to use by no means but 500 watts could be pushing it if he overclocks and this could be an issue.
     
  7. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    I was saying that Corsair CX series is BETTER than all the dangerous junk PSUs and is a good choice on a super tight budget. But they are certainly not worth Corsair name. If they are interested in making mediocre-at-best powersupplies they should open a new brand like CrapPirate? IDK...
     
  8. Commanderkev New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll check out hwmonitor when I get home tonight, thanks guys. And I won't be over clocking so I don't think that will be a problem.
     
  9. Commanderkev New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It has been running for 10 minutes so it should be cool. I'll check again later to see if there's any difference.

    [​IMG]

    http://tinypic.com/r/j95ybn/5
     
  10. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Your temps look great.

    Does it shut down faster if you run Furmark?
    Does it shut down faster if you run Prime95
    (run them individually not at the same time, if you run at same time it's pointless experimnet)
     
  11. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    820 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    MemTest

    Run MemTest86 to check for memory errors. I had the same problem last year on a 2500K build, one of the Corsair Vengeance 1600 sticks was bad, showed up after a few weeks - random reboots, at first every few days, then it got worse until it would only run for minutes before crashing. By the time I was able to check the system it was pretty obvious what the problem was. I removed the bad DIMM and it ran perfectly. Corsair replaced them and it's run great ever since.
     
  12. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Make sure the ram is getting enough voltage. Same thing happened to my rig when the default bios settings were too low.
     
  13. Commanderkev New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. Commanderkev New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Furmark ran for 20 minutes with no restart. After i quit Furmark and browsed the internet for 5 minutes the computer restarted, so not sure if furmark had anything to do with it because it had been closed for 5 minutes. Now i will try prime95
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2013
  15. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    the MOM.exe thing has nothing to do with your mother - you need to install .net framework which is a requirement for AMD Catalyst drives but need to be manually installed.
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17851
     
  16. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    If it didn't shut down during Furmark it's definitely not related to:
    -PSU
    -GPU

    So those can be ruled out.

    Check the RAM. That or CPU temps. But if Prime95 comes back with no overheating of CPU after running for 10-15 mins (I suspect it will be fine) then it's probably RAM.


    I honestly hope I'm being helpful - I enjoy this because not only am I happy to help the community, I find troubleshooting things like this interesting, educational, and fun.
     
  17. Commanderkev New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You are very helpful! I've learned a lot(even tho I haven't really found the issue). But it's nice to eliminate problems, thanks.
     
  18. Commanderkev New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The error window is gone, thanks for the link to that download.

    Also, how do I check the RAM?
     
  19. Commanderkev New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm not sure how to check that. What do I look for and do when I load up bios upon start-up and press delete? Is there something that says edit voltage to RAM?
     
  20. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    820 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Download MemTest86, burn it to a CD, restart and boot from CD, run MemTest several passes to see if errors show up. If they do, sometimes just re-seating the modules firmly will fix it. If errors persist after re-seating, you probably have a bad module.
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Please use the mutli qoute button instead of double/triple posting. THANKS

    Download memtest86 ISO and burn to a disc. Boot your PC using the disc and run the test

    http://www.memtest86.com/

    ^^
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Commanderkev New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, my phone didn't give me the option.

    I'm running memtest86. Few passes, no errors. Can it possible just be drivers or BIOS needing updating?

    Could it be my power supply? Maybe I need more watts.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2013
  23. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, that'sa all controlled in bios. I'm not sure about your specific motherboard so refer to the manual for where those options fall under the menu system.

    Don't go crazy bumping the voltage up, seeing as your sticks require 1.5v I would start there and if you did want to undervolt them work it down in small incriments until stability is lost.

    Or, you could do as I do. Set it and forget it.
     
  24. Commanderkev New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok I upped the voltage for RAM very slightly and it still restarts. I don't want to put it too high. What's the max I should go?

    It seems to run fine in safe mode, if that helps any.

    I guess tomorrow I'll remove parts and try running it and see if anything is defective. ugg
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2013
  25. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Furmark is no stress test. It does not stress GPU close to 100%. lets get that strait. It blows as any kind of stressing.

    OP Test your PSU with a multimeter.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page