1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Share your AIDA 64 cache and memory benchmark here

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by itsakjt, Jun 27, 2013.

  1. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    As promised, home PC run:

    [​IMG]

    :toast:

    Attached Files:

    itsakjt says thanks.
  2. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Check your BIOS under North Bridge configuration. There should be an option DCT Unganged Mode. Instead of Auto, set it to "Enabled" or "Always".

    Unganged mode = Dual channel
    Ganged mode = Single channel

    That can be the problem. In my M5A97, if you set the voltage mode as "Manual" instead of "Offset", the cool and quiet, C1E and SVM features are automatically turned off and those options disappear. I had to select it as offset and set a - or + sign followed by a value to increase/decrease it.
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,587 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    no i think its a phenom limitation. heard about it somewhere. will try it though :)

    also my ram is crazy. getting spd read errors sometimes XD
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2013
  4. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    got a download link? i can only find the trail version
  5. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    LOL. :p

    I am having yet another crazy thing. Yesterday, the usable memory was 4014 MB. Today it is 4012 MB. :p
  6. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Cracked links not allowed here.
    Morgoth says thanks.
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,431 (11.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,618
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    They're both dual-channel, only different ways of handing it.
    marsey99, de.das.dude and itsakjt say thanks.
  8. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Didn't know it. Thanks for adding. :)

    More precisely
    Ganged = dual channel but 64 bit
    Unganged = dual channel but 128 bit. Right?
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,609 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,993
    24/7 settings:

    [​IMG]

    *I have a A10 5800K I'm playing with atm. :)
    itsakjt says thanks.
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,609 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,993
    To the person who's post I just removed: We don't care / don't want to know / don't discuss such things here.

    Thanks.
  11. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    Heres mine.

    [​IMG]
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,587 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    just figured it out. there are two options.
    unganged and auto.

    if i leave it at auto its single channel. lol. and gives microcode initialization errors sometimes. lol.
    it just wont run dual channel.
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,609 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,993
    A10 5800K @ 4.2ghz. 2200mhz northbridge:

    [​IMG]


    2400 northbridge:

    [​IMG]
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,587 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    theres no differnce :X
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    Phenom/phenom ii's are equipped with two 64 bit memory controllers. When you use unganged mode you use both controllers giving you 128 bit memory access. Ganged mode uses a single controller giving you 64 bit memory access. C2/3 chips do not have good enough memory controllers to run ganged memory fast enough to gain performance. Phenom I B3/Thuban E0 chips on the other hand can, certain applications will show improvements with ganged memory (super pi), but for the most part unganged is the way to go.
    itsakjt and de.das.dude say thanks.
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,189 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,029
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Does anyone have a 3930k/3960x/3970x with 2133Mhz memory or faster in quad channel mode? I would love to see how my 3820 fairs up against the other skt2011 setups but so far, I'm the only one. :ohwell:
  18. DLGenesis

    DLGenesis

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    [​IMG]

    i have a 3820 too :ohwell:
    now in quad =)
    itsakjt and Aquinus say thanks.
  19. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    One thing's evident from the posts. Intel's caches are faster than that of AMDs at least for now. I was looking at the scores of the FX8350 and the i7 3770 and there are huge differences in the cache speeds no matter what the clock speeds of the FX are. That being said, maybe that is one of the reasons why i7 leads the FX in low threaded benchmarks.
  20. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,587 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    nope. there is a lot of black stuff behind the lines. AMD cant use the same way intel calculates stuff, or soemthing like that. it was in a thread on the new 9xxx fx tweakr chips.
    itsakjt says thanks.
  21. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,868 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Intels favorite song is ... "anything you can do.. I can do better..I can do anything better than you"
    itsakjt says thanks.
  22. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    LOL :D
    Anyways, further tweakings.

    NB at 2.85 GHz, memory at 1629 MHz and CPU clock at 3.768 GHz

    [​IMG]

    I got this setting stable finally. In my old motherboard(Asus M4A88TD-M EVO) it would fail(NB anything above 2.83)....
  23. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    any chance you could throw a table in the op dude?

    only it would make comparisons much easier :)

    just make sure everyone who gets in the table uses 3.00.25 and they will all be valid :)
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,609 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,993
    No, there is. A 200mhz increase isn't going to put up big numbers.

    True and not true. AMD's IMC obviously is pretty weak compared to the competition. It is true that AMD struggles with Intel's monopolistic instruction sets but really, it doesn't matter who's at fault considering AMD users are the ones getting screwed.


    A comparison table would be nice.
    itsakjt says thanks.
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,876 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,946
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    My 3960X:

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    itsakjt and Aquinus say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page