1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    In order to install this correctly, should I uninstall/reinstall the original 290.53, put both the GTX 580 and 570 in, install the original driver and then the modified driver?
     
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    It's probably best to do a fill driver sweep and then install the modded drivers. That way there isn't a conflict between the two.
     
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    it's enough to install original and then install modded driver. if you already have original driver installed then just install modded driver and reboot the system.
     
  4. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    So SLI will still have the memory limitatations like the traditional SLI then? Like, even if my GTX 580 has 3 GB, I will still be limited by the fact that the 570 only has 1.2 GB?

    For instance, when I had my 570 SLI, I was not able to use Danoc's FXAA Injector, because each card only had 1.2 GB, and according to Afterburner, a lot more VRAM was required, so my SLI would never work and my FPS would almost immediately drop to around 30 FPS. Whenever I disabled the FXAA Injector, the SLI would work flawlessly.
     
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    _
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    First off, awesome work anatolymik! Second, don't try to mix match different shader model cards as you will most likely get erratic behavior (7900GT+9600GT just as a quick example). Say you have an 8800GT and don't want to bios mod it, you can add a 9800GT(x) to it.
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    But it's worth to try. Nothing will damage the system
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,123 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,183
    I'm so subbed to this!

    No I wish I still had my GTX460s so I could try the GTX470 and GTX460.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    828 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    I have a GTX570 and a GTS250, i'll try this later. For Science!!!
     
  10. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    I'm gonna try this ASAP.

    I have a gtx 580 and a gtx 560ti.

    :)
     
  11. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    ill load up a fresh windows and try it with my 560 and 8800gts 320mb, id try it on this windows but i've had way to much bad luck with windows and modified drivers.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Awaiting results dude! :toast:
     
  13. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    828 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    Well it didn't work with my GTX570 and a GTS250 :(
     
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,452 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,732
    They have been losing sales thanks to contract with Intel being broken after Skt 775k, plus only being able to produce the NF 200 SLI bridge for both intel and AMD boards just to support SLI since Crossfire is all driver capability and auto supported by AMD and Intel chipsets.
     
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    okay i got them in now idk what to do after step 3 :laugh:

    idk what UAC is :eek:

    do i add the files to the Display.Driver folder or where :confused:
     
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,452 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,732
    UAC is user account control, its the lil prompt that appears before making any changes to the Operating system which darkens the background and you get a prompt asking for confirmation...
     
    DOM says thanks.
  17. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    i turned that off along time ago lol

    so where do i put the files ?

    if i click to run it shows it couldnt find what its looking for
     
  18. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    I doubt it'll work for my GTX280 and GTX570 then... :shadedshu

    This is still huge!!

    Any idea how it manages load balancing and differences in memory??
    or does it run everything at the slower card's speed?
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,485 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,765
    really interested in results from people with mismatched cards and how it works (different DX levels, etc)
     
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    post a screenshot of nvidia cp. also go to c:\windows\system32\drivers folder (use native windows explorer for it) and find there nvlddmkm.sys file. send to me this file.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2012
  21. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    if it'll not work, i'll try to find out a reason
     
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    unpack DriverWinVista7x64.zip file. go to DriverWinVista7x64 folder. run install.cmd. reboot. that's all
     
  23. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    if only i have a 2 slots for graphics card, i would have tried this on my idle 9600GT lol for science!!!
     
  24. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so it doesnt matter where i unpack them ?

    i did it on the desktop so i guess it didnt work doesnt show SLI in the CP :(
     
  25. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    a little update will be in 5 minutes. i'm modding the driver
     
    THE_EGG and Mussels say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page