1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    I think i removed all limitations except for SLI bridge requiments this time.

    DOM no matter where you unpack them, just follow the steps.

    SEE FIRST MESSAGE AGAIN AND REDONWLOAD THE DRIVER. IT'S UPDATED JUST NOW.
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  2. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    828 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    The SLI option didn´t show up in my Nvidia CP either.

    Unfortunately, i can´t use my main RIG right now, so more test will be carried out tomorrow. I´ll try the updated driver.

    I could try SLI a 8800GTS (G80) with a 9800GT.

    Just to be sure i´m doing things right:

    1) install the SLI bridge
    2) download and install Nvidia driver beta 290.53, then reboot.
    3) run install.cmd, then reboot
    4) enable SLI option in Nvidia CP
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,395 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,696
    please do. i'm wondering if the reason people are having troubles, is because the cards are too mismatched - EG, DX11 + DX10


    those two cards are different cores (G92+G80) but they match up on DX10
     
  4. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819

    BEFORE PUT YOUR CARDS TOGETHER WITH THE BRIDGE. REBOOT. AND THEN AS FOLLOWS:

    1) download and install Nvidia driver beta 290.53, then reboot.
    2) run install.cmd, then reboot
    3) enable SLI option in Nvidia CP
     
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Okay but I'm at work ill give it another go in the moring when I get out :)
     
    anatolymik says thanks.
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    See the attachement. But if i apply this config i'll get BSOD. I think it's because of the driver works with cards as with the same. Probably the driver to get capabilities use only one card. Say it would Master-Card. So if you try similar SLI like i did just now and you got BSOD then try to shuffle your cards to change the Master-Card. Weakest card must be first in NV CP list except for cards of with the same capabilities. Too bad but i cant shuffle my cards to test it out. Please try someone.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      132 KB
      Views:
      873
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2012
    Mussels says thanks.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,395 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,696
    that would make a lot of sense, since the driver isnt exactly going to determine capabilities automatically since this is a 'forbidden' setup.
     
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    I beg your pardon :)

    Weakest card must be first in NV CP list except for cards of the same capabilities (not family. all of you saw i got gtx560ti + gtx460 working together)
     
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    I keep sorting out...
     
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: so when do you put the sli bridge?

    I had it on while i installed the drivers then rebooted and ran the install.cmd then rebooted

    So since i already ran do I have to do a new install or thw drivers again ?
     
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    put SLI bridge after you put cards. as for you, it's enough to install modded driver only.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,395 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,696
    i think what he's asking is the order of these events:


    install one card first, or both before installing any drivers.

    when do you insert the bridge - on the first boot, or after installing modded drivers.

    when should you reboot between these steps?
     
  13. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    1) put cards
    2) put sli bridge
    3) power on
    4) boot into windows
    5) restart
    .................
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    it works :toast::rockout:

    scored a 10k in 3dmark11
     
    TIGR says thanks.
  15. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    please post screens
     
  16. Mikanoshi

    Mikanoshi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OMGOMGOMG, I should stop selling my GTX480 and try to sli it with 580 )
    But they both are watercooled and I don't have spare fittings :banghead:
     
  17. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    here you go i was falling asleep already but heres vantage

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,061 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    Ok, that is about what I get on my main rig(slightly over 10k), so I'm going to assume this means the performance is limited by the slowest card then. So in your case it is like having two GTX570s.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Does this work in combination with HYPERSLI?
     
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well both at 900 cpu 5GHz gets lil over 12k

    but with the 580 lighting at stock 832core 570 at stock 770core it scores lower then with them at the same oc

    so i guess its like AMD you can run them at different clocks and still get a boots
     
  21. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    828 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    I did the new tests with the new driver download and:


    1)GTX570 (primary) with GTS250: SLI option doesn't show up in Nvidia CP
    2)GTX570 with GTS250 (primary): SLI show up, but i get a BSOD when i enable it.

    3)8800GTS (primary) with GTS250: SLI show up, but when i enable it, the screen goes black and it stays black.

    4):D9800GT (primary) with GTS250: SLI show up, i can enable it, everything works, GPU-Z show the SLI 2 GPUs enable, Afterburner show activity in both GPUs when runing bechs, and benchs go faster than a single 9800GT:D

    evidence:

    http://www.techpowerup.org/uploaded.php?file=120119/DiffSLI.png

    i can't make the insert image work:confused:
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012
    Maban says thanks.
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    yes
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    1) It seems modded driver wasnt installed at that moment (windows could overwrite to original one while installing cards). At least case 2 shows the option
    But it doesnt matter, if 2 doesnt work then 1 doesnt work too


    3) You can try to use different video output. I have experienced similar problems even on sli certified systems
     
  24. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    828 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    If this work with HyperSLI it would be much easier for me to carry out tests since i have a complete PC in my storage room i use to test old VGAs and stuff. I guess a P35 motherboard with 2 PCIe (one 16x and the other 4x) will be enough. I could try SLI a 7600GT i see what happens jeje:p.
     
  25. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    9800GT and GT250 works because they're both G92 chips. Much as the other confirmed working as both are Fermi second gen GF110 chips.


    I suspect the 7xxx card won't work with anything that is G80 based or newer...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page