1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    iv tryed 1.6v lol not even stable @ 3.7ghz i think its a wall even set my timming loose in ram i think its just a shit chip. my bios is rlly weird i had another thread about it. its hex decimals for the voltage and muti. so my voltage is "4" and my muti is "20" if i can remember. POS foxconn bios the bios it came with would keep my 3 cores @ 800mhz and my core1 @ 3ghz.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You got the water cooling up and running catnip? I do kind of agree the bios is key but are you overclocking via multiplier or base clock?
  3. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    yeah loops up and running pure muti oc my mobo don't like bus clocks past 215 lol so iv just done cpu volts+ muti and no luck sofar.
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Gotta say it's your board being the limiting factor, 95% sure. Wish you were in the States bro, I MIGHT have let you borrow my ud4p (or you send me your chip) to test that theory.
  5. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    it was at the 3.6ghz wall in my asus 750a mobo as well
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Wait a moment, what voltage do you need for 3.6Ghz?
  7. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    just under 1.4 i think i keep it 1.4 thou
    and my chip wont do 3.7ghz even @ 1.6v
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I wouldn't call that a shitty chip just hit your volt/clock limit I guess. What's your load temp like?
  9. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    @ 3.6 its like 50 unless i open my window then 47 or less with all my fans on low rpm
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup you just hit the chips limit, try a few notches in bclk to push 3.7Ghz. See if you can go that route.
    catnipkiller says thanks.
  11. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    ok i will when i get home ( on my lunch atm)
  12. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    catnip:
    i cant see from your picture if you have a fan on your mcp/northbridge (this helped my overclock no end,a fan and new thermal paste to the mobo heatsinks)but i can tell you a nortbridge overclock gives a much bigger sense of speed increase than a purely cpu overclock so it might be worth backing off your cpu overclock to get an increase in cpu-nb,3ghz+ nb and stock cpu is (to my mind) much better than 4ghz cpu and stock nb.
  13. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    [​IMG]
    i will be adding my ramfan
  14. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (12.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,224
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Hmm, just find it weird you can hit 3.6 GHz pretty easily and can't even get 3.7 stable. Would you mind posting what all your factoring settings are in the BIOS? Maybe we see something you are not.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    ready for fail? I i have done it added ht volts not much and cpu+muti.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (12.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,224
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Sometimes you need to tweak other voltages along with the CPU voltage to get things stable. You going for 3.8 GHz now?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    yeah lol when i bought this mobo i wanted 2 thing from it built in optical audio and more ocing only got 1/2
  18. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (12.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,224
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    LOL. Hopefully 3.8 GHz works now bro, keep us posted.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    ok what is safe ht and nb volts? i think my bios is glitched showing 1.85v stock on nb but shows lower in amd over drive.
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,141 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,587
    They don't need to be adusted from Auto or stock for any reason.
    catnipkiller says thanks.
  21. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    OK here I go again: What is VDDA voltage? What's for?
  22. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    thats the CPU supply voltage... can help with stability when clocking for more MHZ or less vcore
    claylomax says thanks.
  23. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    The settings go from: 2.50v (stock) to 2.80v. Thanks again, I've been wanting to know this for ages.
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    No Problem, i guess until 2.6-2.65 youre within a safe envelope;)
  25. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    mobo cant do 225 bus i dont get this at all.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page