1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    Well, your RAM should, in theory, not have an issue with the timings you're using, considering it was meant to run at a higher speed with fairly tight timings already.
    HT should remain at 2000MHz - there's zero gain to be had from raising this and the same for its related voltage (Auto is fine, unless you start raising the 'FSB').
    NB is always going to be a bit tricky: some boards and CPUs can handle 3000MHz without an issue combined with a minor voltage increase.
    Other boards/CPUs (like mine :/), refuse to be stable over anything greater than 2600MHz, no matter what.
    The trick is finding the sweet point here and that simply takes a lot of time in stability-testing.
    VDDA can remain Auto as well, as this simply helps to feed more voltage to the CPU when stressed.
    I cannot find the link that properly explains VDDA, but in effect, it's similar to LLC (Line Load Calibration) in its function.

    As has been mentioned before - OC each component individually, before going to the next: CPU max OC, then RAM, etc.
    Be patient mate :)
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2011
  2. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    CPU freq=200MHz
    CPU Ratio=20.0
    RAM freq=1600MHz
    RAM timings=8-8-8-21-1T
    CPU/NB freq=2600MHz
    HT Link freq=2000MHz
    CPU voltage=1.37500v in bios, windows 1.380v to 1.392v
    ok almost said and done for 4ghz being stable


    CPU/NB voltage=1.2v
    VDDA voltage=2.2000v but in windows 2.5v
    RAM voltage=1.5v
    NB voltage=0.9v
    HT voltage=0.9v
    SB voltage 1.1v
    video card 60c tops full load some games less
    cpu 36c full load
     
  3. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    I can't say anything other than *jealous*.
    You must have the Golden Samples of everything to be able to get away with those figures mate.
    How on earth is your system stable with that OC and those voltages?
    Again.. *jealous* :laugh:
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2011
  4. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    actually my fault correction
    Cpu voltage 1.3750v bio, in windows 1.380v to 1.392v full load
    CPU/NB voltage=1.15v
    VDDA voltage=2.2000v but in windows 2.5v
    RAM voltage=1.5v
    NB voltage=0.9v
    HT voltage=0.9v
    SB voltage 1.1v
    video card 60c tops full load some games less
    cpu 36c full load
    both hard drives 27c
     
  5. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    If my understanding of VDDA is correct, this can never go below 2.5v anyway (limits tend to be 2.5v-2.8v) - more would eventually fry the CPU, less would starve it to shut-down.
    Those are still awesome figures mate :)

    EDIT: *more than 2.8v
     
  6. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    thanks man, and yea it allows me to set 2.2v vdda in bios but get this in bios still reads and 2.5 and windows but overall i guess i am happy with this unlocked phenom II 555 x2 over my phenom Ii 955be i sold
     
    Jack Doph says thanks.
  7. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    AMD would be kicking themselves, knowing you got an X4 for the price of an X2 ;)
    AND OC better than at least one other REAL X4 XD
     
  8. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    If you think that's a Golden Sample, what do you think of YautjaLord's cpu, it does 4.0Ghz with less that 1.40v, mine needs 1.52v to do that. To Jack Dolph: What do you mean with "less would starve it to shut-down"
     
    Jack Doph says thanks.
  9. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    By default, the CPU gets fed around the 2.5v mark from VDDA. Less than this (or more than 2.8v) would cause the CPU to shut down, as the internal memory cannot sustain a working function reliably whilst undervolted (or volted beyond 2.8v).
    Damn I miss that link now :/
    What it comes down to is the margin of error. In the case of VDDA, this is kind of last resort (my bad if this is phrased incorrectly) of stability. Beyond or below this, the CPU's ECC cannot correct any further (as well as other things) and thus causes itself to shut down.

    My apologies for not remembering the exact wording :/
     
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,895 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    OH MY GOD! my silly sample doesnt even stable @3.6GHz at 1.4V!
     
  11. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    just updating work in progress so far stable for a hour

    Cpu voltage 1.3750v bio, in windows 1.380v to 1.392v full load
    CPU/NB voltage=1.1750v north bridge was 2600mhz now 2800mhz 1.250v
    VDDA voltage=2.2000v but in windows 2.5v
    RAM voltage=1.5v
    NB voltage=0.9v
    HT voltage=0.9v ht was at stock 2000mhz now 2600mhz
    SB voltage 1.1v
    video card around mid 60's tops full load some games less
    cpu idle high 20's, full load low 40's
    both hard drives 27c
     
    Jack Doph says thanks.
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,895 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    just a random question. are the CM extreme Power series good?
     
  13. St.Alia-Of-The-Knife New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    195 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    i have CM extreme power plus 700w and it dont have any problems at all, been using it for my old machine and my current for about a year
     
  14. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    675 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    I admit, i'm a bit erm.., non-sober (sorry for off-topic - 2 "Winter" cocktails + 1 Rami Martin rum, lol) so i ask : you say it to me ? :laugh: Celebrated my bday today, so forgive me; i also raised a toast to you all people. :toast:

    Also - CPU max OC, what do you mean ? Max stable ? Unstable was 4.1GHz (unfortunately), but even 4.0GHz is enough - imagine what temps i would get if i'll apply the Indigo Extreme ETI (one for Socket AM2/3). RAM stable frequency (with 4.0GHz) is 1333MHz 24/7 i beleive; not raising it higher : LinX gave me error on 15th minute (from total of 75min) when i lowered the multi to x20.0 but left the RAM freq @ 1600MHz.

    Thanx mate nevertheless, all knowledge is good knowledge. :rockout:
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2011
    Jack Doph says thanks.
  15. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    Are you watching the IPL? :toast:
     
  16. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    first vantage run
    [​IMG]
     
    Jack Doph says thanks.
  17. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    Cheers! :toast:

    OK, with max OC I just mean one should OC their CPU first (max OC that's stable) and then start on memory OC (timing first, then NB frequency, etc.).
    Guide your OC with safe voltages and you will find the sweet spot for your system.
    Again, this may take quite some time (maybe even a week or so), but you'll end up with a system that's both fast AND reliable, under any circumstance :)
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  18. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    675 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Sure no prob mate. :)

    Just let me get the cash & than this Indigo Extreme ETI & i'll conduct something by end of May, just before FX-8130P comes out. Gonna be awesome year : Deep Purple, Grave Digger & Napalm Death come to Israel (metal); i find job in Web site building (self-explanatory :)); FX-8130P & Crosshair V Formula come out (PC); and i manage to OC my CPU to desired frequency soon. Stay tuned.
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @YL (hope you don't mind me shortening it)

    Any more updates on your overclock? I want to see what you can get as a final stable above 4Ghz

    http://img.techpowerup.org/110507/Capture230.jpg

    Muahahaha :p


    @Corduroy

    My stinking rig locks whenever I try to run without PhysX enabled. Something to do with drivers I bet.
     
  20. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    mushahah what? lol
     
  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,895 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    well, mines a crappy 95W though. still got it to 3.9GHz once.
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Was directed at triple D.

    Sounds like a degraded chip. You ever run it over 1.55v core? This thing is a finicky cpu-nb clocker, as I said before thats why I think it was binned as a dual. I mean not even supposed to be able to enable CnQ/C1E while unlocked, this chip has no issues handling it when unlocked.

    I COULD run 4Ghz 24.7 but I do get frequent stability issues, but I am thinking it's due to the board/ram combination.
     
  23. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    675 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    No i don't mind. :)

    Later on. Ok ? :laugh: Maybe end of May/just before the AMD's FX-8130P & Crosshair V Formula arrive. 4.1GHz - but only after i'll buy & apply Indigo Extreme.
     
  24. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    dont feel to bad i get the odd stability problem's with core unlocker, every now and then when it crashes or forced to press reset button, i have to shut off the extra two cores the reenter bios a few times then enabled core unlocker then go in to bios 2 more times, kinda sucks but ill i am willing to take the good with the bad
     
  25. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    Can you see your core temps while unlocked?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page