1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,791 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,168
    I have some samples on the way. :)
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  2. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    659 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Awesome. When is the review due? :) Gonna wait. Thanx.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,791 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,168
    It's not for a review. I will post up the results here.
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  4. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    659 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    No prob, though it would've be even a bit better if someone of you TPU staff could do a review afterall. :) Still, thanx regardless - will wait.
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,947 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,624
    Tell you the Truth I look forward to BD n yes the Quad and Hex Core Ph2s are amazing for the price, They are not the fastest in town but you do get more for the price than LGA 1155. N Tell you the truth I dont like intels strategy, several desktop sockets makes my confidence in compatibility and future upgrades very low. I could care less about how great the cpus are but if your having to change sockets all the time its a waste of money.

    TBH Might aswell go with 1366 and stick with it, 1156/55 to me are dead from the get go.

    I know AMD has had AM2, AM3 and + editions now, + to me just means its automatically compatible with BD without a bios update that majority of average joes dont even know what a bios is or even would dare to update it.

    Im suspecting AMD might wind up moving to a new socket for the Second Gen BD CPUs, unless if they can pull it off with AM3+ with a Quad Channel DDR3/4 controller and PCI E 2.1/3.0 Standard.

    Im assuming BD only has a DDR3 controller on it, it be wasteful to have DDR2 on it since its been phased out.

    TBH all this integration of glue logic into the CPU to me equals more stuff to fail and heat increases and signal noise. To me i see it as system on a single chip. peh might aswell not even have a motherboard or video cards anymore or even modularity if this keeps up... Mightaswell just get Embedded systems...
     
  6. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Then your suspection was right, if you take a closer look at AMDs roadmap, you will see, that AM3+ is a stopgap solution....
    Enhanced Bulldozer (BD Gen 2) will be produced for the upcoming FM2 socket, which (hopefully) will be shared by the Next-Gen Bulldozer (BD Gen 3);)
     
  7. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Does any one know if you can bump up the multiplyer with this elcheapo board ?
    Biostar N688SB-M2S
     
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,341 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    Im sure most of us all don't know! But im sure you'll tell us :cool:
     
  9. texaschainsaw01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hey can you get some photos of the bios please cant find anything online so if you can upload some photos of the bios i will try and help
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,791 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,168
    That is determined by the CPU. I can't find that exact model anywhere on the internet, but the closest model is an AM2 motherboard that doesn't support Phenom II's.
     
  11. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ah that could be the problem. It is the 2nd gamer on my specs. It isn't a Phenom. I didn't realize you can't adjust the multiplyer on the Athlons. So what routes do you take to OC them ? Thanks
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Raise base clock along with locking other frequencies (ram, PCI/PCIE, NB, CPU-NB, HT Link).
     
  13. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
  14. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,928 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    Phenom x4 925 Oced to 3.2ghz
    on a hyper tx3 idle 34C full load 44C soon to be Zalman CNPS9000
    mobo= asrock a770de+
     
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,789 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,059
    push it harder man.
     
  16. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,928 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    Im not pushing it any farther till i get my new cooler. I dont trust this one, some times its 44 full load, sometimes its 52!
     
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,789 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,059
    mine goes to ~64C full load CPU burning.
    but that was when it was 37C ambient. its a lot cooler now! 28C :D :D

    but AMD's 4HP stock cooler kicks ass!
     
  18. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,928 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    If you want a hyper TX3 I'll gladly sell you mine :3
     
  19. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,789 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,059
    hyper tx3 has got only 3heatpipes. and its poopy. it prolly wont fit in my mini tower.
     
  20. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,928 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    it is poopy lol, do you think a true 120 would? someone on here is selling one for $30
     
  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,789 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,059
    its all about aluminium plate area, amount of airflow and number of heat pipes and how effectively the heatpipes take up heat (i.e copper base or direct contact).
    also dependso n the arrangement of the heatpipes etc.

    [​IMG]
    :D
     
  22. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    540 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition overclocked to 3.8GHz on a Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H (rev 2.0) motherboard with a Zalman 9500 CPU Cooler.
     
  23. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,036 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    [​IMG]

    Thats me just done a few hours of OCCT and it never crashed in gaming either.

    CPU 1.375v
    VDDA 2.8v
    CPU/NB 1.375v - 2665mhz
    RAM 1.5v

    Not sure but i dont think this cpu likes going at 3.6ghz (with a half decent voltage), i had tried moving the multi only, then fsb with the ram higher but its stable just now so might just leave it.

    I dont think i have CnQ on but CPUZ is showing 1.355v sometimes 1.358v when ive got it set to 1.375v?
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2011
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,789 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,059
    i cant get 3.6 stable on 1.45v.
    its too hot here X(
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,947 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,624
    AM3+ to me just means the boards support bd out of box without bios update. Im pretty sure majority of existing Am3 boards support it. It would be very nice if the server n desktop sockets were the same. It would cut down on production costs.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page