1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The RAGE Megathread

Discussion in 'Games' started by RuskiSnajper, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Hopefully thing's will get only better soon.

  2. MainframeTM

    MainframeTM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    275 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Blame himself & his pc..not the game? Seriously man? Have you not checked the official forums on this game? It's rampant with issues & problems. I'm running the ultra config from Fusedcore & I'm still getting texture popins no matter the settings so your dead wrong there. I know this pc thru and thru and the only fault lies in this game. Is this really the future of pc gaming? Some hyped up crap that looks even worse then a product released years ago and people actually defend it? Id is out of touch and have no idea what their fan base is any longer. They do not have a place in today's pc gaming market...both of which I'll be the 1st to recant (& wished it was different) if they change their direction. But to sit and defend something that's soooo obviously flawed is amazingly daft!

    Also those that are now calling this game a tech demo and the real deal will be released when Doom4 hits shelves...really? Are people so snowed nowadays that they are ok with paying full price for a game...only to be reveled as a demo. Plus..with the masses showing their ok with it.. why are you gonna be surprised when the same thing happens with Doom4?

    (throws hands up in pure frustration!) I'm just thankful I got the game free on steam. I think I've lost all faith in gaming companies to release on pc anymore. It's been issue after issue recently.
  3. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    You are misunderstanding me here techtard (or I formulated it badly), I did troubleshoot, I just wrote that I didn't like doing it. I got the new drivers and added a custom config etc. The drivers didn't help, my guess is because it's AMD drivers. The config only made the game look more clearer, but didn't help with the performance as it said it would. There is only so much I'm willing to do to get a game running smoothly on a machine that is clearly up to the task hardware wise.
    This just isn't true in my experience. I've been playing PC games since -93 and such classics as Syndicate and Beneath a Steel Sky. They worked perfectly well then, and they work perfectly well today. I actually finished BaSS again just a year ago.
    I did some of that as stated earlier. Also Rage did not ship with any official support for SLI/CF.
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2011
    techtard says thanks.
  4. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
  5. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Until they release official SLI and Crossfire support, temporarily disable multi-gpu. A hassle, but sometimes it's gotta be done.
    SLI and Crossfire are still not fully supported in all games, you can blame both the gamedevs and the GPU makers.
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    I highly doubt you'll see dual card support from id - the game is capped at 60FPS. It doesn't even stress a single card enough.
  7. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    trying to finish it in nightmare difficult .... So easy, there is just some head to blow in more ... I love FAT mama bullets
  8. djisas

    djisas

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,712 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Darkness
    Ah yeah, who doesnt love fat mama??
    It takes a single bullet to do what 2 sniper bullets do, best weapon (pistol with scope) for headshots at close to long range, when we cant see the head anymore then, only then one must use the better scope on the sniper riffle...

    Also steel for hordes of zombies and smg feltrite ammo for "cops" and i found the rocket launcher cumbersome and useless and using the crossbow fun...

    I just finished the game for the second time in around 15h, first time took 17h, got lost a few times looking for stuff...

    The game has some serious graphic glitches, but i do think it looks awesome, very detailed character designs...

    Races are a cool add and having to upgrade the rides makes racing even better...
    Hunting bandits and jumping around is even more...

    I had some fun playing cards too in wellsprings, a shame my cards where on the week side for playing hard...

    Overall, i can say i loved the game, it is probably the closest to borderlands i have played on a small scale though...
  9. Benetanegia

    Benetanegia New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    694
    Location:
    Reaching your left retina.
    I've been hearing that it is very short, but according to your numbers it doesn't look like it is very short, by today's standards. Can you tell me how mch it took you to complete other FPS, i.e HL2, Doom 3, Crysis 1/2, or any other... whichever one you prefer will probably do, I've played many if not most of them. I just want to get an idea of how long it is.

    For reference it took me 18h to complete HL2 the first time.
    15h to complete Doom 3, Crysis 1 == 13h; Crysis 2 10h, COD4 == 3h.

    EDIT: Also if anyone else want to tell me how much it took them I would apreciate it too. I don't think I'll get it because I'm probably getting Skyrim instead, but I might change my mind and buy both. I'm definitely getting Rage when on sale on steam anyway.
  10. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    My game crashes to desktop after the first video, will the new drivers fix this?
  11. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Have you tried disabling one of your cards?
  12. djisas

    djisas

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,712 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Darkness
    Rage can take more than 15h, if you take your time exploring every inch of the world looking for stuff and collecting cards, i only got like 40% or less of the cards...
    Played hl2 dunno for how long because its been long ago...
    Same for Doom, Crysis, and i think Crysis 2 was short, but forgot how long...

    I did first playthrough without issues with last ati drivers, then somewhere through second playthrough game broke, i cleaned drivers with driver sweeper, put them back again, and did a clean reinstall of the game and problem fixed...
    Benetanegia says thanks.
  13. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    No i haven't done that as i don't have CCC installed. I uninstall it after its installed because it conflicts with MSI afterburner argh.

    Hmm ok well i will install the latest drivers and see what happens then.

    If its just a crossfire issue then that just sux for me.
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Don't download the 11.9 set if you intend on playing Rage, download this set.
  15. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    11.9 works perfect, all you have to do is put a certain opengl file in the rage installation folder and it will work flawless.

    I'm currently running 11.9 with the latest cap profiles and then that file in my RAGE installation. Game is flawless with maxed config/ fov tweak and looks great.

    EDIT - Here's the file you need ATI OGL RAGE
  16. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    It's funny because I thought the exact same thing (try disabling CF). I had just installed some new hard drives and I have to remove the GPU's to get to the SATA connectors. I forgot to click the CF bridge on, so there never was any CF enabled to begin with.
    Adding it obviously did absolutely nothing.
  17. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    How to I get rid of that horrendous screen tearing?
  18. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Enable the in game vsync with triple buffering or use d3doverrider
    phanbuey says thanks.
  19. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
  20. djisas

    djisas

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,712 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Darkness
    I have always been playing with the 11.10 drivers, the latest, so i dont know how bad it was before, there just remains occasional glitches like redstone character not appearing correctly or one or another issue, nothing serious though...
  21. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    He has an nvidia card. He'll just need to force it from the nv control panel by selecting the exe, then enable triple buffering and forcing vsync. No need for 3rd party apps. Worked for me.
    phanbuey says thanks.
  22. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    Ill give that a try... i tried to enable it through the global profile but it did not want to stick.
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  23. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    preview 3 just came out days ago afaik
  24. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Say what? Nvidia or ATI should both have the in game option to enable it so why even bother with the nv control panel? With ATI you can also enable vsync/triple buffering in the CCC as it caters for open gl or use 3rd party software such as D3doverrider (if that is your preference).

    I was just trying to help out, you know?
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
    Bjorn_Of_Iceland says thanks.
  25. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    EDIT -
    Sorry phanbuey, does it not work in game for Nvidia cards? That seems a bit ridiculous if so.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page