1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    how many instances of F@H x86 can i have running per CPU core? I was thinking about running 3 or 4 copies of F@H if i can squeeze them on two core's on the quad. Has anyone done this yet? does it affect coding or anything?

    Also im still running the gpu version, although it seems to some times slow the computer down, even with a gtx 280 at the heels.
     
  2. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    How many PPD are you getting from SMP now? I would lock the GTX280 onto one core(#3) and let one instance of SMP float on the 3 remaining cores(0,1,&2). You have already isolated the GPU and CPU clients on separate cores, right? Do you use "Get & Set Affinity"?
     
  3. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    you have me lost, with PPD's and what not. as far as i have it set up i use core 4, im not sure what SMP is. I wasn't sure if i could run more then one copy of F@H because it doesn't use 100% of the core.
     
  4. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    SMP is a great client for owners of powerful quad CPU's. It runs 4 clients simultaneously to max out all avail cores. Run it on the first 3 cores and GPU on the last core. They must be kept separate or, you will lose points(the clients fight for CPU cycles).This is where an affinity changer comes in. It will assign clients of your choice to specific cores of the CPU. Google "Get & Set Affinity" and chose the quad core program.

    This is what the dual core looks like:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Ok, so just installed the client, and am folding for 50711 (I assume I got that right) and am under this name I go by here. I currently am using GPU2 and its on a 9800GTX. Its estimating 1.5 hours so far. Anything I should do to optimize performance (close threads in Task Manager, not run iTunes or the like etc)?

    Also, in time I'll get my second 9800GTX folding when I either make myself a dummy plug or I get a second monitor again. Until then I was checking to see if its possible to run the CPU and GPU client at once. As far as I've heard as long as its 1 CPU core per client (so when I have 2 GTXs I can't also run a CPU client because I'm only dual core). Is this right? If so, how do I go about this. If this has been answered already, sorry. =x

    Lastly, in the coming months as summer comes along when my gas bill will be going down I've decided that I hate having money and would rather spend it on utilities. Should I get ambitious enough I'll hook up all my half builts and laptop and run F@H on them too.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,068
    Location:
    Ohio
    Dag yall. My 9800gt is tearing through work units. Glad to be part of the team. However the SMP client is giving me problems. It won't auto-start with windows (dragging the shortcut to the startup part folder in the start menu). Gives me some BS about MPI not working or something. The GPU client is folding like an experianced housewife though. Over 10k points per day... I am wondering if my 6800xt will fold the GPU client. If not that computer has an 850MHz Duron in it, I can't imagine it being too helpful. Maybe I'll get a 2400xt or something at income tax time if the 6800xt won't do it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    Is it even possible to have the SMP client autostart? I have to enter username / pw every first run
     
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,068
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, I used to do it all the time. After I got the client configured I just drag and drop it into the startup folder in the start menu, but it's not working now. I dunno. I'm pretty sure it gives me some error about MPI not working. The GPU client autostarts just fine though. I wonder if it would work without the gpu client...

    Eh I'm not too worried about it. The GPU crunches so much faster and I'm getting around 1k per WU.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    OMG, that's sig quality right there.:toast:

    OK, were going to configure SMP. First, for SMP to run, you must have a password on your system. Go into the programs files and run the Install.bat file. It will as for username------> do not enter anything, just hit return. Then it will ask for password--------> enter your username password. It will say"if you see this twice, MPI is working". Now delete all shortcuts that you made for SMP. Create a new shortcut. Bring up shortcut properties and at the end of the target filepath add " -smp", with there being 1 space between the original target and "-smp". Run the shortcut and enter the client info and you on your way to higher ppd!!!!

    After setting up the above shortcut, add it to the start up menu and you should be fine.
     
  10. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    No problem, GPU2 loves multiple clients on the same core. I run 4xGPU2 on 1 core my AMD X2's on 4 different rigs. Even the low level CPU's have no problem feeding multi GPU2.

    Follow my directions above to set up the MPICH smp client. Now,after you have completed that, we need to a use "Get & Set Affinity". This will allow you to lock the clients to separate cores of your E8500. I have an E8400 @ 3.6Ghz and I get between 1300-1700 ppd with SMP on a single core, depending on the work unit. I also run 2-8800GTS G92 on the other core, so my set-up would be similar to yours. My rig yields about 13.5K ppd. It is a very stable configuration and was my first for dedicated folding. This is my main rig and I game/surf all day with no issues. I always shut down SMP when gaming and drop my primary GPU back to default clocks to avoid artifact's in-game. No prob running GPU2 continuously during games. Hope this helps:toast:
     
  11. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Unable to connect to 'xxxxx:8676',
    sock error: generic socket failure, error stack:
    MPIDU_Sock_post_connect(1228): unable to connect to xxxxx on port 8676, exhausted all endpoints (errno -1)
    MPIDU_Sock_post_connect(1275): unable to connect to xxxxx on port 8676, No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. (errno 1006
    1)
    Press any key to continue . . .


    I get that right after entering my account's password in the 'Install.bat' it comes with for the SMP client (answer to Hat's post that I am doing as well). Any ideas?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    i haven't folded in 24 hours. I'm not sure what is causing the instability. I noticed it the other day, i was playing Sim City 4 and i was watching a movie on WMP. I then paused the F@H x86 thinking that would fix it, but no dice.

    Does the x86 use the graphics card to fold? or is that just the GPU version?
     
  13. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Delete all previous installs on your rig, then restart the SMP install process.
     
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,381 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Jeez, I hope Beertinted is ok, haven't seen points by him in 2 days!??
     
  15. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    722 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    I'm still here and folding.... just had to take the rigs down for the weekend, some friends were visiting and took over the computer/second bedroom here in the apartment. I actually have two more cards now (ASUS 8800GS with their Glaciator cooler) which I should have up and running mid-week!
     
    stanhemi says thanks.
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,381 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Ah, good, now you can zoom past me! Letting my 280 have a few jobs, I finally got one of those mysterious 353 jobs, 8500ppd! Although on a tweaked intel I'll bet I'd get 9k....
     
  17. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    722 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    On the 353 jobs I get 5800 PPD on my 8800GT with the shaders at 1836. Right now I have two 511pt. jobs cranking out the heat.
     
  18. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    I'm down with 1 ATI HD3870. I was folding this babe with a HD3870X2. I was having weird problems with this rig - going down all the time - very unstable. So I removed the 3870 Sat.

    Until now the rig is 100%. So I guess was a PSU problem.

    :toast:
     
  19. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,381 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Darn, my 280 got hit right away with a 511 pointer, too much heat. Shut down till my hr03.. My little 9800gtx is still folding like a trooper at under 60c!
    Edit: bah, still going to squeeze a few out, discovered I could flush my work cache till I get a 353 pointer again...
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  20. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,551 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    I'm back to my folding now, i think i have got them set up right. Will let it go for a day or two and then review it to see if i can get more out of it.

    I do know that i'm getting ~250ppd on the E8600 and ~1700ppd on the 3850. Does this seem low to you guys?
     
  21. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    your cpu is really too low but the 3850 is ok. My e7200@3200 = 1100ppd on smp client and 500 ppd on regular x86 client
     
  22. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,551 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    hmm that is what i thought, i must have done something wrong. Will mess around and see what happens!
     
  23. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Are you using smp client? be sure you have 4 instance of fahcore a0 or a1 in task manager
     
  24. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    722 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    Have any of you 9600GSO owners even heard of being able to unlock the shaders to 128 and the memory bus to 256 bit as explained here: http://forums.legitreviews.com/about19298.html

    Seems like it could be legit; however, I wouldn't mind finding out if anyone has tried it out yet.
     
  25. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    [​IMG]

    What happen to our team pt's ?? :mad:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page