1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,450 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,539
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    One Word.....Photochop :roll:
    JK, That's almost what my 8800GTS 512 gets with a 353pt unit...Congrats
     
    mmaakk says thanks.
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Ok, I also noticed Solaris' post on this, and he said when doing this, you can leave SLI enabled, is that true or no?
     
  3. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Figured I would toss this out. Currently have SLI disabled and using the method you and Sol described these are the results I get. I know the middle picture has more work done with 1 instance, that is because I forgot to get a shot of the screen with the 2nd client giving the error, the third pic the 2nd client is later in a loop to does. After where it is in the third picture, it goes back to where it would be when just starting the program.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Sorry disappointing you Buck, but I'm "anti Adobe" guy. ;)

    Want a great and free pic editor?

    Download Paint.NET:

    http://www.getpaint.net/

    Want the best PDF reader ever?

    Download Foxit:

    http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/rd_intro.php

    :toast:
     
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So I tried setting it up that way with SLI both on and off and got the same errors every time.
     
  6. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    You need to extend your desktop using the second video card.

    To fold, all GPUs need to be screen active.

    If you have a second monitor or a LCD monitor with analog and digital plugs, that's all you need. A dummy VGA connector helps case you don't have. Google "dummy VGA" you will learn how to do one. It's easy.

    :toast:
     
    dark2099 says thanks.
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Project for tomorrow. Thanks everyone.
     
  8. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    oily_17 says thanks.
  9. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,450 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,539
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    mmaakk, those are some awesome numbers. What are your clocks on the 3870x2 and have there been any recent ATI optimizations that have taken effect? 6400 PPD per core on that card is amazing.:rockout:
     
  10. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    SORRY EVERYBODY...

    THE NUMBERS ARE INVERTED. YESTERDAY I reinstall FahMon and I named My 9800GT rig to the ATI cards.

    You can notice in the pic that the 9800Gt are doing 2.3K. These are the HD3870X2 numbers.

    I apologize for the mistake, MY BAD :shadedshu
     
  11. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Dark, you and I are on the same step. After work I'm heading out and picking up the resistors to make the dummy plug (cheers again to CyberDruid on the 30 second dummy plug). Unfortunately I didn't get a chance to figure out why my rig couldn't last 5 hours alone crunching 2 nights ago. However it made me start looking at used water cooling setups. I told myself I wouldn't go water. I told myself that this rig is overpowered for the games I played. I said I wouldn't need excess cooling. Well here I am wanting to make a folding machine that's dressed to the nines. Thanks guys. My bank account <3s you lots, and my utility companies <3s you more. I've even looked at getting a Yorkfield to replace my 1 month old e8500.

    Edit: You'd think everything ran on magic in this damn town. I've been to 4 different electronic stores, big ones that claim they carry transistors, resistors and the like. Upon entering the store they maybe have some LED's and some circuit boards. Other than that, squat. I'm actually contemplating going into my old school's grade 9 science classroom and stealing me some resistors from their 'My First Electronics Kit' or whatever those damn things were. I know they had resistors of all kinds in there. I went into Circuit City and asked the clerk if they had any resistors there and he took me to the surge protectors and started saying hmmm... hmmm I'm not seeing Ohm's anywhere. I can't say the words I want to say right now!
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,450 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,539
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Haha, that's folding for ya'. I started out with a single PCI-e and then went to Sli, then finally went quad PCI-e. Also went thru 2 PSU's along the way. That was just my first rig and it helped me decide on the other 5 rigs that i built. It's important to set a road map for yourself early in the game. This will avoid needless/excessive hardware purchases laying around, which can be costly.

    I have my E8400 @3.6Ghz on water and it still folds @ 54C. I have always longed for Yorkfield.
     
  13. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Well my sights weren't even set on folding until a week and a bit ago. I don't know why I picked it up. At any rate I have people I can offload hardware my friends onto easy, I'm the tech geek of the circle of friends so I could sell it as upgrades to their computer. I'm not too worried there. I just want to get this sucker up and cranking away steady and see where I go from there.





    Edit: Just got FahMon set up and its currently working on 1 GPU and the CPU. 511 pointer should be done in an hour, and the CPU, well we'll see if this computer just needed a burn in test and will run. Going to be monitoring temperatures for the next 5 hours. Next big step is gonna be finding me some parts to make that dummy plug, the thing I thought that would be easiest. Ah well, I'll be even more proud when I get it all up and running.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
  15. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Just added it. Guess this post is a test to see if it works.
     
    mmaakk says thanks.
  16. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Hmmm... Can't add it to the signature since it says I can only have one image per sig. Tried adding it below that in the sig picture (see attached) but it doesn't show up. Anyway to have both the stats image and the TPU team image displayed in my sig?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Even the stats doesn't really looks like an image, it couts as one. Could work if the stats was only text. But not sure if is a possibility.

    Thanks dadi!!
     
  18. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    add it yesterday :D hehe nice avvy mmaakk
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2009
    mmaakk says thanks.
  19. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    My friends call me Daddio...
     
  20. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Almost bought me a $1000 used Quad core rig locally with sole intent on using it to run SMP clients and a couple GPU clients. Came to my senses when I remembered it wasn't in my budget. Was a good deal though...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,450 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,539
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    It's gonna be a bad folding day for me. Came home from work to find 4 rigs down. Got them back up and I'm folding like mad to try to get my average back up. Nice to see TPU getting our PPB back up there.

    Beertintedgoggles took advantage of my free hardware offer of Sli mobo/CPU/Ram and should have his cards up next week. :toast: Way to go Blake!!!!
     
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,381 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Even worse day for me! My main rigs m2n32 sli board has just failed. Have to shut down my server folding, as I'll need the mobo. Too broke to fix this, sucks! I'm out of the race for now, but I'm be back. Fold On All!
     
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Yeah stefanels has done a great job :respect:....but I like the old one better, seems less crowded ....but then that is just my thinking.
    Will stick with the old one for now, the new one might grow on me!!

    Ordered some parts to make mine as well this week, but ordered the wrong covers for the d-sub plugs...hope to have them today and will try out my soldering skills (which are none existing....I hope I dont mess it up :eek:)


    EDIT: @ Johnspack, sorry to hear about your board.It does not look good with the USB disabled in bios, but you could completely remove the board from it's case and make sure the front USB port leads are disconnected and try it again.
    I had trouble with a board of mine a long time ago like this and it was the rear ports shorting out on the case iirc.Good luck anyway.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2009
    johnspack says thanks.
  24. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    722 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    195
    It's on the truck for delivery today... if I knew which one I'd tail it and get my stuff now! One 8800GS is already lapped with MX-2 applied and I actually left the other one at stock so I could do a before and after with the temps on it (it took a lot of self control to leave it at stock). I'll finally be over 10k PPD again, those damn 511 pointers are painful.
     
  25. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Thisis getting frustrating. This is the 4th 1920 pointer down the drain in the last week or so.... My Q6600 SMP client finishes the unit and then just hangs at the last step. You have to <ctrl> c to end the window and when you start it back up it complains about missing work files! Only way out is to delete the queue which flushes those results. :shadedshu

    I am getting close to giving up on CPU folding if this is going to be happening continuously.

    What has changed recently is an "upgrade" to Vista over my XP. Everything else works great. Just this problem... and it doesn't happen all the time. About every 3rd work unit or so.

    See extract below:

    [16:21:11] Completed 240000 out of 250000 steps (96 percent)
    [16:35:19] Writing local files
    [16:35:19] Completed 242500 out of 250000 steps (97 percent)
    [16:49:51] Writing local files
    [16:49:51] Completed 245000 out of 250000 steps (98 percent)
    [17:04:41] Writing local files
    [17:04:42] Completed 247500 out of 250000 steps (99 percent)
    [17:19:38] Writing local files
    [17:19:38] Completed 250000 out of 250000 steps (100 percent)
    [17:19:38] Writing final coordinates.
    [17:19:40] Past main M.D. loop
    [17:19:45] Will end MPI now

    Folding@Home Client Shutdown at user request.

    Folding@Home Client Shutdown.


    --- Opening Log file [January 24 18:59:21 UTC]


    # Windows SMP Console Edition #################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Folding@Home Client Version 6.22 SMP Beta2

    http://folding.stanford.edu

    ###############################################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Launch directory: C:\FAH
    Executable: C:\FAH\fah6.exe
    Arguments: -smp -deino

    [18:59:21] - Ask before connecting: No
    [18:59:21] - User name: Dadi_oh (Team 50711)
    [18:59:21] - User ID: 54B1E93D475B6A2E
    [18:59:21] - Machine ID: 7
    [18:59:21]
    [18:59:21] Loaded queue successfully.
    [18:59:21]
    [18:59:21] + Processing work unit
    [18:59:21] Work type a1 not eligible for variable processors
    [18:59:21] Core required: FahCore_a1.exe
    [18:59:21] Core found.
    [18:59:21] Working on queue slot 03 [January 24 18:59:21 UTC]
    [18:59:21] + Working ...
    [18:59:23]
    [18:59:23] *------------------------------*
    [18:59:23] Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
    [18:59:23] Version 1.76 (February 23, 2008)
    [18:59:23]
    [18:59:23] Preparing to commence simulation
    [18:59:23] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
    [18:59:40] - Looking at optimizations...
    [18:59:40] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
    [18:59:40] - Previous termination of core was improper.
    [18:59:40] - Going to use standard loops.
    [18:59:40] - Files status OK
    [18:59:40]
    [18:59:40] Folding@home Core Shutdown: MISSING_WORK_FILES
    [18:59:40] Finalizing output

    Folding@Home Client Shutdown at user request.

    Folding@Home Client Shutdown.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 member and 2 guests)

agent00skid

Share This Page