1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,600 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
  2. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,817 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    nope, i wanna make a chart over what cards produces per Wu @ what clocks and such, and need to devide each chart by WU.

    if you understand where im going?

    gonna make a thread about it later
  3. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,600 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    i see know... sorry lol
  4. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,817 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    no need to be sorry :p appreciate you trying to help :toast:
    garyinhere says thanks.
  5. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,874 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,415
    Anyone else seeing this? Anyone ever heard of fahcore_65? Maybe I'll get something other than 494's.

    BTW, I did find posts at Stanford about this.
  6. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Was that a GPU2 or GPU3?
  7. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,874 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,415
    2
  8. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    This is a GPU2 problem and so far I've had two with this error. I take it that the posts at Stanford don't give a clue to how to fix it.

    I stopped one of my GPU2 clients with this error, deleted the core 11 & 65, the work directory and I don't know what else I deleted. I then ran -configonly, deleted that and restarted the client. I picked up a core 11 and it's now running ok.

    I'm going to wait for my next GPU2 core 11 wu to complete before I repeat that above paragraph on my other problem child's.:D
  9. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,874 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,415
    This is the interesting post:
  10. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    I just saw my 250 had stalled too. I did the same, deleted the work sub folder, all core exe files, and the queue.dat files as well.

    I did not have a Core 65 exe, just what looked like a partial DL file. I've never seen it before.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,874 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,415
    I don't like going to bed expecting to find 4 hung clients in the AM.:cry:
  12. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I just had another GPU2 fail. I looked in the folder and I see a Core_65.fah file with 0 bytes. The icon is not the same as the one for a FahCore_11 file.

    Again I deleted the work folder, the core 65 and 11, ran -configonly to be sure it was set up correctly. That still got me a 65.

    So I deleted everything except the dlls and app, ran -configonly and this time got a core 11.
    PhysXerror says thanks.
  13. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    I know :(

    Gary, it looks like your HFM is configured to show the program authors stats in the bottom of the window, this is why your name on each of the clients is yellow. You can go into Preferences->Web Settings and input your information so your clients aren't highlighted and the bottom bar shows your stats.
    garyinhere says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Set an alarm clock!:D When I go to bed I won't be setting an alarm clock so I'm expecting to see 5 hung clients. :cry:
  15. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,874 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,415
    Aren't you the funny one?:laugh: I may give a lot to F@H, but sleep is not on the list, except when I'm trying to get a new system up.:D

    P.S. I hope someone took that server offline...
    msgclb says thanks.
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,874 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,415
    Whahoo! I don't have a single 494. PPD went from ~16.3 to ~19.8K!
    NastyHabits says thanks.
  17. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Thanks for alerting me to the problem. I had a fah_65.fah file. Did the normal cleanup routine including client.cfg. Restarted, downloaded FahCore_11.exe, and also got a non-494 WU. It's something new to me, a 450, Project P6600. Didn't do a whole lot for my PPD. I'm still down 10,000 total.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. PhysXerror

    PhysXerror New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    184 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I just arrived home to the same problem, but following msgclb's instuctions my 2 are back up and running :toast:
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  19. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,725 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    [​IMG]

    I've restarted the client, my PC, updated the client and is still get this. Any ideas? It's been at it for like 6 hours.
  20. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Stop the client and Delete the Queue file and everything in the Work folder and then restart the client.

    EDIT: The Queue and Work files will be inside the GPU0 folder in the Tracker folder.
    MoonPig says thanks.
  21. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    EDIT;Sry double post :(

    You can get a Folding@Home GPU PPD Database here -

    It may help you in what you are looking for.
    (FIH) The Don says thanks.
  22. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,874 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,415
    Is anyone Folding with a 1GB GTX460? I'm wondering if the 256 bit version does better at these new "big" WU's than does the 192 bit version??????? Along those lines:

    Hardware alert:

    I don't know if this is true of all Fry's stores, But my local store is selling the PALIT GTX460 768MB for $130 and then there's a $20 MIR on top of that.

    ??? Again, the 768MB version is normally the recommended version for Folding, but $170 after MIR is a good price for GIGABYTE GV-N460OC-1GI GeForce GTX 460 (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card

    Antec TruePower New TP-750 750W Continuous Power ATX12V V2.3 / EPS12V V2.91 SLI Certified CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC for $80.

    And last, but not least, a PSU to drool over: CORSAIR Professional Series AX850 850W ATX12V v2.31 / EPS12V v2.92 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply for $170 after promo code EMCZZNN24 and there's a $20 MIR on top of that.
  23. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Hmn, it must be the 2-3" of snow that we just got but none of my GPU2 clients got hit with any of the Fahcore65 issue.

    As far as GTX460 versions (I have both BTW), I find the 768MB version very receptive to OCing which makes a better folding card.
  24. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,874 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,415
    I think the Fahcore65 issue was very short lived. The good news, for me, is that my run of 494's seems to be over. I had almost solid 494's for 17 days straight. I'm now seeing 353's, 450's, 587's, 783's and even 787's. Nice to gain 3,000PPD.

    Nice to know about the OC's on the 768's, but if the future of GPU3 are these large WU's, I'd like to know if the 1GB works better for them. Just being picky.:eek:
  25. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,026 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,136
    Indeed a good question. The 6811's are not to fond of the OC'ed 768 version of the 460 GPU's but I (and many others) had the same problem on a 1 GB OC'ed 450 so my guess it is more down to the stress on the GPU then the amount of memory. I do not buy a 480/580 just to fold, then rather upgrade the CPU to a hex and stop GPU folding.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 member and 2 guests)

thebluebumblebee

Share This Page