1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,517
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Clear the CMOS
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,817 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    and try 1 stick only
  3. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Got it! Tried removing all the ram but 1 stick, neither of the blue slots it would post, so i put the ram in the white slot, one stick posted, 2 sticks posted, 3 stricks posted! Look's like the white slot's are the ticket. Already cleared CMOS also.
    (FIH) The Don says thanks.
  4. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,817 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    Josh154 says thanks.
  5. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Just tried OC'ing the Q6600. I'm confused at the BIOs. Whats the relation between FSB and clock speed?

    Obviously FS x Multiplier does not equal clock speed, because FSB is 1066, multiplier is 9 and clock speed is 2.4Ghz.

    Also, further below, why is CPU voltage at 0.0000?

    [​IMG]
  6. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Thanks bro! Yeah i got the full retail version except for the manual :mad: Im booting into windows right now actually :D

    What happens if i want to add another 6gb kit later with this board? Am i able to put that kit in the blue slots on my mobo and run everything as tri channel?
  7. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Set it to 1600 for a 400mhz fsb and 1333 for 333mhz. 1800 for 450 fsb.
  8. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    You seem to be having better luck than I, mine seems to only post sporaticly, and then doesn't like to boot into windows.:(:shadedshu:banghead:

    I have seriously just about had it with Gigabyte.
  9. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    That was in response to xbonez question with my old mobo :D So far my i7 rig is running great though! Im actually up and booted right now. Ahh the look of 8 cores in task manager! I think my e-peen is definitely erect right now :eek:
  10. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,817 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    are you running same memory on the boards?

    what about the chip?


    yep just put those in the blue slots, its only when using 3 sticks it has to be the white, kinda the same as with Gigabyte Boards
    Josh154 says thanks.
  11. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Ahh show's my noobness to 1366 :p
  12. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Memory and the chip are the same from the last setup some of the parts were recycled from, and they were both 24/7 stable, it also doesn't explain the sporadic POST.
  13. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    move the ram to the outside bank.
  14. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Holy shit guys! Check this out! Look at that vcore :) Completely stable also. I think im gonna have a great clocking chip. Knock on wood :)

    [​IMG]
    (FIH) The Don says thanks.
  15. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Trying that now.
  16. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Anybody have some good guides to oc'ing 1366 chips? I basically wanna hit 4.0. Cooling should be good also. Ran IBT and maxed at 58C so i have some head room :D
  17. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Seems to boot into windows okay now, but still POST's randomly, my only geuss is when I restart Windows it doesn't shutdown properly, perhaps windows is corrupted.
  18. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Well then, try a fresh isntall? :p
  19. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I'm going I was procrastinating, oh well I need to upgrade from Vista to Windows 7 on this harddrive anyway.

    But I am going to let it do all it's backingupystuffz thingy, sinc ebecause this machine has been down a week a some of my media is not backed up ATM.
  20. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    IIRC with that board, you have some OC settings pre-loaded in the BIOS so start with that and tweak your settings once you get a stable run. I suggest you start at 3.6Ghz and work your way up:)
    Josh154 says thanks.
  21. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Josh154 says thanks.
  22. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
  23. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    [​IMG]

    All working ATM will re-install Windows tommarow.
    hertz9753 and (FIH) The Don say thanks.
  24. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    I'm still confused about the voltage showing as 0.00000.
  25. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    yeah i was confused on that also. Basically 0.00000 is your VID. +.250 is added that much voltage. I think for 3.6 i had to add +2.75V to be completely stable while folding at 3.6. I could use less voltage in any other task but then with folding i had to add more. Also i noticed that the NB and VTT FSB voltage needed alot. I just maxed those out as temps were fine on the board but i also had a 40mm fan mounted on the NB.

    That board needs quite a bit of voltage for OC's but as long as temps are good it's fine.

    Just got done doing some p90x and i need to play some black op's! I've been dying to play the game and now that my rig is finished, i need to play a couple rounds of zombies quick. Ill try OC'ing a little later or may just try tomorrow. I'll see how tired i am later :p

    It feels good to be on a good rig again! Im just hoping my PSU will handle everything. I have loaded the cpu 100% but not either graphics card and the CPU yet.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page