1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Vista Tech Support

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Thermopylae_480, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Are you installing the correct Vista 32bit drivers from AMD's website, and are you removing the old versions of the drivers before you update?

    Have you tried rolling back to the drivers that came with Vista?
  2. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65

    Try upgrading your Audio drivers - go to the control panel, Windows Update, on the left click "Check for Updates" and wait a while. When it's done, click the little "View Available Updates". If it finds some new audio drivers you should get them.
  3. Firedomain

    Firedomain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    361 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA, Aussie!
    na, there all up to date
  4. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    yes, in between installing any drivers i made sure to use driver cleaner and then manually go in and remove any remaining ati software while in safe mode.
    i have tried the vista 32bit 7.9's, 7.8's, 7.1's, and 7.2's off of amd's website, i have also tried the drivers that came with the graphics card and the drivers vista recommends (the ones in windows update).
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    bump
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I dunno Random, I'm stumped. Maybe it's just a bad OS install?
  7. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Ok, i'll admit it's rather wierd...

    Back in the day, when I used to play around with Anarchy Online and Ventrilo (basically like teamspeak) I found the best way to get music and voice working well together was to have a separate £10 sound card:
    1. play music/audio through your main audio device (probably onboard).
    2. mute the mic input of the onboard.
    3. plug the mic into the cheap-ass sound card.
    4. mute the output of the cheap-ass sound card.
    5. choose the cheap-ass card as your audio input device with ts.

    The best part about that setup is that you'll never ever ever get any form of feedback :toast:

    Oh yeah, it will also solve your wierd problem. Hell, if you wanted to spend a little more than £10 you could even get a card with superior audio quality than your onboard!
  8. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    What about the WDM ones, the poor pathetic ones that comes with vista out of the box before any upgrades of any sort? Just want to make sure it's not a hardware issue giving some of these bluescreens. Is it stable enough to run a stress test with ATiTool?
  9. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    wdm's have been tried as well.
    the damn thing is stable as hell until you put any form of ati software on it, but of course you need the drivers or 3d apps won't run right...
    i appreciate all the help so far, but i need this problem solved asap; the poor kid is gonna go buy a new hdd and a copy of xp if we can't get this resolved soon...
  10. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    bump
  11. Firedomain

    Firedomain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    361 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA, Aussie!
    i was thinking about it. was looking at getting a Razor Baracudda.
    but not at the moment.

    my onboard works awesome (shockingly)
    (check sys specs 2 see mobo)

    its detecting the music, coz when i stop the music it detects nothing... so i dont know.....
    maybe there's a setting somewhere im missing... or its fu**ed... 1 or the other! lol

    Thanx 4 the reps anyway ppl.

    am upgrading to vista X64 soon (within the week)... who knows, could possibly fix the prob (would be strange if it did, but i wouldn't complain!)
  12. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Have you looked in your error logs for anything suspicious, or any more info?
  13. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    how do i get to those logs?
  14. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Go to the control panel, go to Administrative Tools, then Event Viewer. UAC will jump in asking for permission to continue, grant it.

    Let it load - in the middle of the window you'll get a list of all the logged events... Critical, Error, Warning, Information, Audit Success and Audit Failure.

    Don't get worried at how many errors/warnings you've got - every little thing seems to get listed in Vista - i've recorded 60,000 errors in the 3 months i've been on Vista!

    Just look around for anything logged around the time you get the crashes... or if your feeling daring, crash it, reboot and look at the latest logs.
  15. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    ok, i looked, nothing from the last crash that i didn't know. but i did find something interesting on google. apparently people are fixing this error by forcing their fan speeds to 100% either through atitool or by hardwiring it to a molex. i'll speak to him and see if he would like to take this route.
  16. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    well, the hardmod didn't fix the problem, but the card runs cooler now :D
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2007
  17. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    Bump
  18. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    bump
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Seriously, at this point, the only thing I can think of is to do a clean install. Vista for me just seems to be more prone to getting a bad install. I've had it happen to me before. Some things just wouldn't work right on a fresh install, but when I redid it, everything was fine. If that doesn't solve it, then I don't know what to say, go to XP and hope the Alky project comes thru?
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    reinstallation didn't work...
  21. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    screw it.
    i give up.
    vista has been wiped from his drive and xp pro has been installed...:rockout:
  22. ADV4NCED Guest

    Have a HUGE problem, who can solve it?

    Guys let me just say I have exhausted my resources on finding out WTF is causing the problems I'm having. Microsoft nor Nvidia can help on this one.

    My system:
    Q6600 @ stock
    Asus P5N32-E Sli (Latest Bios 1205)
    BFG 8800GTX OC 600/900 (Factory overclocked)
    G Skill DDR2 800 2gb running dual channel (stock speeds)
    Seagate 250gb SATA 7200.10 (My main harddrive which all OS's are installed on)
    Maxtor 80gb Sata
    AeroCool Zerodba 620w psu
    Vista Ultimate x64 as well as tried Vista Ultimate x86

    My problem:

    I get NUMEROUS blue screens of death whenever I play any game. I get crashes with errors like PAGED_ERROR_IN_NONPAGED_AREA aswell as the infamous nvldkkm.sys crash. Tons of others, but not enough time to read/see what file is causing it. The last crash I had about 30 mins ago, was NTFS.sys or similar to that.

    I've tried Vista Ult. 32 bit, 4 different installations (3 of them complete format to Vista and the other dual-boot XP 32bit & Vista). Right now I decided to see if Vista Ulti. 64 bit would solve my problem but it hasn't.

    I have the latest drivers for my GFX [forceware 163.75(regardless of WHQL drivers, the problem still occurs)] and the latest for my motherboard (nforce 15.08).

    Each time I go back to XP, I rid myself of these problems except for the last time (3 days ago) which I believe was due to my harddrive having bad sectors which scan disk fixed and never saw a bsod on XP again....trust me to try vista again :ohwell: :banghead:

    Now I've swapped out the PSU, RAM, CPU and GFX to see if anything changed. NOTHING HAS CHANGED!

    I also have updated Vista to the latest updates available. All I can think now is that my Motherboard has something against Vista - which it SHOULDN'T as it IS a Vista certified mobo.

    Can anyone out there help me? I've searched all over the net with tons of people complaining about the same thing with NO FIXES to the problem. And if there is a fix, it fix the problem for everyone or permenently.
  23. ADV4NCED Guest



    The latest blue screen (5 mins ago), some info about the error that Vista showed upon bootup:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 7177

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 1e
    BCP1: FFFFFFFFC0000005
    BCP2: FFFFF80001ECC61F
    BCP3: 0000000000000000
    BCP4: 0000000000003FE9
    OS Version: 6_0_6000
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini101007-01.dmp
    C:\Users\Durban Poison\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-27783-0.sysdata.xml
    C:\Users\Durban Poison\AppData\Local\Temp\WER80B3.tmp.version.txt
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    About your hard drive and bad sectors. BACK UP NOW!! Suddenly appearing bad sectors is usually an early warning sign for HD failure.


    Now, hopefully on to the problems. Have you installed the newest Direct X?

    And what games is this happening on?
  25. Firedomain

    Firedomain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    361 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA, Aussie!
    my 1st guess woulda been a dodgy hard drive 2!
    the only reason i question that is coz xp ran fine.

    but i stil recon its the hdd

    (& just for the record elfen lied rules..:D)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page