1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Vista Tech Support

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Thermopylae_480, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. jjnissanpatfan

    jjnissanpatfan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    207 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    vt
    Well i must say the support i get is the greatest!!!!!!!Two weeks later no-one has even tried to help thanx again!!!!!Anyway since ive been using vista for a 420front side bus i need 1.475cpu volts crazy xp needs only 1.25???Also since yesterday no more video card overclocking at all riva worked great till yesterday now there's no opition there??I've tried ati tool,powerstrip and the nvidia crap nothing.So now when i run Call of Juarez DX10 Benchmark instead of average of 24frames i get 8 now wtf.Vista so far has not been worth it at all.
  2. Larkina New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Zero Filling My Hard Drive

    I have tried to use several programs to clean wipe my hard drive. What I mean is the program probably do work but I can't get pass creating a floppy diskette. Everytime I try to create a floppy I get an error message saying something like ERROR MESSAGE NO DRIVE FOUND ERROR CODE STATUS 0120. I believe this may have something to do with this RAID ON option in Vista. Even though I don't have a Raid configuration my bios setting for this option is by default set to RAID ON when it should be set to AUTO DETECT. Can someone please help me to get pass all of this so that I can create a Western Digital Diagnostic Dos floppy so that I can zero out my hard drive. I'm not trying to just format I'm wanting to wipe my HD clean of all the junk from previous installation and thank you in advance for the help.
  3. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Ok so i just reinstalled vista home prem. It loaded the default drivers for my vid card and i was able to use a res of 1280x1024 which is great untill i install the latest drivers from invida and i can only do a res of 1024x768. Now is this a vista problem or its it nvidia and does anyone know how i can fix this. I am using an Aopen 17inch lcd monitor and is plug and play i guess



    thanks
    Boneface
  4. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    i have a problem with the power settings i think. a few months ago i fried my 9600XT and while waiting for RMA i used my old FX 5200 Ultra. after booting to vista ultimate it instantly went to standby at the login screen. and in XP too. so i went into safe mode in XP and changed the power option form home office to always on and all is well. but there is no such option in vista. soes anybody know how i can solve this issue? i can boot vista in safe mode with no problem. and now that i have my 9600 back the problem is still there. so i formatted both partitions XP and vista and i cant reinstall vista cause it goes into standby on the final boot where ya pic your display pic and wallpaper and shit. so i have removed vista and gave up on it. any ideas?
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I can't help you with your video card problem, but a lot of people have complained about either having to raise voltage or lower their cpu overclock with Vista. Vista is more sensitive to even the most minuscule instability in your overclock.
  6. simsim44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pilesgrove,NJ

    Just curious, is your copy of Vista's 32, or 64 bit, I noticed your sig suggest it would be 64, however if it is 32 this could be a concern.(I know that sounds like I'm being smart, but I'm not) I tried runinng 32bit version on my 64 bit rig, which I thought was a better set up but it just doesn't run well after I installed the latest drivers, so I rewrote zeros to the drive and put Vista on the #2 rig, go figure runs better than expected, I am still having a modem concern though( haven't sat down to play in a while), It's a hardware issue, anywho, I was just visiting amd ati , to see if any changes have been made and sure enough 7.7 has bee released so I take the time to see what the release notes are, and your game was mentioned, I did not read the specifics (I was looking for ati core issues) but, with that said tells me the games known issues were addressed by ati so maybe nVida will be following suite and addressing the known vista compatibillity concerns, or I could be a complete fool, I am not an IT or computer wizzard of any sort.
    P.S. whats running in the background ? Even with XP I still go in and shut down ever thing that is not critical. hope it helps.
    Tim
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2007
  7. simsim44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pilesgrove,NJ
    I would like to believe it's, neither run the default driver until there are performance issues, then address them accordingly, I have had similar concerns,( mine were 32 bit software on a 64 bit rig, it suddenly got real slooow,and would take minutes to do any one task) If you have specific issues you then know what to look for( by reading release notes before installing updates) I also checked the driver numbers versions and there were differences (I don't remember specifics, just remember they were different), so I don't know if there were copyright laws or chronological again, I'm not trying to sound like a jerk, just going on whats posted, and I really don't think that the monitor is a concern, when in doubt swap it out.
  8. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85


    I have no slow downs at all everything runs great even COH dx10 version gets me ove 60fps everything maxed. I was just hoping to get the higher res. I know its not a monitor problem, xp runs at my 1280x1024 res. Oh well ill just keep looking online for the answer. thanks for the help


    Boneface
  9. jjnissanpatfan

    jjnissanpatfan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    207 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    vt
    I figured out the gpu thing but i wish there was some way to lowering my cpu volts cause it boots in safe mode low volts but normal starts need 1.475@3.0 thats high.





    It is 32 bit i found out the only video drivers i can overclock with are 158.18 if i try anything newer i can't overclock anymore.For some weird reason when i used newer drivers it kept the video card at 200\400 :banghead: and no overclocking with anything.
  10. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    The way i've read about it - Vista monitors voltage fluctuation's that occur inside your hardware to prevent hackers from obtaining "premium content" from your hardware. I guess this is there to help protect their excessive efforts of encrypting said content as it travels between your cpu and video card... Anyway, this means that even if your overclock is Prime stable the voltage fluctuations may not be stable enough for Vista to be happy enough to boot.
  11. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    I see in your specs you've using a massive monitor, is it an actual monitor, or HDTV? If it's a HDTV is the native resolution 1280x1024? or is the larger resolution being downscaled to fit?
  12. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    LOL sorry my bad i forgot to change that. I am only using a 17inch aopen lcd now that runs 1280x1024 on xp
  13. Falru New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on Uranus.
    Audio Problems (Driver? Vista? Who the hell knows.)

    Ok I've googled this to death and all I get is "Install better drivers" and that seems to do nothing.

    My problem is my audio stutters a lot whenever I do...like...anything Hard drive or CPU related (still trying to determine which one it is)


    System:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5VD2-MX SE
    Chipset (Northbridge) : VIA P4M890
    Chipset (Southbridge) : VIA VT8237A
    Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6320 Conroe 1.86 GHz
    Memory: G.Skill 2 GB (2 x 1 GB) DD2 533 MHz RAM
    Hard Drive: Western Digital Caviar RE WD1600YS 160 GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0
    Audio Chipset: Realtek ALC660
    Audio Channels: 6

    Everytime I try to change drivers from the ones that came with the CD I don't get audio at all, and the ones on the CD are the ones that give me this stutter problem (they're meant for XP). Conveniently all the Vista ones won't work. :banghead::banghead::banghead:

    EDIT: Ok now I'm using the vista driver and it looks like it THINKS it's making audio (the meter shows that it IS) but it's not coming out headphones or the speakers. -_- and now it lets me use my frontmic (i screwed around with speech recognition for a while) while the driver that gives me stuttering audio doesn't let me use it all.


    Why must this be such a pain! ><
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2007
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Did you try updating your mobo's BIOS? They could've changed something in a newer BIOS, that's needed for the Vista drivers.
  15. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    i was just woundering how do i turn hibernate off in vista i tried (run) powercfg -hibernate off
  16. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Right click mouse on desktop personalization/screensaver at bottom click on change power settings then on left choose when to turn off display
    tony929292 says thanks.
  17. Tutsumi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My Windows/System32 winload.exe file got corrupted and I can't find any place where to get a fresh copy. I'm running Home Premium on my Vista system and I can't re-install Vista because the harddrive is from Sony/Toshiba...and you know how they like to make sure you can't repair it yourself. Can someone help point me into a direction where i could get a copy of that ONE file so I can start working on my laptop again, please?
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Can you boot from a Vista disk, and Choose the repair option.

    On another note, why wouldn't you be able to install Vista? Where the hard drive came from doesn't matter.
  19. Tutsumi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sony has it running the Home Premium OEMake, so I can't reinstall it without wiping everything off my computer.

    I can run an all Vista version disc I got but it says there's nothing wrong with it. I believe if I just get that one winload.exe file everything would be alright.
  20. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
  21. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,421 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    I need some help getting Vista Ultimate x86 running right on my friend's computer.
    AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 754, 2 GB DDR400, MSI K8MM-ILSR, ATi x1650 PRO 512MB AGP.
    Vista runs fine - until you install ANY ATi drivers... we started with the 7.9's, gave a bsod with a "ATIKMDAG.SYS" error. 7.8's gave the same thing. Read a couple of posts on other forums and thy said that the 7.2's wouldn't do this, so I installed the 7.2's. No ATIKMDAG.SYS bsod, this time I get a "IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" bsod.
    Any ideas?
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2007
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You need to update Vista first. There's an updated MS ATI driver that needs to go on first.
  23. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,421 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    vista is completely up to date. after installing it, there were 2.5 GB of updates, we spent the first night getting those.
    included in these updates was in fact an ati driver, that driver caused the atikmdag.sys bsod's as well.
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2007
  24. Firedomain

    Firedomain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    361 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA, Aussie!
    sorry to add to the chaos that is this thread. but i have something thats really bugging me & i cant find anything to stop it.
    i am running voice recognition & while i play music VR is detecting sound. even when i have my mic unpluged.
    so y is there audio signal going through the mic in windows when i have no mic connected!!!
    im using headphones so nothings piking up the noise!
    i dont understand y its having audio signal go through the mic (if i go into control panel, sound, mic. its showing a mic with sound being detected!

    plz help, with this problem i am unable to use VR with music, or while talkin 2 friends or i am also unable to chat online & listen 2 music at the same time coz the sounds will go 2 my friends comp 2!

    any help would b greatly appreciated.
    Thanx guys.
  25. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,421 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    Bump.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page