1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Vista Tech Support

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Thermopylae_480, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    BIOS update? Already tryed? :toast:
  2. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah HP has an Update to thier BIOS, But it still does not allow Overclocking of any kind. It's baiscly like my BIOS Just with added AMD Processor Support.
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Florida

    /bump

    anyone?
  4. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    I'll sugest to go to propeties, then look for the compatibity and switch it to "run as XP SP2", that's worked for my drivers :D


    And for another tweaking program, you should google for one :D
  5. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    No idea :(
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Thanks a lot man I found CrystalCPUID it allows me to increase the voltage to my cpu in windows and thanks for that tip for Systool, I can't belive I didn't think of that.
  7. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    It happens mate :D glad you got rid of this issue :toast:
    And btw, welcome to the TPU :D
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Florida
    hey guys my boot time was fine buit now its alll sorts of slow iv defragged using third party stuff cleared the prefetch cleared the temp killed apps etc on start up including services and it takes me like 4min to get to a working desktop`


    obt above i mentioned the software distribution folder after updates in vista you CAN delete the contents of this folder without losing your just downloaded things i had 2gb of old updates the trick is after your updates have been installed and copnfigured delete the contents of this folder to gain some serious space.
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2007
  9. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Anyone Know how to edit Boot.ini ?

    Apparently they dont have boot.ini anymore in vista. But there must be a way of editing it, I want to apply the 3Gb Switch.
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Try VistaBootPro.

    Vista uses BCDEdit to make changes to boot options. It's a command line tool. VistaBootPro basically gives you a gui for it.
    ex_reven says thanks.
  11. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    My Second Sata drive wont turn up in Vista :(
    In bios it doesnt get picked up either...weird
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Is that the one that was giving you issues? Check the cable again?
  13. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Yeah il swap the cables and see if the other drive dissapears. I might have another dodgy cable lol...man thats bad luck.

    Btw with the Vista Boot PRO, how exactly do I add the entry?
    I goto "Manage OS Entries" and click the "Add new OS Entry" checkbox?
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Crap, you caught me without Vista installed, atm. lol

    Still works in XP, so I'll download and see if it still runs without Vista installed.
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    How much ram is Vista seeing, Reven?
  16. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    only 2
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Ok, go to the advanced tab of VistaBootPro, select your Vista install from the drop down menu, and click the Enable Physical Address Extension box, then click Apply Settings. Reboot.

    After you get back into Vista, go to your start menu. In programs, go to the Accessories folder. Right-click Command Prompt, and select Run As Administrator. In the command box type this:

    bcdedit.exe /set IncreaseUserVa 3072


    That should enable the 3GB switch.

    EDIT: Original had a typo, it's bcdedit, not bsdedit. lol
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2007
    ex_reven says thanks.
  18. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    hold on...I rebooted after enabling PAE and still no 4 gb :wtf:
    Or does it only turn up after I se the command prompt?
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    PAE should've freed up some of that ram.

    Try the 3GB switch to see if that helps.

    Also, does your BIOS have a memory remap option? If so, enable it.

    If worse comes to worse, try 64bit Vista. lol
    ex_reven says thanks.
  20. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Yeah i bought 32 bit before I upgraded my memory :( pity...
    Ill Check bios and then redo it in Vista Boot Pro
  21. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    I checked bios...PAE/Memory remap is enabled.
    Still only 2 gigs in My Computer
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    OK, i guess just try the 3GB switch anyway. Other than that, I'm out of ideas.
  23. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    No dice. Dw about it.
    Ty
  24. jjnissanpatfan

    jjnissanpatfan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    207 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    vt
    Well i installed vista ultamate last night and cant over clock past 2.1???With xp 3.5 no-problems with vista it just freeze's the loading screen but can boot in safe mode at 3.5??
    An i missing something also wouldn't let me install overclocked i should of know better right there.Any help here would be great!!!!
  25. jjnissanpatfan

    jjnissanpatfan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    207 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    vt
    Well after hours of configuring the bios i can boot vista at 2.8cpu with 1.45core with xp it was 1.25 at 3.0???

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page