• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

16gb ram only 8gb usable

SuperCharged148

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
28 (0.97/day)
So i had my pc for a couple of months and i have been dealing with this problem for a quite a while. I got 16gb ram and only 8gb are usable. I have seen people with the same problem but i cannot fix it. I got a Aourus B450 Elite should i update my bios? Btw i my ram sticks are in slot 2 and 4 and when i open bios it says Dimm slot 1 and 2. I need help its getting annyoing.

And i got a problem where i can only run 2133mhz but i have 3000mhz
 

SuperCharged148

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
28 (0.97/day)
yes i tried but same result, i think i even tried 1 and 2 to see if my mhz would change but im not sure if i did do it
 

SuperCharged148

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
28 (0.97/day)
I dont think it will make a difference and if it does it will make my pc slower :/ I think i should just update my Bios
Everything will be fine until i mess something up
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,057 (4.66/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
1. Update the BIOS and try again.
2. 2133 is the JEDEC specs and 100% normal to start at that speed. You need to set the XMP/DOCP/A-XMP profile to get it to run those speeds.

Your manual shows to use slots 1 and 2 first. This is the farthest slot away from the socket, skip one, and the next. Are you sure you are putting them in the right slots? Asus really made this weird with slot 1 the furthest away from teh socket.

Please post screenshots of CPUz...the Memory tab and the SPD tab that shows one of the sticks.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
309 (0.11/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R7 3800x@4525MHz/E5800@4GHz/Skylake 6400
Processor R7 3800x/E5800/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus P5QL-EM/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH15D-SE/Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory 4xGB Patriot PVS416G400C9K/G440 CL14/Kingston HyperX PC8500 - 4GB/G.S Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) R7/HD7800XT / R290X
Storage Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 + 960 Evo 1TB/Seagate 7200 series 12, 11, 10 and 9 / 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB
Display(s) 2x Acer P243w and 1 Acer G245h in the midle
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular Gold/Gold Silverstone 850watt/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
Can you se both sticks in bios? or does it only show 8GB?
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
309 (0.11/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R7 3800x@4525MHz/E5800@4GHz/Skylake 6400
Processor R7 3800x/E5800/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus P5QL-EM/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH15D-SE/Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory 4xGB Patriot PVS416G400C9K/G440 CL14/Kingston HyperX PC8500 - 4GB/G.S Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) R7/HD7800XT / R290X
Storage Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 + 960 Evo 1TB/Seagate 7200 series 12, 11, 10 and 9 / 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB
Display(s) 2x Acer P243w and 1 Acer G245h in the midle
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular Gold/Gold Silverstone 850watt/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
well you have 16GB and in slot 1 theres a 8GB G.skill stick, where do you see the 8GB limit?
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
309 (0.11/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R7 3800x@4525MHz/E5800@4GHz/Skylake 6400
Processor R7 3800x/E5800/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus P5QL-EM/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH15D-SE/Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory 4xGB Patriot PVS416G400C9K/G440 CL14/Kingston HyperX PC8500 - 4GB/G.S Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) R7/HD7800XT / R290X
Storage Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 + 960 Evo 1TB/Seagate 7200 series 12, 11, 10 and 9 / 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB
Display(s) 2x Acer P243w and 1 Acer G245h in the midle
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular Gold/Gold Silverstone 850watt/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
1594300080335.png

can you find this in your taskmanager - it should be under the same folder - sorry for the danish version but what you see here is that I am using 4,8 gb out of my 32GB leaving 27GB
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
309 (0.11/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R7 3800x@4525MHz/E5800@4GHz/Skylake 6400
Processor R7 3800x/E5800/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus P5QL-EM/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH15D-SE/Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory 4xGB Patriot PVS416G400C9K/G440 CL14/Kingston HyperX PC8500 - 4GB/G.S Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) R7/HD7800XT / R290X
Storage Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 + 960 Evo 1TB/Seagate 7200 series 12, 11, 10 and 9 / 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB
Display(s) 2x Acer P243w and 1 Acer G245h in the midle
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular Gold/Gold Silverstone 850watt/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
thats strange - are you running on a 64bit windows? Welche cpu brauchen sie? Wenn man eine APU brauchen kann es veilleicht deine RAM reservieren oder veilleicht ist es deine grafikkarte
 
Last edited:

SuperCharged148

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
28 (0.97/day)
Sry i do not understand these things but urs is fine u have 31,9 gb
i have 16gb and can only use 8

yes i do run at 64bit

I think i should just try to update my bios and try these things u guys recommended

Anyway ty for the help

Ryzen 5 2600
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
309 (0.11/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R7 3800x@4525MHz/E5800@4GHz/Skylake 6400
Processor R7 3800x/E5800/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus P5QL-EM/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH15D-SE/Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory 4xGB Patriot PVS416G400C9K/G440 CL14/Kingston HyperX PC8500 - 4GB/G.S Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) R7/HD7800XT / R290X
Storage Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 + 960 Evo 1TB/Seagate 7200 series 12, 11, 10 and 9 / 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB
Display(s) 2x Acer P243w and 1 Acer G245h in the midle
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular Gold/Gold Silverstone 850watt/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
well hope you can fix it - there should be no trouble with that cpu
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
339 (0.23/day)
System Name Gaming PC / I7 XEON
Processor I7 4790K @stock / XEON W3680 @ stock
Motherboard Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII FORMULA / GIGABYTE X58 UD7
Cooling X61 Kraken / X61 Kraken
Memory 32gb Vengeance 2133 Mhz / 24b Corsair XMS3 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward GLH 1080 / MSI Gaming X Radeon RX480 8 GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 500gb ,3 tb seagate, 2 samsung 1tb in raid 0 / Kingdian 240 gb, megaraid SAS 9341-8
Display(s) 2 BENQ 27" GL2706PQ / Dell UP2716D LCD Monitor 27 "
Case Corsair Graphite Series 780T / Corsair Obsidian 750 D
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD / ON BOARD
Power Supply Sapphire Pure 950w / Corsair RMI 750w
Mouse Steelseries Sesnsei / Steelseries Sensei raw
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma / Razer BlackWidow Chroma
Software Windows 1064bit PRO / Windows 1064bit PRO
In OP task manager it say 8 gb of ram are used for hardware (bottom right)
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,581 (3.46/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 1600 \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2x Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
339 (0.23/day)
System Name Gaming PC / I7 XEON
Processor I7 4790K @stock / XEON W3680 @ stock
Motherboard Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII FORMULA / GIGABYTE X58 UD7
Cooling X61 Kraken / X61 Kraken
Memory 32gb Vengeance 2133 Mhz / 24b Corsair XMS3 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward GLH 1080 / MSI Gaming X Radeon RX480 8 GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 500gb ,3 tb seagate, 2 samsung 1tb in raid 0 / Kingdian 240 gb, megaraid SAS 9341-8
Display(s) 2 BENQ 27" GL2706PQ / Dell UP2716D LCD Monitor 27 "
Case Corsair Graphite Series 780T / Corsair Obsidian 750 D
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD / ON BOARD
Power Supply Sapphire Pure 950w / Corsair RMI 750w
Mouse Steelseries Sesnsei / Steelseries Sensei raw
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma / Razer BlackWidow Chroma
Software Windows 1064bit PRO / Windows 1064bit PRO
i dont think you can address 8gb for igpu
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
339 (0.23/day)
System Name Gaming PC / I7 XEON
Processor I7 4790K @stock / XEON W3680 @ stock
Motherboard Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII FORMULA / GIGABYTE X58 UD7
Cooling X61 Kraken / X61 Kraken
Memory 32gb Vengeance 2133 Mhz / 24b Corsair XMS3 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward GLH 1080 / MSI Gaming X Radeon RX480 8 GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 500gb ,3 tb seagate, 2 samsung 1tb in raid 0 / Kingdian 240 gb, megaraid SAS 9341-8
Display(s) 2 BENQ 27" GL2706PQ / Dell UP2716D LCD Monitor 27 "
Case Corsair Graphite Series 780T / Corsair Obsidian 750 D
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD / ON BOARD
Power Supply Sapphire Pure 950w / Corsair RMI 750w
Mouse Steelseries Sesnsei / Steelseries Sensei raw
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma / Razer BlackWidow Chroma
Software Windows 1064bit PRO / Windows 1064bit PRO
but clearly his task manager say 8gb used for hw reservation.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,581 (3.46/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 1600 \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2x Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Mine says 330MB... lol


Also note, his Ryzen CPU doesn't have an integrated GPU in the first place... so that isn't it.
No but it looks like the board has the option

Onboard
Graphics (Note)

Integrated Graphics Processor:
-
1 x DVI-D port, supporting a maximum resolution of 1920x1200@60 Hz
* The DVI-D port does not support D-Sub connection by adapter.
-
1 x HDMI port, supporting a maximum resolution of 4096x2160@60(Note) Hz
* Support for HDMI 2.0 version and HDCP 2.2. (Note)
-
Maximum shared memory of 16 GB
 
Top