1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2.5" compatible with 3.5" SATA?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by EnglishLion, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Just a quick question. Does anyone know if the 2.5" and 3.5" SATA drives are interchangable? I know IDE drives weren't as the 2.5 had a 44pin and the 3.5" had a 40pin cable but I recently bought a new 2.5" SATA for an enclosure and the connectors seem the same as the 3.5" drives.

    It just occured to me that they probably are compatible and that a low power 2.5" drive might be a good htpc option for cooler runnning, lower power comsumption and quieter operation.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,094 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Yea they have the same connections, I use them in my HTPC aswell.

    [​IMG]

    Easy to fit 2 of them side by side in a 5.25in bay.
     
    EnglishLion says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,481 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    Works fine. Also with PATA they are interchangeable as well, the connector is just smaller for laptops. A simple converter works, there is no logic in it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Wow that is pretty clever!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,549 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,117
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    +1.

    I did something similar with one drive and with just one screw. Yes the regular SATA power and data connectors work fine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    The only place that you may have problems is if you are cloning the drive for restore purposes. If you clone a 3.5 drive to a 2.5 you may run into problems.

    Some software will not allow you to do this at all.

    Just a heads up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,336 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,048
    Location:
    Ohio
    clever, clever, clever. Wouldn't you get problems with vibration noise though since it's only being held down with screws on one side?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,006 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,109
    Location:
    Houston
    how are those held together in the middle?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,037 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    with sheer willpower! seriously though, if those drives look as light as they really are, it's not a problem holding them up on one side, i think i used to do that with the older chunky 3.5" drives, used to work a charm.
     
  10. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah I have my 3.5" drives in at only one side in my case and there are no problems. And thats not with screws, thats with the crappy tool less kit TT has on their original soprano.

    2.5" drives shouldnt have a prob with only one side in.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,549 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,117
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I think the vibration comes on defective drives only. Not that it has defect in recording and retreiving info, just their motor is making the vibration.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)