• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

2 year long bug, Nvidia Display drivers crashed. - Tried everything, I'm now clueless

Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
I been having this issue ever since I bought my computer and so far everything I tried seems to only make the matter worse.
I've read many thread regarding the issue and nothing worked.

Here is a list of what I tried.

Memtest86+ for a whole day, no error.
Tried 1 stick of 4Gig ram, I got 4(16Gig)
Tried countless different drivers versions over the course of 2 years.
RMA'ed: GPU,PSU,Motherboard,SSD
Only pieces not RMA'ed are cpu and ram.
Updated bios to latest version.
Tried Windows 7 and 8 64 bits, no difference.
Run default no overclock settings
Removed HDD

Tweaks I tried recommended for threads:

-Set fan speed to 60% on my GPU
-Uninstalled the Nvidia 3D vision drivers
-Disabled firefox's "use hardware acceleration"
-Adjust image settings with in Nvidia from Quality to Performance.
-Set frequency to 61Hz.
-Tried Microsoft registry fix
-Tried settings display to performance rather then quality.

Yup noting worked, so yeah I am not sure what else to try at this point, hopefully someone with 30years of IT experience can figure it out.

Seriously considering buying a new board just cause why not? Don't see what could fix it at this point.

Computer Specs:

Motherboard: Asus P8P67 LE LGA1155
CPU: Intel Core i5 2500k
Ram: Corsair Vengeance 16G 4x4 GB
GPU: EVGA GTX 580
SSD: OWC Mercury Extreme pro 6G 120GB
HDD: WD1002FAEX 1GB
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower XT TPX-775M 775W
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.39/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#2
Could mean nothing but it's worth a try.

Have you tried going into Nvidia (going to guess translation cause I have nvidia CP in Italian) control panel under 3D settings -> Global Settings -> "something related to power delivery" set it to prefer maximum performance instead of adaptive.

That solved some issues for me, namely crashing nvidia driver while using Firefox.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
12
Location
SS Muffin
System Name Black Dragon Chief
Processor AMD Phenom II 955 (gift from a friend)
Motherboard Asus M4A79 Deluxe (gift from a friendi)
Cooling Stock Phenom II Cooler
Memory Kingston 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6670 1gb DDR3
Storage Segate baracuda 500gb
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SA100
Case Chieftec BA-02B-B-B
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1200
Power Supply Custom made by MC Steel
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
#3
Well mate i gues you got no options left, but to borrow a cpu that fits your mobo and give it a try. Of course there is always the possibility of getting a gpu with the same flaw from rma. I got a gpu like that for 3 times, after that i got my money back from the supplier.

Good luck :)
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455 (1.07/day)
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#4
What exactly is the problem again? Kind of hard to help without knowing as nVidia display driver crashing in not exactly an explanation of the problem your experiencing.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#5
What you using to cool that setup?
What case you got? How is the air flow?
What are your ambient temps and what are the temps of the GPU and, maybe, the CPU?
What does the "event viewer" in Windows Admin tools show when this occurs?
Does it crash when certain games are run or in all apps?
Have you tried turning off your A/V & Firewall and testing?
Are you sure that the card is seating in the slot securely and not hitting anything that would block it?
Tried a different slot? (Just for testing)
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#6
I would just do an RMA.

EDIT: Nevermind missed the RMA of the GPU and various other parts.

Motherboard won't change anything I don't think.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#7
RMA the i5. i ihave seen a dude have to rma his 2500k 2-3times. non overclocked.

intel may perform well, but it dont last!
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#8
RMA the i5. i ihave seen a dude have to rma his 2500k 2-3times. non overclocked.

intel may perform well, but it dont last!
I have never had an Intel chip "not last" for me, and I have only ran Intel chips for the 6-7 years I have done computer shit, and I upgrade A LOT.

I have also had a Intel Pentium 4 that still runs and I have had it since I was like 7 years old. I am 20 now.

Not sure what you mean by "it don't last!" :laugh:
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#9
I had a similar issue with my 580 on my current 980X rig. On a whim, I bumped my PCIe voltage from 1.5 to the next step up on my mobo, which was either 1.52 or 1.54, and the problem disappeared.
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#10
I had a similar issue with my 580 on my current 980X rig. On a whim, I bumped my PCIe voltage from 1.5 to the next step up on my mobo, which was either 1.52 or 1.54, and the problem disappeared.
Good advice. Try this OP ^^^
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#11
I have never had an Intel chip "not last" for me, and I have only ran Intel chips for the 6-7 years I have done computer shit, and I upgrade A LOT.

I have also had a Intel Pentium 4 that still runs and I have had it since I was like 7 years old. I am 20 now.

Not sure what you mean by "it don't last!" :laugh:
it was good back in the day. even i have seen some really old machines running now. reliability seems to be an issue in recent years.
maybe they just cant take the burden of overclocking. XD
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#12
ya my default voltage is 9,62. I haven't seen the bug so far it comes and go, for some reason last night it happened a lot and now, nothing, once it does I'll try to play with the voltages.

My temp are good dont seem to go much over 70 for GPU, I'm using a CNPS9900 MAX for cpu fan.

As far as my power, I moved to 3 different apartment over the 2 year period and the bug happened at each place.

My windows error log pretty much says the same thing all the time, it doesn't seem to be related directly to the crash because I had no crash today and I got an error message.

Activation context generation failed for "C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\nTune\MFC80.DLL". Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC80.MFCLOC,processorArchitecture="amd64",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",type="win32",version="8.0.50608.0" could not be found. Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.
 
Last edited:

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#13
ya my default voltage is 9,62. I haven't seen the bug so far it comes and go, for some reason last night it happened a lot and now, nothing, once it does I'll try to play with the voltages.

My temp are good dont seem to go much over 70 for GPU, I'm using a CNPS9900 MAX for cpu fan.

As far as my power, I moved to 3 different apartment over the 2 year period and the bug happened at each place.

My windows error log are in French but it pretty much says the same thing all the time, it doesn't seem to be related directly to the crash because I had no crash today and I got an error message.

Nom du journal*:Application
Source*: SideBySide
Date*: 2013-08-11 09:14:39
ID de l’événement*:33
Catégorie de la tâche*:Aucun
Niveau*: Erreur
La création du contexte d’activation a échoué pour «*C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\nTune\MFC80.DLL*». Assembly dépendant Microsoft.VC80.MFCLOC,processorArchitecture="amd64",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",type="win32",version="8.0.50608.0" introuvable. Utilisez sxstrace.exe pour un diagnostic détaillé.
:eek: what :O
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
#15
What sort of stress testing have you done on your system? I like MemTest86+ but that's just the first thing you need to run before installing Windows so you know you have some basic stability. After that I would be running Prime95, the Small FFT test as well as the Balanced test and I would also run LinX or IBT to give your system a much more thorough workout.

Prime 95
http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft/

Stasio has a comprehensive list of updated testing programs here:

http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyt...-info-benchmarking-stability-tools-print.html

Grab one of the newer versions of LinX or IntelBurnTest.

When you build a new computer with a collection of random parts you need to do some thorough testing.

The other thing is do you know what low power C States your CPU is using? Some users have found the CPU package C States can cause random BSOD problems when lightly loaded. Use RealTemp T|I Edition to check what C States you have set your CPU up to use.

RealTemp T|I Edition
http://www.overclock.net/t/1330144/realtemp-t-i-edition

I would turn off in the bios C3/C6 and the package C States until you find out what is going on.

What core voltage does CPU-Z show? Are you running your CPU at its default speed? Some motherboards will automatically overclock your CPU without your knowledge. I worked on one friend's computer recently and noticed the shop that built it added a big overclock to his computer without him asking for it. His new computer was for his office so an overclock was completely unnecessary. Most shops don't have the time to properly test an overclock so should leave that stuff to the end users. Post some screen shots of CPU-Z and RealTemp while doing some of the above stress tests.

Your problem might be caused by your Nvidia GPU or some bad drivers but you have to eliminate a lot of possible issues first before you start pointing the finger at your graphics card.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,469 (0.45/day)
Likes
381
Location
Toronto
Processor i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Motherboard laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Cooling laptop / Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Video Card(s) 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Storage ST9750420AS / ST1000DM003
Display(s) BenQ FP241VW / BenQ GW2265HM
Case MSI gx780 / Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply laptop / Corsair 750tx
Mouse Steelseries Kinzu V2 / Logitech M120
Keyboard Logitech Deluxe 250 / Logitech K120
Software Windows 7
#16
i vouch for interlburnintest

is the mobo set to auto volts for cpu+ram? does it have a 'loadline calibration' or 'eliminate vdroop' setting?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#17
Well here is what cpuz and Realtemp shows if it can help, only WoW running, not doing a benchmark.


My bios is using auto turbo and all the auto settings pretty much, I have it set to normal as far as the overclock option in asus bio, so it isn't set to overclock like it could.

I wouldnt pay too much attention on the gpu-z sensors as I didn't enable the option to run full while watching 2D.

Edit: Yea just crashed again, I had voltage at 1V but not while in 2D settings, ima try to put it a 1.05 for everything and see if it works.
 
Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#18
Try upping the PCIe voltage one notch in your motherboard bios.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#19
The default voltage is I think 0964 or something, I put it to 1050 and so far it hasn't crashed, I heard it might even need a boost up to 1100 to be stable. I don't understand why the default settings would be so unstable and why upping the voltage would work, but so far it's ok.

Too soon to tell if it will fix it for good though.

I feel the P67 motherboard might really be a very crappy product.
 
Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#20
Not your GPU/video card voltage. I mean the PCIe voltage setting in your motherboard bios.

This is what the setting looks like in my BIOS. Default is 1.5v. Mine is set one notch higher.

 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#22
Well crap. I was hoping it allowed you. It fixed mine perfectly.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
219 (0.07/day)
Likes
78
Processor Phenom II X4 965 BE @4 GHz | NB @2600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x 8GB PC12800 @1600 MHz CL7 1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 7950
Storage 2 x 500 GB -- HD502HJ & WD5000AACS-00ZUB0
Display(s) Iiyama Prolite E2202WS_WVS
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2 w/ Z-5500
Power Supply Seasonic X-750
Mouse Logitech B100
Keyboard Logitech G15 (blue backlight)
Software Windows 7 - SP1 x64
#23
Well... You'd expect to find PCI-E voltage adjustment on a board of that caliber. Guess Asus made some rather strange choices there.

Anyhow... I've got a couple of ideas. You could first test your PCI-E frequency — that is, if you have access to that settings in your BIOS. Try to lock it at 100 or 101 and see if that solves your problem.

Next up is checking if the issue persists under another. Grab a Linux ISO (Ubuntu or its derivatives will do), make a live disc or a live USB with the ISO file. Boot on your CD/DVD drive or USB drive and check whether or not you still have crashes under Linux.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
219 (0.07/day)
Likes
78
Processor Phenom II X4 965 BE @4 GHz | NB @2600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x 8GB PC12800 @1600 MHz CL7 1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 7950
Storage 2 x 500 GB -- HD502HJ & WD5000AACS-00ZUB0
Display(s) Iiyama Prolite E2202WS_WVS
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2 w/ Z-5500
Power Supply Seasonic X-750
Mouse Logitech B100
Keyboard Logitech G15 (blue backlight)
Software Windows 7 - SP1 x64
#25
Only setting I have is PCH voltage.
The motherboard you got is an Asus P8P67, right? You're telling me you can't adjust frequencies on that motherboard?