• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2900 bios clock tool

regan1985

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
1,449 (0.25/day)
Location
Coventry UNI England
Processor yorkfield core 2 quad Q8200 3.2ghz 1.26v
Motherboard asus p5Q SE
Cooling akasa ak965
Memory Kingston 1066 2x2gb 1104mhz 2.2v
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD 2600 XT DDR3 857/1078
Storage 2X Samsung spinpoint 500GB 7200 4x 1tb samsung eco 5400
Display(s) 2xSamsung P2270 22" Widescreen
Case NZXT Hush Quiet Case in Black
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 500w Silent Power Supply
Software windows 7 64
wonder if you could use somthing like this on the 2600,course it would be a different bios but the program layout should be similar
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
wonder if you could use somthing like this on the 2600,course it would be a different bios but the program layout should be similar

possible, if it detects the core and memory speeds correctly, you should not have a problem editing them, just always make backups and either keep a pci card handy or know what exactly to type in dos when flashing incase u gotta blind flash
 

regan1985

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
1,449 (0.25/day)
Location
Coventry UNI England
Processor yorkfield core 2 quad Q8200 3.2ghz 1.26v
Motherboard asus p5Q SE
Cooling akasa ak965
Memory Kingston 1066 2x2gb 1104mhz 2.2v
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD 2600 XT DDR3 857/1078
Storage 2X Samsung spinpoint 500GB 7200 4x 1tb samsung eco 5400
Display(s) 2xSamsung P2270 22" Widescreen
Case NZXT Hush Quiet Case in Black
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 500w Silent Power Supply
Software windows 7 64
i dont have a spare pci ex card otherwise id give it a go!! ill see if i can get some1 2 test for me:)
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.09/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
check first post, I added instructions

got it thanks. I take it there is a space between the -p and the 0 (zero)

atiflash -p 0 -newbios 2900xt.bin -f
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro

regan1985

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
1,449 (0.25/day)
Location
Coventry UNI England
Processor yorkfield core 2 quad Q8200 3.2ghz 1.26v
Motherboard asus p5Q SE
Cooling akasa ak965
Memory Kingston 1066 2x2gb 1104mhz 2.2v
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD 2600 XT DDR3 857/1078
Storage 2X Samsung spinpoint 500GB 7200 4x 1tb samsung eco 5400
Display(s) 2xSamsung P2270 22" Widescreen
Case NZXT Hush Quiet Case in Black
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 500w Silent Power Supply
Software windows 7 64
i loaded the program and it didnt pick up my clocks so i guess it doesnt work on the 2600
 

Nezacant

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Location
Baltimore Maryland, USA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775 Processor Overclocked to 3.2 GHz (watercooled)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard
Cooling Koolance INX-720BK Cooling System / Koolance CPU Block (CPU-300-H06) / x2 Koolance VID-290 GPU Block
Memory CORSAIR 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory
Video Card(s) x2 HIS Hightech Radeon HD 2900XT 1GB 512-bit GDDR4 Running in Crossfire (Watercooled)
Storage x2 SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series HD501LJ 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Running RAID 0
Display(s) SCEPTRE X20WG-1080P Black 20.1" 5ms(GTG) DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case APEVIA X-TELSTAR-RD Red/ Black Aluminum ATX Full Tower Computer Case Modded to fit Watercooling kit
Audio Device(s) (Onboard)
Power Supply Antec True Power Quattro ATX12V / EPS12V 850W Power Supply
Software Vista Ultimate x64
I'm going to try this out. I'm running two watercooled 2900xt 1gb cards and have been looking for a easy way over overclocking them and running them in crossfire. I'll post my results here.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.19/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
I was kinda refering to large voltage increases with stock cooling...

but if a card can handle 900 on stock, then theres no reason not to flash it :toast:
actually, I suppose stock cooling, "may" handle the 1.2v bios, just depends on what it currently runs at and how well u feel about a hot card

@ Themailman: for the original thread on tpu about finding the modded bios's, look here:

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=44611
Just an fyi, the 512MB stocks at 1.2v, so the stock cooler is able to handle it. I was just testing mine in ATI Tool with the furry cube at 1.3V. Topped out at about 80C. That's with the fan at 100% tho. Wish I could alter the fan profiles via bios. I'd crank her to 1.3 in BIOS, and see where I could go.

I need to buy that damn waterblock already. lol
 
Last edited:

nflesher87

Staff
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
4,518 (0.79/day)
Location
Texas
I'm going to try this out. I'm running two watercooled 2900xt 1gb cards and have been looking for a easy way over overclocking them and running them in crossfire. I'll post my results here.

please do :)
I'm looking forward to trying this out once I get my crossfire running
 

Nezacant

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Location
Baltimore Maryland, USA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775 Processor Overclocked to 3.2 GHz (watercooled)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard
Cooling Koolance INX-720BK Cooling System / Koolance CPU Block (CPU-300-H06) / x2 Koolance VID-290 GPU Block
Memory CORSAIR 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory
Video Card(s) x2 HIS Hightech Radeon HD 2900XT 1GB 512-bit GDDR4 Running in Crossfire (Watercooled)
Storage x2 SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series HD501LJ 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Running RAID 0
Display(s) SCEPTRE X20WG-1080P Black 20.1" 5ms(GTG) DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case APEVIA X-TELSTAR-RD Red/ Black Aluminum ATX Full Tower Computer Case Modded to fit Watercooling kit
Audio Device(s) (Onboard)
Power Supply Antec True Power Quattro ATX12V / EPS12V 850W Power Supply
Software Vista Ultimate x64
Mandelore, do you know if the bios editor program works in Vista x64? (I'm at work so I can't play around with it right now.) I saw you were running vista ultimate but wasnt sure if it was 32 or 64.
 
Last edited:

Nezacant

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Location
Baltimore Maryland, USA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775 Processor Overclocked to 3.2 GHz (watercooled)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard
Cooling Koolance INX-720BK Cooling System / Koolance CPU Block (CPU-300-H06) / x2 Koolance VID-290 GPU Block
Memory CORSAIR 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory
Video Card(s) x2 HIS Hightech Radeon HD 2900XT 1GB 512-bit GDDR4 Running in Crossfire (Watercooled)
Storage x2 SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series HD501LJ 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Running RAID 0
Display(s) SCEPTRE X20WG-1080P Black 20.1" 5ms(GTG) DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case APEVIA X-TELSTAR-RD Red/ Black Aluminum ATX Full Tower Computer Case Modded to fit Watercooling kit
Audio Device(s) (Onboard)
Power Supply Antec True Power Quattro ATX12V / EPS12V 850W Power Supply
Software Vista Ultimate x64
i loaded the program and it didnt pick up my clocks so i guess it doesnt work on the 2600


You did make a copy of your bios right? The program doesn't "pick up clocks" it reads them from the bios file you copy.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,328 (1.32/day)
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Just to let everyone know, I'm Playing all my games with My pro at 850core @1.35 Volts with Fan at max all the time. I would try and Run 3dMark but around the Proccesor test I get a BSOD:mad:. Anyways, I'll try and See how far I can take it, I'v gone as far as 870 but it got preaty hot at 92C(Wish It were water cooled). Any tips anyone would like to give me?
 

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237 (0.21/day)
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
Mandelore....

Any chance of getting a copy of a 1GB BIOS at 1.35V? (stock XT clocks maybe?)

I'm tempted to delve into this, as my pro maxxes out at around 812 with 'stock' voltage. The HR-06 should keep me save up to 1.4 I'd guess...


Pretty Please :laugh:
 

cpo_sharky

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
The HR-06 should keep me save up to 1.4 I'd guess...

Couldn't get my HR-06 to cool for *hit. Actually increased my temps. Might try the wrap around method in the future. Btw, with a fan installed, it will take all your slot space except for maybe the bottom slot.
 

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237 (0.21/day)
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
yeah yeah, already have one, have had it a few months. Much better than stock cooling, but I had to sacrifice my PCI x-fi card. Will probably grab a PCI-E one soon.

I love mine. Not sure how it could be any worst than the stock cooler. The recessed core is a little tricky, and tightening it down is a little acqward, but once it's tight, dropped my idle and load temps 15-20C...


Anyway, mand seems to be afk :laugh:

Maybe he'll see this and hook us up...the clock utility is nearly useless (to me) unless I can raise my Vcore

:toast:
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
here is the 1gb2900xt bios @ 1.35 volts in 3d mode

http://www.mediafire.com/?cnxglj9w1nn

its at stock xt clocks, im still looking for a way to get 1.4volts or greating in the bios, I know its possible, coz I scanned the quantumn force bioses that did 1k+ core and they had 3d voltages of 1.47+, tho
I didnt understand how they managed it...

enjoy
 

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237 (0.21/day)
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
here is the 1gb2900xt bios @ 1.35 volts in 3d mode

http://www.mediafire.com/?cnxglj9w1nn

its at stock xt clocks, im still looking for a way to get 1.4volts or greating in the bios, I know its possible, coz I scanned the quantumn force bioses that did 1k+ core and they had 3d voltages of 1.47+, tho
I didnt understand how they managed it...

enjoy

Going to do it now, thanks! I'll post some results, hoping for ~50mhz on core (to 850) and a temp 80ish

:respect:
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
Going to do it now, thanks! I'll post some results, hoping for ~50mhz on core (to 850) and a temp 80ish

:respect:

id imagine more than 850... ;)
 

Nezacant

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Location
Baltimore Maryland, USA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775 Processor Overclocked to 3.2 GHz (watercooled)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard
Cooling Koolance INX-720BK Cooling System / Koolance CPU Block (CPU-300-H06) / x2 Koolance VID-290 GPU Block
Memory CORSAIR 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory
Video Card(s) x2 HIS Hightech Radeon HD 2900XT 1GB 512-bit GDDR4 Running in Crossfire (Watercooled)
Storage x2 SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series HD501LJ 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Running RAID 0
Display(s) SCEPTRE X20WG-1080P Black 20.1" 5ms(GTG) DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case APEVIA X-TELSTAR-RD Red/ Black Aluminum ATX Full Tower Computer Case Modded to fit Watercooling kit
Audio Device(s) (Onboard)
Power Supply Antec True Power Quattro ATX12V / EPS12V 850W Power Supply
Software Vista Ultimate x64
This may sound stupid and funny to most, but I've been tying to create a bootable flash drive for about 3 hours now with no success. :banghead:
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
This may sound stupid and funny to most, but I've been tying to create a bootable flash drive for about 3 hours now with no success. :banghead:

compact flash?

thats what im using, i used my 4gb readyboost cf card... it was a days work to figure it out.

I had to change the drive letter to A: via the control panal admin tools/hard disk thingy

then I found out that if i simply used my motherboard driver cd, it had a bootable "freedos" boot repair disk on.

so, i put all my stuff, bioses etc on my removable cf card, now drive A:, restart pc, boot via cd, in dos prompt, since the cf is drive a:, it actually comes up as drive c: in dos,

so just then go to c:, and access the tools.

Oh, i did format my cf disk with fat via format option. you probs dont need one of these steps but its what i did and now it works
 

Nezacant

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Location
Baltimore Maryland, USA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775 Processor Overclocked to 3.2 GHz (watercooled)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard
Cooling Koolance INX-720BK Cooling System / Koolance CPU Block (CPU-300-H06) / x2 Koolance VID-290 GPU Block
Memory CORSAIR 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory
Video Card(s) x2 HIS Hightech Radeon HD 2900XT 1GB 512-bit GDDR4 Running in Crossfire (Watercooled)
Storage x2 SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series HD501LJ 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Running RAID 0
Display(s) SCEPTRE X20WG-1080P Black 20.1" 5ms(GTG) DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case APEVIA X-TELSTAR-RD Red/ Black Aluminum ATX Full Tower Computer Case Modded to fit Watercooling kit
Audio Device(s) (Onboard)
Power Supply Antec True Power Quattro ATX12V / EPS12V 850W Power Supply
Software Vista Ultimate x64
compact flash?

thats what im using, i used my 4gb readyboost cf card... it was a days work to figure it out.

I had to change the drive letter to A: via the control panal admin tools/hard disk thingy

then I found out that if i simply used my motherboard driver cd, it had a bootable "freedos" boot repair disk on.

so, i put all my stuff, bioses etc on my removable cf card, now drive A:, restart pc, boot via cd, in dos prompt, since the cf is drive a:, it actually comes up as drive c: in dos,

so just then go to c:, and access the tools.

Oh, i did format my cf disk with fat via format option. you probs dont need one of these steps but its what i did and now it works


I was able to make the flash drive bootable using that HP Program you listed. I have a friend thats into computer forensics and he used some program he had to strip the files off the boot sector of a windows disk. He then sent me the files (which windows blocked because it thought they were dangerous... gg Microsoft... so we had to rename them and when I extracted them, rename them back) and those files are just what the HP program needed to creat the boot sector on the flash drive.

Yeah... you wouldn't think making a damn boot disk would require so much... maybe now I can actually flash my 2900.

Oh which brings me to another question. I tried to back up my bios file but that program wont work with windows vista x64... :banghead: Something to do with digitally signed drivers... gg microsoft... gg....

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
I was able to make the flash drive bootable using that HP Program you listed. I have a friend thats into computer forensics and he used some program he had to strip the files off the boot sector of a windows disk. He then sent me the files (which windows blocked because it thought they were dangerous... gg Microsoft... so we had to rename them and when I extracted them, rename them back) and those files are just what the HP program needed to creat the boot sector on the flash drive.

Yeah... you wouldn't think making a damn boot disk would require so much... maybe now I can actually flash my 2900.

Oh which brings me to another question. I tried to back up my bios file but that program wont work with windows vista x64... :banghead: Something to do with digitally signed drivers... gg microsoft... gg....

Any ideas?

think u may need to reboot, press f8 and disable driver signing i think... i dont have vista 64 so not 100% certain, but i believe that is what peeps used to get atitool to work
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
omg, this is amazing, I asked Shamino if he could incorporate voltage adjustment into his tool, and within a day he DID!!!!

:rockout::rockout::rockout:

:respect: Shamino: :respect:

:toast:

here it is http://resources.vr-zone.com/Shamino/QuantumForce2900Editor.exe



I am asking if you can simply type in 1.4 etc and that is the value that will be set.

fingers crossed
 

Nezacant

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Location
Baltimore Maryland, USA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775 Processor Overclocked to 3.2 GHz (watercooled)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard
Cooling Koolance INX-720BK Cooling System / Koolance CPU Block (CPU-300-H06) / x2 Koolance VID-290 GPU Block
Memory CORSAIR 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory
Video Card(s) x2 HIS Hightech Radeon HD 2900XT 1GB 512-bit GDDR4 Running in Crossfire (Watercooled)
Storage x2 SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series HD501LJ 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Running RAID 0
Display(s) SCEPTRE X20WG-1080P Black 20.1" 5ms(GTG) DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case APEVIA X-TELSTAR-RD Red/ Black Aluminum ATX Full Tower Computer Case Modded to fit Watercooling kit
Audio Device(s) (Onboard)
Power Supply Antec True Power Quattro ATX12V / EPS12V 850W Power Supply
Software Vista Ultimate x64
w00t! That guy is awsome. :respect:

F8 didn't work. I disabled digital driver signing and I no longer got that error... but the program couldn't detect my ati adapter.
 

Nezacant

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Location
Baltimore Maryland, USA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775 Processor Overclocked to 3.2 GHz (watercooled)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard
Cooling Koolance INX-720BK Cooling System / Koolance CPU Block (CPU-300-H06) / x2 Koolance VID-290 GPU Block
Memory CORSAIR 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory
Video Card(s) x2 HIS Hightech Radeon HD 2900XT 1GB 512-bit GDDR4 Running in Crossfire (Watercooled)
Storage x2 SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series HD501LJ 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Running RAID 0
Display(s) SCEPTRE X20WG-1080P Black 20.1" 5ms(GTG) DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case APEVIA X-TELSTAR-RD Red/ Black Aluminum ATX Full Tower Computer Case Modded to fit Watercooling kit
Audio Device(s) (Onboard)
Power Supply Antec True Power Quattro ATX12V / EPS12V 850W Power Supply
Software Vista Ultimate x64
First benchmark in. I tried one lone card (no crossfire)

Card at Default specs: 3dmark score of 8246
Card Overclocked GPU @ 900 3d ram @ 1200: 3d mark score of 8231

yeah.... I don't know either, but it didn't work. I'm gunna go back and try and figure out what happened.

Edit: Voltage was at 1.35
 
Last edited:
Top