• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

2GB out of 6GB available?

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#1
Hello guys I have a problem.



as you can see, it says I have 6GB installed, but windows is only using 2GB and the 4GB goes to hardware. Which is what I do not get.. I need those 6GB because I will be running 3D applications such as Maya, and I will be working with Adobe Premiere Pro and After Effects.
could someone explain?

Specs:
Win 8 Pro x64
3x2GB 1336Mhz DDR3 (kingston)
i5 760
My mobo has a dual channel, so there are 4 slots but I only used 3. The 1 slot I didn't use is nearest to the CPU.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,595 (0.84/day)
Likes
636
Location
Jacksonhole Florida
System Name DEVIL'S ABYSS
Processor i7-4790K@4.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H110 (2 x 140mm)(3 x 140mm case fans)
Memory 16GB Adata XPG V2 2400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA 780 Ti Classified
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB (AIC), Plextor M6e 256GB (M.2), 13 TB storage
Display(s) Crossover 27QW (27"@ 2560x1440)
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Cooler Master V1000
Mouse Ttsports Talon Blu
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1709
Benchmark Scores Passmark CPU score = 13080
#2
1. Check BIOS setting for onboard graphics, set to lowest amount of memory use.
2. In msconfig, boot tab, advanced options, uncheck or configure maximum memory box.
3. Check your DIMM configuration, your modules may be incompatible or misconfigured (try in different slots or just 2 modules). Also make sure they are seated all the way - I've sometimes had to reseat modules 2 or 3 times to get them all working.
4. If your modules are suspect, memory is dirt cheap these days, get a dual channel kit, 2 x 4 GB for $45 Kingston HyperX Blu Red Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-P...
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,848 (0.66/day)
Likes
499
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#3
does your pc detect all 3 sticks?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
419 (0.19/day)
Likes
116
Processor Intel i7-3820 @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte X79-UD7
Cooling Thermaltake Water Pro 2.0
Memory 16GB DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Leadtek GeForce GTX 670 Reference
Storage Intel SSD530 120GB OS/BOOT, various mechanical drives for storage
Display(s) 2x Dell U2311H
Case Lian-Li PC-V1000
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence ST
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Modular 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#4
^ from the screenshot it does. It clearly says "3 of 4" slots, but like he said there is the little matter of "4GB reserved".
Is there an option in the BIOS to re-allocate memory above 4GB?

I blame general Windows 8 suckiness.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#5
looks like your sticks are incompatible. also yours is a dual channel config. why use 3 sticks?
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,879 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#6

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.56/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#7
looks like your sticks are incompatible. also yours is a dual channel config. why use 3 sticks?
Yes, that's my question too. Why are you using a triple channel designed kit for systems on X58 for example and not dual channel, you are significantly hampering memory bandwidth with your current setup.

It also doesn't look like your running a integrated GPU, so there's no memory being allocated to the IGP. Is this a clean windows 8 install?
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#8
try and test with each memory stick. like put one stick at a time.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2009
Messages
817 (0.26/day)
Likes
93
Location
Bannock County
Processor AMD FX-8320 4.1Ghz
Motherboard Asus Aura
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 SC
Storage Intel 535 Series SSD + Seagate FireCuda 2TB
Case NZXT
Power Supply EVGA 650 Watt
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
#9
Did you remove the memory and re-set it? Test your memory ...
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#10
Test each stick by themselves. Sounds like a bad contact between the CPU and the socket or the DIMM slot or a DIMM is being over-worked. Make sure that if you're running different DIMMs that you're running the slowest memory and the loosest timings out of all the DIMMs.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
I'd try pulling the extra stick out and see about running in Dual-channel.
 
Last edited:

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#12
1. Check BIOS setting for onboard graphics, set to lowest amount of memory use.
2. In msconfig, boot tab, advanced options, uncheck or configure maximum memory box.
3. Check your DIMM configuration, your modules may be incompatible or misconfigured (try in different slots or just 2 modules). Also make sure they are seated all the way - I've sometimes had to reseat modules 2 or 3 times to get them all working.
4. If your modules are suspect, memory is dirt cheap these days, get a dual channel kit, 2 x 4 GB for $45 Kingston HyperX Blu Red Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-P...
I searched my BIOS for onboard graphics.. but I could not find it? I have cell menu, but that's for the CPU I guess. (I have P55 Chipset)


looks like your sticks are incompatible. also yours is a dual channel config. why use 3 sticks?
because back when I started building this machine, I had little knowledge about N-channel configurations. I only knew that "hey, 6GB is more than 4GB, let's go with that one!" :laugh:

and then after realizing that I had the wrong config, I might buy another stick. But I am also thinking of upgrading to higher memory clocks? Would it make a difference? My target is atleast 8GB and 1600MHz

Yes, that's my question too. Why are you using a triple channel designed kit for systems on X58 for example and not dual channel, you are significantly hampering memory bandwidth with your current setup.

It also doesn't look like your running a integrated GPU, so there's no memory being allocated to the IGP. Is this a clean windows 8 install?
Yes it's a clean install. Then I installed my graphics card drivers. But the memory allocation is still the same.

try and test with each memory stick. like put one stick at a time.
I'll do it

EDIT----

I tried relocating the memory sticks.. I now have 4.9GB available, and 1.1GB for hardware.. seems I am making progress.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,257 (1.11/day)
Likes
315
System Name Mercury KM-81
Processor Phenom II x4 B50
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX3
Memory 6GB Ram (4GBx1 Corsair 2GBx1 Nanya)
Video Card(s) PowerColor AX6770 V2.0
Storage 2TB WD Black, 1TB Hitachi, 500 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Philips 247E-LPH 24" 1920x1080
Case Mercury
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Maybe it is time to benchmark :D
#13

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#14
HEy guys.. I tried everything but I'm now stuck on 4.9GB available, and 1.1GB for hardware.
Also, if I may add, I have my system overclocked to 3.5GHz with Vortex + (which is doing a fairly good job) could that be one of the causes?
or could the cause be that I have only 3 sticks on a dual channel?

smth similar has happened to me but with 1x4gb and 1x2gb
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=177365
yeah,, I'll try reinstalling my inf drivers :)
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#15
HEy guys.. I tried everything but I'm now stuck on 4.9GB available, and 1.1GB for hardware.
Also, if I may add, I have my system overclocked to 3.5GHz with Vortex (which is doing a fairly good job) could that be one of the causes?
or could the cause be that I have only 3 sticks on a dual channel?
That's still a little odd but less odd than it used to be. I would ditch the overclock while your trying to get your memory working right. Start overclocking once you're certain your machine is stable and good to go.

3 sticks can run in dual-channel mode, it has something to do with at least both channels being populated. It won't give more performance since its running asynchronous dual-channel mode but that shouldn't impact stability.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#16
i think the recommended dual channe lconfig doesnt allow 3 sticks.

he can have 6gb but only with 2x2gand 2x1GB
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#17
i think the recommended dual channe lconfig doesnt allow 3 sticks.

he can have 6gb but only with 2x2gand 2x1GB
That's synchronous dual-channel. You can run different sized dims or none on the second DIMM slot to run dual-channel. You only get the performance benefits if you put them in pairs where each channel has the same amount of memory. When it differs then you start running asynchronous dual-channel that lets you use the memory but it doesn't prevent you from using the memory in the first place.

Keep in mind that dual-channel only means that you're using both channels. It doesn't imply that they're working together, even though in most cases they are.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#18
That's synchronous dual-channel. You can run different sized dims or none on the second DIMM slot to run dual-channel. You only get the performance benefits if you put them in pairs where each channel has the same amount of memory. When it differs then you start running asynchronous dual-channel that lets you use the memory but it doesn't prevent you from using the memory in the first place.

Keep in mind that dual-channel only means that you're using both channels. It doesn't imply that they're working together, even though in most cases they are.
Not exactly. Dual-Channel specifically means that two separate channels have been combined to work together. That is what the term signifies. Single-Channel means each channel is working and accessed independently.

Synchronous Dual-Channel is when both channels have matching memory, this give the best performance obviously. Asynchronous means both channels have different amounts of memory. The parts that match will give the performance of Dual-Channel, while the part that doesn't match will only give the performance of a single channel. Every platform handles this situation differently. Older platforms simply drop everything down to single-channel operation when both channels don't match. Newer platforms go into asynchronous dual-channel which is slower than synchronous but much faster than single-channel, some platforms I believe are even smart enough to use the dual-channel part of the memory system first before starting to use the single-channel.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#19
At this point you may need to break down and get a 2x4GB Kit or 2x8GB kit to rule out that odd 3 stick issue.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
15
System Name i7 Zanderige Brug
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ stock cuz current mobo sucks!
Motherboard p8h77-v le (temporarily)
Cooling ThermalTake FRIO 2x2500 rpm 120mm fans P&P effect
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr III OC @ 930/1860/2000
Storage 1x Samsung 600gb (HD642JJ) 1 x WD 1.5 tb (WD15ears)
Display(s) Philips 236vla
Case CoolerMaster Elite 310
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 SE
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 900watt
Software Win 8 Enterprise N
Benchmark Scores non done yet.
#20
Your board is dual channel, and you say you don't use the slot nearest to the cpu.
try to install the first 2 sticks in dim 1 and 3 or dimm a1 & a2 dimm, 1 beeing the closest to the cpu, and the last one in Dimm 3 for single channel use. if that does not work reset your bios to default and then boot.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#21
Not exactly. Dual-Channel specifically means that two separate channels have been combined to work together. That is what the term signifies. Single-Channel means each channel is working and accessed independently.
Then explain why you can populate a machine with 3 DIMMs and CPU-Z reports dual-channel? Two channels in operation but not in tandem is not single channel mode, that's asynchronous dual-channel, which uses the second channel to really just expand the memory space, rather than ganging the two channels together. Dual-channel means two channels, but does not imply two ganged channels.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#22
Then explain why you can populate a machine with 3 DIMMs and CPU-Z reports dual-channel? Two channels in operation but not in tandem is not single channel mode, that's asynchronous dual-channel, which uses the second channel to really just expand the memory space, rather than ganging the two channels together. Dual-channel means two channels, but does not imply two ganged channels.
I already explained that in the second half of my post. The platform is still able to combine the two channels and access them at the same time for the part of the memory space that is matched, asynchronous dual-channel is a hybrid type setup.

If you take an older platform that doesn't support asynchronous dual-channel, like a Socket 478 system for example and some 775 systems, and put in unmatched memory in the two channels CPU-Z will report single-channel.

Edit:

Both channels in use with 4 sticks arranged so each channel matches results in dual-channel operation:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v296/newtekie1/dualchannel.png:original

Both channels still in use, but this time with 3 sticks arranged so each channel doesn't match results in single-channel operation because this platform doesn't support asynchronous dual-channel:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v296/newtekie1/singlechannel.png:original
 
Last edited:

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,059
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#23
Looks like having a lopsided memory configuration is causing this. Beg, borrow, steal or even buy, 8GB of RAM and I bet the problem goes away.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#24
Check for bent pins in socket or you have cooler too tight.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#25
Looks like having a lopsided memory configuration is causing this. Beg, borrow, steal or even buy, 8GB of RAM and I bet the problem goes away.
I agree, I'd start by confirming this by removing the odd stick and just running with 4GB. I'd also remove the overclock.