• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

32 bit vs 64 bit: How it relates to video cards

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
1,051 (0.27/day)
Likes
71
Location
Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
System Name Rampage 3.0
Processor i7 3770K 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair 110 (280mm rad)
Memory 16GB G.Skill Sniper F3-1866 10-11-10 CR1
Video Card(s) 2 X gigabyte 7970 ghz edition @1100mhz / 6000mhz
Storage samsung 500 GB + 128GM crucial M4 ssd
Display(s) LG IPS235P 23in IPS 1080p
Case corsair vengance c70 - white
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Corsair HX-750w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#26
ohh how i love having 8 gig of ram, especially if i decide to go sli

as mussels has told me over the phone this brings into question a lot of reviews, whether it be gfx of software reviews, and even benchmarks..

for example .... today we are going to test tri sli with gtx280's on out windows Xp 32 bit PC with 2 gig of ram (even 4 gig will suffer) :wtf::shadedshu:nutkick:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#27
Lastly, you have to do a complete install, as 64bit uses 64 bit drivers and such.

(Save all your stuff you want to keep, then install or install on a new partition - transfer your data and info - dual boot)

I don't believe you can use the premium key with ultimate. Someone correct, if I am wrong.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
280 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
#28
Lastly, you have to do a complete install, as 64bit uses 64 bit drivers and such.

(Save all your stuff you want to keep, then install or install on a new partition - transfer your data and info - dual boot)

I don't believe you can use the premium key with ultimate. Someone correct, if I am wrong.
I will need to think about this as i am not sure if it will be worth it for 1 gig of ram extra ?

Or will i just wait for windows 7 ? :rolleyes:
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,527 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,160
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#29
may as well... it's just around the corner
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#30
I have tried this and it does not seem to like the product keys on the back of 2 of my laptops ? any ideas ?:banghead:

I think the offer has expired
aptops have the OEM version and i beleive MS only ships disks to retail users.

You can still get an x64 disk from somewhere and install with your key on it, just that MS wont send you one.

wat bout if i have
2gb of ram and a 512mb vid ?
Then you aren't affected.
Unless your using dx9 which shadows the ram and so in effect the game would only have 1.5gb minus sstem processes?
2GB of ram + 512MB video card means 512MB (at most) is taken by your video card leaving you 1.5GB of ram available for whatever you're doing. as to whether or not thats a problem, entirely depends on how much ram your games need.

Is it that hard to figure it out yourself, based on the provided examples?
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
132 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
#31
with a laptop i assume you got one from a major OEM, run over to mydigitallife forums, they got the info you need to setup you OEM system with vista64.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
1,662 (0.48/day)
Likes
118
Location
Newcastle
System Name The neighbour of the beast|NC10
Processor Q6600 GO|Atom N270
Motherboard Asus P5QSE/R
Cooling Stock|Stock
Memory 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer Red @800|1GB@533
Video Card(s) Palit HD4850|Intel GMA 945
Storage Maxtor 500GB 32 MB Cache|160GB IDE 2.5"
Display(s) 15.4" touchscreen, 15.4" Digimate LCD| 10.2"
Case Coolermaster Elite 330|Black NC10 case
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD audio|Integrated
Power Supply Corsair 650W TX|6 Cell battery
Software Vista Home Premium, Win 7| Win XP
Benchmark Scores Benches will be taken on the main rig soon. (AKA never)
#32
Blergh, I forgot about it mirroring into the RAM, sorry.
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Madrid, Spain
Processor Q6600 G0
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium WiFi/AP
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme
Memory Corsair TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX 4Gb
Video Card(s) BFG GTX275 OC
Storage WD Velocirraptor 150Gb; Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB
Display(s) Sony SDM-E96D 19"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional with Creative GigaWorks T40
Power Supply Seasonic M12-700
#34
The RAM mirroring issue in dx9 only happens when gaming, right?
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
132 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
#35
yes, or apps that use dx9c like some 3d modeling apps, anything using dx is going to mirror to ram.

As I understand it with sp2's updates and updates to dx9L(the vista version of dx9) this may nolonger be an issue under vista/server 2008/win7, BUT theres no guarntees, i know ms is moving to run the desktop on dx10 insted of dx9 when possible so it has even less performance impact.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#36
yes, or apps that use dx9c like some 3d modeling apps, anything using dx is going to mirror to ram.

As I understand it with sp2's updates and updates to dx9L(the vista version of dx9) this may nolonger be an issue under vista/server 2008/win7, BUT theres no guarntees, i know ms is moving to run the desktop on dx10 insted of dx9 when possible so it has even less performance impact.
It is still an issue. What was changed was changed in vista SP1, and that only made content in use mirrored.

For example if you have a 1GB video card, prior to this update 1GB was mirrored and unavailable, even if you were only using 512MB. Now it only mirrors what is actually in use, on the card. (This was a bug - it didnt occur under XP, and hasnt in vista for some time)

The RAM mirroring issue in dx9 only happens when gaming, right?
As was said above, its anything that uses system ram. For example aero might well take up 10-20MB of your ram, for its transparency effect.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Location
iEarth
System Name AMD/ATI Re-Building On-Hold / THE OLD AMD
Processor nothing atm/ Athlon XP 2500+ Barton 1.83GHz
Motherboard nothing atm/ Matsonic KT400A-8235
Cooling nothing atm/ Stock Socket A462
Memory 4Gb Corsair/ 512mb pc3200 no name
Video Card(s) nothing atm/ Gainward MX440 64/64
Storage 2x250GB (samsung+wd)sata + 80GB samsung IDE/ 80GB samsung
Display(s) 17" CRT Flat Mag Innovision 1280x1024@ 75Hertz
Case nothing atm/ HKC 7041D
Audio Device(s) nothing atm/ On-Board
Power Supply Gigabyte Superb 460w/ 400w no name PSU
Software Windows Vista Ultimate/ Ubuntu 7.4
#37
so for my config i should better get the x32 vista right ? :)
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
132 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
#38
not if ur planing to run more then 3gb of system ram any time b4 you do a full reinstall, x64 is just the better choice.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#39
x64 is still a better choice. The thing is you dont gain *ANYTHING* going back to x86. there is ZERO benefit to it, while at least going x64 you dont have to worry about formatting again when you finally get more ram.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#40
very nice thread mussels , that's decrease duplicate posts and questions
wow i don't know about dx technology how dx9.0 waste the memory , so at this state win xp32 + 2G ram + 1G video card = complete waste performance
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#41
very nice thread mussels , that's decrease duplicate posts and questions
wow i don't know about dx technology how dx9.0 waste the memory , so at this state win xp32 + 2G ram + 1G video card = complete waste performance
XP with 2GB of ram and a 1GB video card is the same as vista with 2GB of ram and a 1GB video card. THe system ram is eaten up by the video cards higher settings, so you get stuttering.

Remember that it only mirrors whats in USE, so if you're using an older game designed for 256MB cards, its only going to use 256MB of the video cards ram (and therefore 256MB of system ram)

Its a loose rule, but one i've always followed is to have at least 3 times as much system ram as you do video card ram.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#42
XP with 2GB of ram and a 1GB video card is the same as vista with 2GB of ram and a 1GB video card. THe system ram is eaten up by the video cards higher settings, so you get stuttering.

Remember that it only mirrors whats in USE, so if you're using an older game designed for 256MB cards, its only going to use 256MB of the video cards ram (and therefore 256MB of system ram)

Its a loose rule, but one i've always followed is to have at least 3 times as much system ram as you do video card ram.
so i should be more clear by changing the word "xp" to "dx9" depending as vista use dx10 and sure it is depending on video card series
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#43
so i should be more clear by changing the word "xp" to "dx9" depending as vista use dx10 and sure it is depending on video card series
yes. DX9 and DX10 is the difference, not vista and XP.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
280 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
#44
I decided to put Vista 64 bit in and dual boot with Vista 32 bit and i must say it does feel better and faster with my set up & so far i am glad i did it (but only after reading this thread from you guys ):toast:
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#45
um....is this something that is not seen with usuable ram? i have a vista sidebar application that show's my ram and how much is being used(system monitor) and when i had my 8800GT it only showed 2.8gb/4gb and now with my 7800GTX 256mb it shows the same, 2.8gb/4gb. If this holds true i would think i'd have gained 256mb or 512mb of usuaable ram? am i wrong
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#46
um....is this something that is not seen with usuable ram? i have a vista sidebar application that show's my ram and how much is being used(system monitor) and when i had my 8800GT it only showed 2.8gb/4gb and now with my 7800GTX 256mb it shows the same, 2.8gb/4gb. If this holds true i would think i'd have gained 256mb or 512mb of usuaable ram? am i wrong
remember that the ram decreases only as its used. If you run a game that only uses 128MB of ram, you're only losing 128MB of ram. Its realtime, it goes up and down.

There is also no rule that says that the video card has priority - in the example of a 2GB system with a 1GB video card, you could end up with 1GB of usable ram and 1GB used by the card - or you could have 1.9GB of usable ram, and 128MB used on the video card.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
Location
Germany
Processor Core i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Thermalright HR-02 Macho
Memory 16 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport @ DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 WindForce3 OC @ 1241/3506
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 240 GB, 4x 1 TB @ RAID5, 1x WD 2 TB GP
Display(s) EIZO FlexScan S2431W
Case Chieftec LCX /w 2x 92mm front 1x 120mm rear 1x 100mm side
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013
Keyboard basic USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#47
If you had 4GB of system ram and a 1GB video card under a 32 bit operating system, each individual program could only use 3GB of that system ram (due to the video card using 1GB of address space) However there is something else most people are NOT aware of.
32bit apps running under a 32bit OS can only use up to 2 GB at all (unstable PAE-Hacks not included).
32bit apps running under a 64bit OS can also only use up to 2 GB at all.
32bit apps running under a 64bit OS can access up to 4 GB if they are flagged with the /LargeAdressAware (LAA for short) flag. Use your favourite search engine for more information.

And the video card's RAM is mirrored into the system RAM with an address window size of 256 MB, no matter how large the VRAM actually is.

Btw, the 3.25 GB limit in XP 32bit is artificially set by MS to ensure stability even with poorly written drivers.

2GB system ram
1GB video card

1GB system ram usable, The last 1GB would fight with the video card ram. This kind of PC is the one where people claim vista x64 has no real advantage, or slower due to 64 bit using slightly more ram than 32 bit in windows itself.
2 GB RAM usable. The VRAM is mapped above the 4 GB wall when using a 64bit OS.


Quite a nice guide you've written, but quite buggy too.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#48
32bit apps running under a 32bit OS can only use up to 2 GB at all (unstable PAE-Hacks not included).
32bit apps running under a 64bit OS can also only use up to 2 GB at all.
32bit apps running under a 64bit OS can access up to 4 GB if they are flagged with the /LargeAdressAware (LAA for short) flag. Use your favourite search engine for more information.

And the video card's RAM is mirrored into the system RAM with an address window size of 256 MB, no matter how large the VRAM actually is.

Btw, the 3.25 GB limit in XP 32bit is artificially set by MS to ensure stability even with poorly written drivers.



2 GB RAM usable. The VRAM is mapped above the 4 GB wall when using a 64bit OS.


Quite a nice guide you've written, but quite buggy too.
not sure what you're saying i've missed there.

This was only relative to video cards, so the 2GB per app limit doesnt really matter (but i might add it anyway).

"And the video card's RAM is mirrored into the system RAM with an address window size of 256 MB, no matter how large the VRAM actually is."
Thats wrong. MS released a patch for vista when it was new to set that as the minimum instead of Vrams size, due to crashing bugs.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940105

If it was locked at 256MB, they'd hardly have needed to release something like this now would they.

that link said:
A modern graphics processing unit (GPU) can have 512 MB or more of video memory. Applications that try to take advantage of such large amounts of video memory can use a large proportion of their virtual address space for an in-memory copy of their video resources. On 32-bit systems, such applications may consume all the available virtual address space.
Note the "in-memory copy of their resources" and how they say a 512MB or greater card can use all the address space (which is 2GB) - if it was capped at 256MB, this would not apply.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
1,675 (0.36/day)
Likes
149
Location
Minneapolis, Mn
System Name Livingston
Processor i7-4960HQ
Motherboard macbook prp retina
Cooling Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta (240mm x 120mm x 80mm)
Memory 16Gb
Video Card(s) Zotac Arctic Storm Nvidia 980ti
Display(s) 1x Acer XB270HU, 1x Catleap, 1x Oculus
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/770087
#50
Thanks for this post Mussels. I knew video memory was duplicated but I did not know the circumstances or details.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.