• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

32 bit vs 64 bit: How it relates to video cards

Status
Not open for further replies.

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,663 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,244
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#76
under a 32 bit OS, each application can only use 2GB maximum.

Thats address space - and your video cards ram uses that. DX9 applications also duplicate into system memory - so with a 640MB card (only one counts, memory doesnt add in SLI) you have 640MB as a maximum address spaced used, as well as a duplication of that memory.

WORST case, with every video setting cranked to the max using all 640MB of video ram - you'd have about 800MB left over for your game. I'd expect it to be more around the 1-1.2GB mark.
You know, I'm curious to know what would happen if you used a graphics card with 4GB RAM on it on a 32-bit OS - that would theoretically grab the whole address space, so would the OS even boot properly?
 
Joined
May 25, 2009
Messages
212 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Athlon II X$ 635
Motherboard Asrock 880G Extreme3
Memory A-Data 2*2GB 1333 CAS8
Video Card(s) HD 4250
Storage WD Green 640
Power Supply Nexus RX5300
#77
wow! Very informative post.



Does that mean, depending on the game, more video card memory will hurt you more than help? Using the same hypothetical, what if you have a 2gb card (like the new 285gtx), does that actually make performance worse then? I was thinking of buying a 285gtx 2gb to replace my two 8800gts.

Does this also mean that regardless of how much system ram you have on a 64 bit OS, 32-bit apps will only be limited to 2gb of vitrual memory thingy and therefore all that extra amount of ram you have is useless for that 1 particular 32-bit app? So the only plus side to running 32-bit apps (and 95% of games are still 32-bit unfortunately) on a 64-bit OS is the you can run 5 32-bit games at one time with minimal drag?

Also, I think the 8800 Geforces are Dx9 cards. So even if you are running Vista or 7, are you still confine to the memory mirroring problem?


So much memory chatter, this is confusing to me sometimes! :banghead:

I aplogize if these are noob questions.
You can't play 5 games in 32 bit unless there from the "pre-gig" era,and every card (nvidia and ati) newer than the 8800gtx(including your GTS) are at least DirectX 10.0 what you should do is get a 64bit(preferably Win7) and since you want an upgrade now I recommend a HD 5850 or patience until the GTX 360/350
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#78
You know, I'm curious to know what would happen if you used a graphics card with 4GB RAM on it on a 32-bit OS - that would theoretically grab the whole address space, so would the OS even boot properly?
no, the OS would reserve a minimum amount - most likely 2GB


You can't play 5 games in 32 bit unless there from the "pre-gig" era,and every card (nvidia and ati) newer than the 8800gtx(including your GTS) are at least DirectX 10.0 what you should do is get a 64bit(preferably Win7) and since you want an upgrade now I recommend a HD 5850 or patience until the GTX 360/350
his question was more that "if i have 8GB of ram, can i run 4 2GB programs at once" - and the answer is yes.

while many programs are still only capable of addressing 2GB each, x64 lets you run more of them at once - better multitasking.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#79
i've noticed threads get auto locked (and cant be unlocked) if they become a certain age with no posts. this post is just to prevent that happening here.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,663 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,244
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#80
no, the OS would reserve a minimum amount - most likely 2GB
i've noticed threads get auto locked (and cant be unlocked) if they become a certain age with no posts. this post is just to prevent that happening here.
Hey, I'm glad you did - I'd missed your answer and forgotten all about my question. :toast:
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
3,321 (0.90/day)
Likes
407
Location
Idaho
System Name War Machine
Processor FX 6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 970A DS3P FX
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 16 GB 1600
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RX 470 8 GB
Storage Corsair F180 SSD 180GB-WD 1 TB Caviar Black
Display(s) 3 / 24" Dell or 1080p Projector
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD: 5.1 Technics DD / Plantronic Gamecom 7.1 headset
Power Supply Corsair 550 watt Modular
Mouse Utech Smart
Keyboard Steel Series
Software Windows 10 Home 64-bit
#81
Well I upgraded to 64 bit and ALL my games run so much better at their absolute highest setting and resolution. This has been by far the best upgrade I have done. My old copy and movie software won't work on 64 bit, but I'll just get a burner for my other system and do all that on that one.
Thanks Mussels !
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#82
correct me if i am wrong... but i saw something mistakenly typing here here

in 32 bit system...

4GB system ram
2x1GB video cards (SLI/crossfire)
2GB system ram usable, 2GB left in games once video card ram is duplicated.
(SLI and crossfire only use one video cards ram. Because of how it works both cards ram is in the address space, but only one cards ram is duplicated)
in 64 bit system...

4GB system ram
2x1GB video cards (SLI/crossfire)
4GB system ram usable, 3GB left in games once video card ram is duplicated.
(SLI and crossfire only use one video cards ram. Because of how it works both cards ram is in the address space, but only one cards ram is duplicated)
now, does it looks that there's no duplication in 32 bit? or it should be

4GB system ram
2x1GB video cards (SLI/crossfire)
3GB system ram usable, 2GB left in games once video card ram is duplicated.
(SLI and crossfire only use one video cards ram. Because of how it works both cards ram is in the address space, but only one cards ram is duplicated)
Again, sorry if this has been discussed previously or i'm the one who misread.. and for my poor english too :D..
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#83
oh there is likely MANY typos! let me read your post in detail


I've since learned that only one card is in the address space, i'll go update the first post with the information found throughout the thread.

What typo are you pointing out, exactly?



edit: first post has been updated somewhat.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#84
oh no.. the 1st post has changed bit

here

32 bit system
4GB system ram
2x1GB video cards (SLI/crossfire)
2GB system ram usable, 2GB left in games once video card ram is duplicated.
(SLI and crossfire only use one video cards ram. Because ram isnt additive in SLI/Xfire, only one cards ram is duplicated)
32 bit system
or should it be?

32 bit system
4GB system ram
2x1GB video cards (SLI/crossfire)
3GB system ram usable, 2GB left in games once video card ram is duplicated.
(SLI and crossfire only use one video cards ram. Because ram isnt additive in SLI/Xfire, only one cards ram is duplicated)
I kinda confused between system ram usable and left at this point.

If usable 2GB then 1GB left for game as 1GB used for duplication or usable 3GB then 2GB left as 1GB used for duplication, ???

I see only the second state that is similar to every other combination.....

Again, i am sorry if i'm wrong.. and my poor english :eek:...
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#85
what it means is that while 3GB is usable, only 2GB per application. meaning that 1 of those 3GB could be leftover for the OS or whatever.
 

shdssamir

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#86
please help

i have a BFG gtx 285 2GB and 2 GB RAM, how much ram will be used on 32 bit OS ??
and how much RAM will be used if i have 4 GB RAM on a 64bit OS ???

thnx
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
1,675 (0.35/day)
Likes
149
Location
Minneapolis, Mn
System Name Livingston
Processor i7-4960HQ
Motherboard macbook prp retina
Cooling Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta (240mm x 120mm x 80mm)
Memory 16Gb
Video Card(s) Zotac Arctic Storm Nvidia 980ti
Display(s) 1x Acer XB270HU, 1x Catleap, 1x Oculus
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/770087
#87
please help

i have a BFG gtx 285 2GB and 2 GB RAM, how much ram will be used on 32 bit OS ??
and how much RAM will be used if i have 4 GB RAM on a 64bit OS ???

thnx
Please start a new thread and refinance this one as the source of your concern, it keeps everything cleaner. :)

and Welcome to TechPowerUp!
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#89
please help

i have a BFG gtx 285 2GB and 2 GB RAM, how much ram will be used on 32 bit OS ??
and how much RAM will be used if i have 4 GB RAM on a 64bit OS ???

thnx
You really need a 64 bit OS for that much ram - otherwise you can only really use 512MB or so of video ram.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
2,895 (0.90/day)
Likes
258
System Name N/A
Processor i7-4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Thermalright True Power 140
Memory 2 x 8GB GeIL Potenza 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Storage 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 24" Samsung 1080p LED Monitor
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650W
Mouse Logitech MX518
Keyboard Corsair K70 (Brown MX)
Software Windows 8.1
#91
Mussels!
what if.. you have 2gb RAM and a 1GB video card in 32bit windows 7?
it doesn't replicate the video RAM does it? :)
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#92
Mussels!
what if.. you have 2gb RAM and a 1GB video card in 32bit windows 7?
it doesn't replicate the video RAM does it? :)
if you are running a DX9 game, yes it does.


The key there is how much Vram the games use - older games - no problems. games like MW2 at 1080P = problem (950MB according to some tests with GPU-Z on an nvidia card with max AA)
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
2,895 (0.90/day)
Likes
258
System Name N/A
Processor i7-4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Thermalright True Power 140
Memory 2 x 8GB GeIL Potenza 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Storage 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 24" Samsung 1080p LED Monitor
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650W
Mouse Logitech MX518
Keyboard Corsair K70 (Brown MX)
Software Windows 8.1
#93
if you are running a DX9 game, yes it does.


The key there is how much Vram the games use - older games - no problems. games like MW2 at 1080P = problem (950MB according to some tests with GPU-Z on an nvidia card with max AA)
dayumm.. okay.. so if it uses up to 1gb video RAM, that means the game can run only using like 1GB RAM?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#94
dayumm.. okay.. so if it uses up to 1gb video RAM, that means the game can run only using like 1GB RAM?
since MW2 uses upto 950MB of video ram, that means 950MB of duplicated ram as well - which is why the game crashes so often on 32 bit users and theres reports of the game being "buggy".

without max AA, but still at high resolutions you could imagine it using 700MB or so - 1400MB of 2048MB being used up, makes sense that the game would crash every half hour or so, as it used more and more ram every few levels.


32 bit OS's do not cut it for modern games, in DX9. its as simple as that.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
2,895 (0.90/day)
Likes
258
System Name N/A
Processor i7-4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Thermalright True Power 140
Memory 2 x 8GB GeIL Potenza 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Storage 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 24" Samsung 1080p LED Monitor
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650W
Mouse Logitech MX518
Keyboard Corsair K70 (Brown MX)
Software Windows 8.1
#95
since MW2 uses upto 950MB of video ram, that means 950MB of duplicated ram as well - which is why the game crashes so often on 32 bit users and theres reports of the game being "buggy".

without max AA, but still at high resolutions you could imagine it using 700MB or so - 1400MB of 2048MB being used up, makes sense that the game would crash every half hour or so, as it used more and more ram every few levels.


32 bit OS's do not cut it for modern games, in DX9. its as simple as that.
so if i had 2gb RAM and a 64 bit OS, that'd fix it?
or be just as bad?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#96
so if i had 2gb RAM and a 64 bit OS, that'd fix it?
or be just as bad?
same thing.

2GB in 32 or 64 = pretty much same thing. while you wouldnt run out of address space, you'd still run out of physical ram (and either move to the page file (laggy gameplay, or crash)

But if you had 4GB of ram, then you'd have 4GB available in the 64 bit OS
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
2,895 (0.90/day)
Likes
258
System Name N/A
Processor i7-4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Thermalright True Power 140
Memory 2 x 8GB GeIL Potenza 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Storage 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 24" Samsung 1080p LED Monitor
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650W
Mouse Logitech MX518
Keyboard Corsair K70 (Brown MX)
Software Windows 8.1
#97
same thing.

2GB in 32 or 64 = pretty much same thing. while you wouldnt run out of address space, you'd still run out of physical ram (and either move to the page file (laggy gameplay, or crash)

But if you had 4GB of ram, then you'd have 4GB available in the 64 bit OS
oh okay that's alright then, i've got a 2GB kit, and i'll switch one of 'em out eventually to get 3GB.
I'll just stick with a 512mb card till i get 3GB :D
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#98
oh okay that's alright then, i've got a 2GB kit, and i'll switch one of 'em out eventually to get 3GB.
I'll just stick with a 512mb card till i get 3GB :D
this is the part i feel like i dont get across well: just because its a 1GB card, doesnt mean the game uses 1GB of ram.


If you experience weird lag, or crashes: lower AA, texture details, or resolution and the amount of ram used will drop (as will the system ram duplicate)
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
2,895 (0.90/day)
Likes
258
System Name N/A
Processor i7-4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Thermalright True Power 140
Memory 2 x 8GB GeIL Potenza 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Storage 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 24" Samsung 1080p LED Monitor
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650W
Mouse Logitech MX518
Keyboard Corsair K70 (Brown MX)
Software Windows 8.1
#99
this is the part i feel like i dont get across well: just because its a 1GB card, doesnt mean the game uses 1GB of ram.


If you experience weird lag, or crashes: lower AA, texture details, or resolution and the amount of ram used will drop (as will the system ram duplicate)
that's because it's confusing! :laugh:
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
cod MW2 uses 950MB at 1920x1080 with 16xaa (thats what the user said/GPU-Z reported)

if you were to run it at 1280x1024 with no AA, it'd probably use <512MB (and thus, less than 512MB to be duplicated into system ram) - leaving you 1GB+ free for the game to run crash free
 
Status
Not open for further replies.