• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Acronis true image cloning problem

echo75

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
456 (0.13/day)
Likes
46
Location
Denmark
System Name Main
Processor Q6700 @ 3.5Ghz (with 1.50 Vcore)
Motherboard P5K
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (amazing performance)
Memory Corsair 800mhz 4GB @ 864mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GT@ 720/1800/2100,blue Pcb with 92cm Glaciator cooler(4870 still under testing)
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA , 500GB eSATA
Display(s) LG Flatron 19"
Case Antec Designer (modded)
Power Supply Corsair VX 550W
Software Win XP Pro SP2
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06 = 15,253 for 8800GT, 3Dmark06 = 15,807 for HD 4870
#1
just discovered that i actually has Acronis true image 8 OEM version that came along with an external hard disk i bought 2 years ago.

i install the software, make a boot disk , connect SATA disk to my PC and attempt to clone my current IDE to SATA as it claims to be able to do so.

Problem is that when i boot from the Acronis boot CD, and the software wizzard starts, it says " Acronis true image can not find any Disks" . This is funny cos the software itself running when run in windows interface can recorgnise the 2 disks but when i boot outside windows it doesnt see anyting.

Now i have just ordered the full version of Acronis 11 for $34 and am downloading it now it better work or i will really be pissed.:wtf:
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,580 (0.42/day)
Likes
619
Processor i5-6600K / i7-6700K / E5-1620 v3 / E5-2650L v4 / E5-2630L v3 / E5-2530 v4
Motherboard Asus Maximus IX APEX / Asrock EPC612D4I Mini
Cooling Noctua / Aquacomputer / EKWB / Corsair
Memory Corsair DP DDR4 2x16GB 3200 / Crucial LVP 2133 ECC 8x8GB
Video Card(s) R9 NANO / VEGA 64 / VEGA 56
Storage nvme's
Display(s) Acer XR382CQK
Case CaseLabs / Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X7
Power Supply Corsair AX1500i / Corsair AX1200i / Seasonic (A handful)
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 7 ULT / Windows 10 Pro / unRAID
#2
Im using TI 11 and I have had alot of questions because I run raid. So, what i have dug up is Acronis uses its own driver base to detect your hardware. Now the driver base is built around the linux kernal that is included with the software. I use a P965 chipset and (luckily) it detected my hardware. But I think your chipset is too new, it wont work. Especially with 8. But here. This si the official Acronis forum http://www.wilderssecurity.com/forumdisplay.php?f=65
 

echo75

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
456 (0.13/day)
Likes
46
Location
Denmark
System Name Main
Processor Q6700 @ 3.5Ghz (with 1.50 Vcore)
Motherboard P5K
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (amazing performance)
Memory Corsair 800mhz 4GB @ 864mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GT@ 720/1800/2100,blue Pcb with 92cm Glaciator cooler(4870 still under testing)
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA , 500GB eSATA
Display(s) LG Flatron 19"
Case Antec Designer (modded)
Power Supply Corsair VX 550W
Software Win XP Pro SP2
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06 = 15,253 for 8800GT, 3Dmark06 = 15,807 for HD 4870
#3
yeah, i found the forums and have actually posted a thread there.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,377 (1.53/day)
Likes
984
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#4
Good luck. Report back. If you want to do lots of cloning, or have a compressed backup of an install image, then True Image is the way to go.

But if all you want to do is upgrade one HDD, there is a better and quicker solution. Use Acronis Disk Director. (EXCELLENT). Copy the IDE partitions to the new SATA drive. Then use director again to change the partition size to fill the new disk. Dead easy.

Some years ago I tried TI and gave up. Too fussy. I use Director for everything. HDD upgrades, cloning, swapping, backups.
 

echo75

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
456 (0.13/day)
Likes
46
Location
Denmark
System Name Main
Processor Q6700 @ 3.5Ghz (with 1.50 Vcore)
Motherboard P5K
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (amazing performance)
Memory Corsair 800mhz 4GB @ 864mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GT@ 720/1800/2100,blue Pcb with 92cm Glaciator cooler(4870 still under testing)
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA , 500GB eSATA
Display(s) LG Flatron 19"
Case Antec Designer (modded)
Power Supply Corsair VX 550W
Software Win XP Pro SP2
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06 = 15,253 for 8800GT, 3Dmark06 = 15,807 for HD 4870
#5
After getting the Acronis 11 it worked like a charm, it has the ability to clone in windows interface (with a couple of auto reboots ofc) and i have sucessfuly cloned my IDE to a larger SATA. it seems to have lots of other data protecting safety nets too. i will play with it for a while.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#6
Cybrnook is correct, it's a simple driver issue. If there is no driver there is no controller, no controller means no disk. However considering it's some LiveCD it's probably not that easy to fix.

I would expect the latest version to support any common current controller. If not paying = support from their side ;)
 

echo75

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
456 (0.13/day)
Likes
46
Location
Denmark
System Name Main
Processor Q6700 @ 3.5Ghz (with 1.50 Vcore)
Motherboard P5K
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (amazing performance)
Memory Corsair 800mhz 4GB @ 864mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GT@ 720/1800/2100,blue Pcb with 92cm Glaciator cooler(4870 still under testing)
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA , 500GB eSATA
Display(s) LG Flatron 19"
Case Antec Designer (modded)
Power Supply Corsair VX 550W
Software Win XP Pro SP2
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06 = 15,253 for 8800GT, 3Dmark06 = 15,807 for HD 4870
#7
yeah Banjoman, i became 34 bucks just poorer to solve the problem.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#8
yeah Banjoman, i became 34 bucks just poorer to solve the problem.
At least you know they actually update their software, does the $34 bucks include future updates/versions or what?

And on a sidenote, isn't $34 for keeping your data safe a good investment? Specially with the dollar being worthless in the first place :)
 

echo75

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
456 (0.13/day)
Likes
46
Location
Denmark
System Name Main
Processor Q6700 @ 3.5Ghz (with 1.50 Vcore)
Motherboard P5K
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (amazing performance)
Memory Corsair 800mhz 4GB @ 864mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GT@ 720/1800/2100,blue Pcb with 92cm Glaciator cooler(4870 still under testing)
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA , 500GB eSATA
Display(s) LG Flatron 19"
Case Antec Designer (modded)
Power Supply Corsair VX 550W
Software Win XP Pro SP2
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06 = 15,253 for 8800GT, 3Dmark06 = 15,807 for HD 4870
#9
i quite agree, its a small price to pay for my data safety, just was a bit sour that they didnt upgrade my version 8- 11 for free since i had one legal version in the first place.
Anyway with the US dollar at an all time low, the Danish crown has never been stronger so i dont actually mind :p That chimp of a president Bush obviously has taken some bad decisions though to the detriment of his people but to my financial benefit in this case due to the dollar rate .
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,154 (1.37/day)
Likes
1,219
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.7Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
#10

InnocentCriminal

Resident Grammar Amender
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
6,477 (1.37/day)
Likes
844
System Name BeeR 6
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K*
Motherboard ASUS Maximus V Gene (1155/Z77)
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Samsung Green 1600MHz DDR3**
Video Card(s) 4GB MSI Gaming X RX480
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Display(s) 27" Samsung C27F591FDU
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
Software 64bit Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores *@ 4.6GHz **@ 2133MHz
#11
We use Acronis at work (I work for a IT company that build bespoke set ups for students with disabilities and the a-like) and it's freaking excellent! I recently lost my whole Games partition and with a custom made BART PE CD with the Acronis Tools included I was able to use Disk Expert to recover my drive, worked instantly as if my failure had never happened.

I think that $34 was well spent.
 

smig

New Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
156 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
Israel
System Name Smig
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+
Motherboard MSI K9n6SGM-V
Cooling Arctic Cooling Alpine 64 + 2 80 case fans
Memory 2gb DDR2-800 5-5-5-15@400MHz
Video Card(s) Inoision 9600GSO 384mb
Storage 2x Seagate SATA2 250gb - RAID-1
Display(s) no name 19" LCD
Audio Device(s) On-board 7.1
Power Supply Topower 500w
Software XP Pro SP2
#12
you did pay for an upgrade, since the normal price of Acronis True Image 11 is 50 US$ (49.99 :p)

I think you better took Acronis Disk Director Suite for the same price, though you might had to pay the full 50 US$.

I used Partitionmagic in thepast and moved to Acronis. I find Acronis much much better, and worth every nickel.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.97/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
#13
Did aronis get rid of the damn bootloader that if u uninstalled it you'd have to reload ur pc?
 

echo75

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
456 (0.13/day)
Likes
46
Location
Denmark
System Name Main
Processor Q6700 @ 3.5Ghz (with 1.50 Vcore)
Motherboard P5K
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (amazing performance)
Memory Corsair 800mhz 4GB @ 864mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GT@ 720/1800/2100,blue Pcb with 92cm Glaciator cooler(4870 still under testing)
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA , 500GB eSATA
Display(s) LG Flatron 19"
Case Antec Designer (modded)
Power Supply Corsair VX 550W
Software Win XP Pro SP2
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06 = 15,253 for 8800GT, 3Dmark06 = 15,807 for HD 4870
#14
Did aronis get rid of the damn bootloader that if u uninstalled it you'd have to reload ur pc?

i had no problems un installing the version 8 as they asked before i should install the version 11.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,580 (0.42/day)
Likes
619
Processor i5-6600K / i7-6700K / E5-1620 v3 / E5-2650L v4 / E5-2630L v3 / E5-2530 v4
Motherboard Asus Maximus IX APEX / Asrock EPC612D4I Mini
Cooling Noctua / Aquacomputer / EKWB / Corsair
Memory Corsair DP DDR4 2x16GB 3200 / Crucial LVP 2133 ECC 8x8GB
Video Card(s) R9 NANO / VEGA 64 / VEGA 56
Storage nvme's
Display(s) Acer XR382CQK
Case CaseLabs / Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X7
Power Supply Corsair AX1500i / Corsair AX1200i / Seasonic (A handful)
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 7 ULT / Windows 10 Pro / unRAID
#15
Yeah, its all good. I have had it enabled and disabled in xp and vista. no problems , Im on TI11