• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adding to a Raid 0 array

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,960 (1.00/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name System2 Blacknet , System1 Blacknet2
Processor System2 Threadripper 1920x, System1 2699 v3
Motherboard System2 Asrock Fatality x399 Professional Gaming, System1 Asus X99-A
Cooling System2 Noctua NH-U14 TR4-SP3 Dual 140mm fans, System1 AIO
Memory System2 64GBS DDR4 3000, System1 32gbs DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) System2 GTX 980Ti System1 GTX 970
Storage System2 4x SSDs + NVme= 2.250TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB System1 3x SSDs=2TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays
Case System2 Some Nzxt case with soundproofing...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply System2 EVGA 750 Watt, System1 XFX XTR 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 23.10, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
I want to add a 3rd 320gig hd to the existing 2 I already have in raid 0. It looks like it will be easy using my nvidia mediashield, something like going into the create menu and then allocating a spare drive? I would like to do this without losing data... Is it as easy as it looks?
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,207 (0.88/day)
System Name Addison Clark
Processor Ryzen 9 7950x3D
Motherboard Asus Strix X670E-I Gaming
Cooling Custom Bykski loop CPU and GPU
Memory G.Skill DDR5-6000 64GB CL30
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 4090 Aorus Master
Storage Kingston Fury 2TB and 4TB NVME
Display(s) LG 32" 1440p
Case Lian Li O11 mini
Audio Device(s) Asus Hive
Power Supply Thermaltake 1000w SFX-L
Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platnium
Software Win 11 Pro
I do not believe you can add drives to an existing RAID 0. If you are running say RAID 5 or 0+1(I know there are more but not going to list all of them) you can replace a damaged drive or add drives but since with most RAID 0 are configured within the RAID card or RAID onboard chip bios you just can't simple add to an existing strip array. Please let me know if I am wrong
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,960 (1.00/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name System2 Blacknet , System1 Blacknet2
Processor System2 Threadripper 1920x, System1 2699 v3
Motherboard System2 Asrock Fatality x399 Professional Gaming, System1 Asus X99-A
Cooling System2 Noctua NH-U14 TR4-SP3 Dual 140mm fans, System1 AIO
Memory System2 64GBS DDR4 3000, System1 32gbs DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) System2 GTX 980Ti System1 GTX 970
Storage System2 4x SSDs + NVme= 2.250TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB System1 3x SSDs=2TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays
Case System2 Some Nzxt case with soundproofing...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply System2 EVGA 750 Watt, System1 XFX XTR 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 23.10, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Hope so too, all I know is that in my raid create menu, there is an option to "allocate spare drive" and to "deallocate spare drive". I guess I'll do a major backup first...
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,985 (0.85/day)
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor i9-9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370XP SLI, BIOS 15a
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory XPG GAMMIX D30 2x16GB DDR4 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G400s Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
With intel raid chipsets you can..... with nvidia raid chipsets you cannot.;)

PS. With Intel you just use the intel Matrix storage manager. I have done it only once though. :)
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,700 (0.29/day)
Hmmmm, I think if your running a RAID 0 its not going to work either way. Because logically RAID 0 stripes the two drives together, then breaks the data packages up into 128kb clusters usually (size I use), then divides them among the two drives. Making it impossible to lodge a third drive in it. Also, you cant have a RAID 0 setup with three drives. Maybe RAID 0 +1. But your not going to get anymore performance out of three drives. Better to use the third for back up for when one of the drives in your array decides to go to sleep.
 
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,487 (1.45/day)
Most cheap controllers don't support online expansion or migration. ie increasing the size of an array or turning it into another RAID level. Besides, 900GB of data in RAID 0, I wouldn't recommend that.
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,960 (1.00/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name System2 Blacknet , System1 Blacknet2
Processor System2 Threadripper 1920x, System1 2699 v3
Motherboard System2 Asrock Fatality x399 Professional Gaming, System1 Asus X99-A
Cooling System2 Noctua NH-U14 TR4-SP3 Dual 140mm fans, System1 AIO
Memory System2 64GBS DDR4 3000, System1 32gbs DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) System2 GTX 980Ti System1 GTX 970
Storage System2 4x SSDs + NVme= 2.250TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB System1 3x SSDs=2TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays
Case System2 Some Nzxt case with soundproofing...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply System2 EVGA 750 Watt, System1 XFX XTR 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 23.10, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Darn, was hoping for the extra performance. Guess I'll just grab a 500gb backup drive, as I really need the extra room.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
1,193 (0.19/day)
Location
Bellevue, WA
System Name 0BL1V10N
Processor Intel Core i7 11700K @ 5.1GHz all-core turbo
Motherboard ASRock Z590 Taichi
Cooling Cooler Master MasterLiquid 360 (with stock CM fans), 12x Pccooler Moonlight Series ARGB 120mm fans
Memory (4x16GB) 64GB Mushkin Redline Lumina 3600MHz 16-19-19-39 XMP
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 4090 SUPRIM LIQUID 24G (not using stock fans) (+150MHz core, +1000MHz memory)
Storage Western Digital Black SN850X 2TB Gen4 NVMe
Display(s) 1x Alienware AW3821DW (3840x1600@144Hz), 2x Dell SE2717H (1080p@75Hz)
Case Phanteks Enthoo 719 Anthracite Grey
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modius + Drop THX AAA 789 + Custom Planar Magnetic Headphones
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower GF3 1200W (12VHPWR)
Mouse Logitech G502 X Plus
Keyboard Too many custom mechanical builds to list...
Software Windows 10 Pro 22H2
I have 4 80GB Raptors in RAID0. 2 drives to 3 was a small increase in performance, the 4th didn't do much at all.

I honestly wouldn't worry about it and danthebanjoman made a good point that 900GB RAID0 is bad.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,985 (0.85/day)
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor i9-9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370XP SLI, BIOS 15a
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory XPG GAMMIX D30 2x16GB DDR4 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G400s Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
Hmmmm, I think if your running a RAID 0 its not going to work either way. Because logically RAID 0 stripes the two drives together, then breaks the data packages up into 128kb clusters usually (size I use), then divides them among the two drives. Making it impossible to lodge a third drive in it. Also, you cant have a RAID 0 setup with three drives. Maybe RAID 0 +1. But your not going to get anymore performance out of three drives. Better to use the third for back up for when one of the drives in your array decides to go to sleep.

You can with the Intel Matrix storage manager. I have done it before. Its even mentioned in motherboard manuals of the motherboards that have a ICH9R Southbridge. It says to use AHCI for some reason. ;)

Yes, a third drive does increase performance some. :)
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,960 (1.00/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name System2 Blacknet , System1 Blacknet2
Processor System2 Threadripper 1920x, System1 2699 v3
Motherboard System2 Asrock Fatality x399 Professional Gaming, System1 Asus X99-A
Cooling System2 Noctua NH-U14 TR4-SP3 Dual 140mm fans, System1 AIO
Memory System2 64GBS DDR4 3000, System1 32gbs DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) System2 GTX 980Ti System1 GTX 970
Storage System2 4x SSDs + NVme= 2.250TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB System1 3x SSDs=2TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays
Case System2 Some Nzxt case with soundproofing...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply System2 EVGA 750 Watt, System1 XFX XTR 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 23.10, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
I would like to add the 3rd drive in raid, but would have to find a way to backup about 300gigs, way too many dvds... and I think this onboard nvidia controller probably can't add more drives to an existing array. I may just get the storage drive for now, and a 3rd raid drive later.
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,960 (1.00/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name System2 Blacknet , System1 Blacknet2
Processor System2 Threadripper 1920x, System1 2699 v3
Motherboard System2 Asrock Fatality x399 Professional Gaming, System1 Asus X99-A
Cooling System2 Noctua NH-U14 TR4-SP3 Dual 140mm fans, System1 AIO
Memory System2 64GBS DDR4 3000, System1 32gbs DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) System2 GTX 980Ti System1 GTX 970
Storage System2 4x SSDs + NVme= 2.250TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB System1 3x SSDs=2TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays
Case System2 Some Nzxt case with soundproofing...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply System2 EVGA 750 Watt, System1 XFX XTR 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 23.10, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Update: have been compressing and archiving data to dvds.. plus a couple of spare older hds. I am going to add a 3rd 320gig to the array next week. I need the room, and I've got to see if there's any more performance to be had. Will be adding a 500 or 750gig storage hd next month. Stay tuned for results.. I may post benchies of the 3 hds in raid.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
1,124 (0.18/day)
Location
Chicago
Processor Amd Ryzen 5 5600x kryonaut paste
Motherboard Asus Prime X570 P bios 4021
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 360mm (top mounted for exhaust) 3 Thermaltake 140mm riing rgb case fans
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo DDR4 3600 cl16 2x16 dual rank
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 5700XT OC
Storage Seagate Firecuda 520 500gb NVMe PCIE Gen4 x 4 boot drive XPG S70 Blade Gen 4 x 4 NVMe gaming drive
Display(s) MSI Mag321CQR 32 inch curved 144 hz 1ms
Case Thermaltake View 31
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void USB RGB Dolby Digital 7.1 Headphones
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand RGB 750w
Mouse Corsair Harpoon RGB
Keyboard Corsair K55 RGB
Software Windows 11 Professional
Update: have been compressing and archiving data to dvds.. plus a couple of spare older hds. I am going to add a 3rd 320gig to the array next week. I need the room, and I've got to see if there's any more performance to be had. Will be adding a 500 or 750gig storage hd next month. Stay tuned for results.. I may post benchies of the 3 hds in raid.


Let me know. I was thinking of trying that.
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,960 (1.00/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name System2 Blacknet , System1 Blacknet2
Processor System2 Threadripper 1920x, System1 2699 v3
Motherboard System2 Asrock Fatality x399 Professional Gaming, System1 Asus X99-A
Cooling System2 Noctua NH-U14 TR4-SP3 Dual 140mm fans, System1 AIO
Memory System2 64GBS DDR4 3000, System1 32gbs DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) System2 GTX 980Ti System1 GTX 970
Storage System2 4x SSDs + NVme= 2.250TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB System1 3x SSDs=2TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays
Case System2 Some Nzxt case with soundproofing...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply System2 EVGA 750 Watt, System1 XFX XTR 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 23.10, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Nice results so far, I screwed up the first time I created the array, 64k chunks. This time with 3 drives 128k chunks and upto 40% higher burst than before. Large file transfer is through the roof! 3 drives is faster than 2. I think these controllers choke out after about 4 drives. I have a pile of benchies to prove the 3 is faster than the 2... if anyone really needs proof I'll host the darn jpgs myself to show it. Anyways, if you've paid close to 200 dollars for a mobo and want to use raid, do it. If you spend more, then you've gone intel. Heheh... or have gone caching controller which is 300+.. either way. Oh and benchies show upto 40% higher bandwidth in bursts and upto 20% more bandwidth in standard r/w operations.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
1,124 (0.18/day)
Location
Chicago
Processor Amd Ryzen 5 5600x kryonaut paste
Motherboard Asus Prime X570 P bios 4021
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 360mm (top mounted for exhaust) 3 Thermaltake 140mm riing rgb case fans
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo DDR4 3600 cl16 2x16 dual rank
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 5700XT OC
Storage Seagate Firecuda 520 500gb NVMe PCIE Gen4 x 4 boot drive XPG S70 Blade Gen 4 x 4 NVMe gaming drive
Display(s) MSI Mag321CQR 32 inch curved 144 hz 1ms
Case Thermaltake View 31
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void USB RGB Dolby Digital 7.1 Headphones
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand RGB 750w
Mouse Corsair Harpoon RGB
Keyboard Corsair K55 RGB
Software Windows 11 Professional
Nice results so far, I screwed up the first time I created the array, 64k chunks. This time with 3 drives 128k chunks and upto 40% higher burst than before. Large file transfer is through the roof! 3 drives is faster than 2. I think these controllers choke out after about 4 drives. I have a pile of benchies to prove the 3 is faster than the 2... if anyone really needs proof I'll host the darn jpgs myself to show it. Anyways, if you've paid close to 200 dollars for a mobo and want to use raid, do it. If you spend more, then you've gone intel. Heheh... or have gone caching controller which is 300+.. either way. Oh and benchies show upto 40% higher bandwidth in bursts and upto 20% more bandwidth in standard r/w operations.


Awesome. Now was this done thru nvidia media shield? And if so, what type of raid?
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,960 (1.00/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name System2 Blacknet , System1 Blacknet2
Processor System2 Threadripper 1920x, System1 2699 v3
Motherboard System2 Asrock Fatality x399 Professional Gaming, System1 Asus X99-A
Cooling System2 Noctua NH-U14 TR4-SP3 Dual 140mm fans, System1 AIO
Memory System2 64GBS DDR4 3000, System1 32gbs DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) System2 GTX 980Ti System1 GTX 970
Storage System2 4x SSDs + NVme= 2.250TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB System1 3x SSDs=2TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays
Case System2 Some Nzxt case with soundproofing...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply System2 EVGA 750 Watt, System1 XFX XTR 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 23.10, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Yep, using the native mediashield raid controller, I'm still being surprised by it. Load and copy times on large files is through the roof. Now I'm wondering what a good priced caching controller card could do for me...

edit: using raid0 and using 128k chunks
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
1,124 (0.18/day)
Location
Chicago
Processor Amd Ryzen 5 5600x kryonaut paste
Motherboard Asus Prime X570 P bios 4021
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 360mm (top mounted for exhaust) 3 Thermaltake 140mm riing rgb case fans
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo DDR4 3600 cl16 2x16 dual rank
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 5700XT OC
Storage Seagate Firecuda 520 500gb NVMe PCIE Gen4 x 4 boot drive XPG S70 Blade Gen 4 x 4 NVMe gaming drive
Display(s) MSI Mag321CQR 32 inch curved 144 hz 1ms
Case Thermaltake View 31
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void USB RGB Dolby Digital 7.1 Headphones
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand RGB 750w
Mouse Corsair Harpoon RGB
Keyboard Corsair K55 RGB
Software Windows 11 Professional
You didn't have to reload windows?
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,960 (1.00/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name System2 Blacknet , System1 Blacknet2
Processor System2 Threadripper 1920x, System1 2699 v3
Motherboard System2 Asrock Fatality x399 Professional Gaming, System1 Asus X99-A
Cooling System2 Noctua NH-U14 TR4-SP3 Dual 140mm fans, System1 AIO
Memory System2 64GBS DDR4 3000, System1 32gbs DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) System2 GTX 980Ti System1 GTX 970
Storage System2 4x SSDs + NVme= 2.250TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB System1 3x SSDs=2TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays
Case System2 Some Nzxt case with soundproofing...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply System2 EVGA 750 Watt, System1 XFX XTR 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 23.10, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Yes of course I did. And I had to blank the first 2 disks first. Then recreate the array with all 3 disks, then yes reinstall. I've got about another week of installing to do before my system is the way I like!! I made an image backup of my os from the 2 drive array, and restored it to my 3 drive array, but it wouldn't boot... ug. Don't know why. But still worth it..
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
1,124 (0.18/day)
Location
Chicago
Processor Amd Ryzen 5 5600x kryonaut paste
Motherboard Asus Prime X570 P bios 4021
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 360mm (top mounted for exhaust) 3 Thermaltake 140mm riing rgb case fans
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo DDR4 3600 cl16 2x16 dual rank
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 5700XT OC
Storage Seagate Firecuda 520 500gb NVMe PCIE Gen4 x 4 boot drive XPG S70 Blade Gen 4 x 4 NVMe gaming drive
Display(s) MSI Mag321CQR 32 inch curved 144 hz 1ms
Case Thermaltake View 31
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void USB RGB Dolby Digital 7.1 Headphones
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand RGB 750w
Mouse Corsair Harpoon RGB
Keyboard Corsair K55 RGB
Software Windows 11 Professional
Well I ask because I have a backup drive and I enabled raid for it bios. I rebooted and the nvidia media shield window came up wanting to format and configure my new drive. I didn't do it obviously but without even continuing my hd tach bench doubled.
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,960 (1.00/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name System2 Blacknet , System1 Blacknet2
Processor System2 Threadripper 1920x, System1 2699 v3
Motherboard System2 Asrock Fatality x399 Professional Gaming, System1 Asus X99-A
Cooling System2 Noctua NH-U14 TR4-SP3 Dual 140mm fans, System1 AIO
Memory System2 64GBS DDR4 3000, System1 32gbs DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) System2 GTX 980Ti System1 GTX 970
Storage System2 4x SSDs + NVme= 2.250TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB System1 3x SSDs=2TB
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays
Case System2 Some Nzxt case with soundproofing...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply System2 EVGA 750 Watt, System1 XFX XTR 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 23.10, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Thats pretty strange, I'll have to try that! Also, I didn't try to just add the drive to the array, maybe it will do it.... Oh well too late now, I did it the hard way. Maybe I'll try it again when I add my 4th drive.
 
Top