• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Alternating clock speeds and multiplyer on cpuz with quad core?

bud951

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
218 (0.06/day)
Likes
5
Location
San Antonio, TX
System Name Making Love
Processor Intel SandyBridge 2600K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7
Cooling Corsair H70 Liquid Cooler
Memory 8 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator 1600
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 6970 2gb + XFX GeForce 8800GT 512mb Hybrid PhysX
Storage Crucial 128 GB SSD for os and games + WD 2TB for storage
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T260 LCD 26"
Case Thermaltake Shark Mid Tower (plus Vasoline to make it all fit!)
Audio Device(s) Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1 + Logitech Z-5500 Digital THX Speakers
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#1
This is weird. I have a Q6600 running stable at 3206mhz and it says so in the performance section of ntune but on cpuz I get alternating mutiplyers. One second I get 3206mhz with 9x multi and the next second I get 2137mhz 6x multi. FSB is the same at 1425. Is there something wrong? Are all my cores properly overclocked? Maybe a problem with cpuz? Version is 1.42. Info is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,553 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#2
its intel speedstep when its not working hard it drops the speed down to save energy
 

bud951

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
218 (0.06/day)
Likes
5
Location
San Antonio, TX
System Name Making Love
Processor Intel SandyBridge 2600K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7
Cooling Corsair H70 Liquid Cooler
Memory 8 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator 1600
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 6970 2gb + XFX GeForce 8800GT 512mb Hybrid PhysX
Storage Crucial 128 GB SSD for os and games + WD 2TB for storage
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T260 LCD 26"
Case Thermaltake Shark Mid Tower (plus Vasoline to make it all fit!)
Audio Device(s) Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1 + Logitech Z-5500 Digital THX Speakers
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#3
Oh.. I thought that was off in bios. Should I keep it on? Any probs with it? Thanks.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,553 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#4
shouldnt be any issues with it
 

Graogrim

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
308 (0.08/day)
Likes
31
Location
East Coast US
System Name Paradigm
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G43
Cooling OEM
Memory 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 670 2 GB
Storage 128 MB Corsair M4 SSD + 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Display(s) Samsung 24"
Case Rosewill Challenger USB 3
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply Corsair GS 800
Software Windows 7 64 bit
#5
It's odd. I've disabled Speedstep in my BIOS as well and I'm seeing the same behavior in CPU-Z with my E2200.

One of my own theories is that it's possible that while disabled in the BIOS, whatever circuitry is responsible for Speedstep's functioning continues to run but is decoupled from actually changing anything. And whatever CPU-Z polls to get its numbers just happens to be derived from this circuitry.

Of course it could also be that the BIOS setting in question isn't actually doing anything. I haven't figured out a way to tell yet.
 

Graogrim

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
308 (0.08/day)
Likes
31
Location
East Coast US
System Name Paradigm
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G43
Cooling OEM
Memory 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 670 2 GB
Storage 128 MB Corsair M4 SSD + 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Display(s) Samsung 24"
Case Rosewill Challenger USB 3
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply Corsair GS 800
Software Windows 7 64 bit
#6
OK a bit of further research has revealed that this behavior is caused by C1E (Enhanced Halt State). There are utilities such as RightMark CPU Clock which can disable this behavior, and some BIOSes offer the ability to disable it as well. Although at this point I'm not sure there's a reason to do so except for diagnostic purposes.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#7
OK a bit of further research has revealed that this behavior is caused by C1E (Enhanced Halt State). There are utilities such as RightMark CPU Clock which can disable this behavior, and some BIOSes offer the ability to disable it as well. Although at this point I'm not sure there's a reason to do so except for diagnostic purposes.
Yes speedstep and C1E BOTH have to be stopped I believe.