1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Athlon 5000+ help?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by AlexKV, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. AlexKV New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everybody, I'm new to this forum, but I'm following it for few months.
    I'm hardware enthusiastic, like to modify everything that can be modified...
    So, these days, i overclocked my Nvidia 8600 GT video card, have made a vmod, better cooling, working pretty good.
    CPU is AMD Athlon 5000+ 2.6GHz, clocked on almost 2.9GHz (225x13), but it doesn't have unlocked multiplier, so the only to push it more is, i guess, to increase voltage.
    I have A Biostar NF520-A2 SE motherboard, and in BIOS, it says that CPU Vcore is 1.31v, and i know it should be 1.35.
    - Is there any way to increase CPU voltage because the Vcore option is locked in BIOS, and i haven't studied that part yet very much. These days, i don't have 4 hours a day to read forums as i did for video cards studying.
     
  2. MasterInvader

    MasterInvader

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    285 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Portugal
    AlexKV says thanks.
  3. AlexKV New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Shame on me, i've never checked for MB drivers... Thank you very much! :)
    I will reply the results here.
     
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,588 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,355
    Location:
    Rochester area
    no ammount over overclocking is gonna do much good here
    old cpu is old
     
  5. AlexKV New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know that. What do you think, will AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ give it an apparent improvement? Is it worth a $50 for a used one (with another cooler).
     
  6. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Not worth it unless it comes with mobo and ram. Not for something that old, people give them away now. Good upgrade though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. AlexKV New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Then i'll just use this old thing for one more year, and save money for a whole new system.
     
  8. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,881 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,027
    Location:
    Houston
    There is nothing wrong with that old 5000+ I don't understand why people are dicks about old systems. Try ntune or crystal cpuid and try to bump the voltage up in windows.
     
    AlexKV says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. AlexKV New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How to "bump the voltage" in windows? :eek:
    And about old systems, as i never had a better computer, i'm satisfied for now because it actually runs Photoshop, Skyrim and similar stuff pretty good...
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2012
  10. Cruise51

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I'd guess a volt mod for that board does exist. Either for the bios or a hard mod. I'd try asking at the ocworkbench forums, I've used a few modded bios files and hard volt mod guides there that came in handy.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)