• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

AMD Radeon HD 6950 Can be Unlocked to HD 6970

Joined
Jun 15, 2008
Messages
742 (0.21/day)
Likes
187
Location
ohio
Processor A10-7850k
Motherboard MSI A88X-G43
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 2x4 Gskill PC3 1600
Video Card(s) MSI R9 270
Storage 120gb ssd / 640 gb hd
Display(s) Acer 24in
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,257 (1.11/day)
Likes
315
System Name Mercury KM-81
Processor Phenom II x4 B50
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX3
Memory 6GB Ram (4GBx1 Corsair 2GBx1 Nanya)
Video Card(s) PowerColor AX6770 V2.0
Storage 2TB WD Black, 1TB Hitachi, 500 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Philips 247E-LPH 24" 1920x1080
Case Mercury
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Maybe it is time to benchmark :D
This means that none will buy 6970 anymore....
Also the prices are going to get crappy :D
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
AMD i garantee will fix this. either that, or what i think they'll do will happen. HD 6970/6950 wasn't their origional release. It wouldn't surprise me if they did have a 1920SPU chip, the real HD 6970, and the HD 6950 will be phased out, or start coming standard with the 1536SPU's.

Be a banging idea for AMD to surprise nvidia and have a card up their sleeve incase shit gets deep for em.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
1,453 (0.51/day)
Likes
227
System Name 2K Gamer
Processor AMD 8370 @ 4.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS Pro Gaming / Aura 970
Cooling Corsair H60 AIO
Memory 16GB G. Skill RipJaw @ 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Zotac AMP! GTX 1070
Storage Samsung 600 Gig HDD (Raid 0 @ 7,500) / WD 1TB Blue @ 7,200 / PNY 128 GB SSD For Linux
Display(s) 27'' ASUS 144MHZ G-SYNC Read 1400p Gaming Monitor / 23'' LG LCD Flatron W2361VG 1080p @ 50,000:1
Case NZXT Source 530
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1 HD Realtek
Power Supply 750w Corsair HX
Mouse Cougar Gaming Mouse
Keyboard Saitek Eclipse
Software Windows 10 64bit Education Edition

Great Scott! I'll buy the xfx xxx 6850 if I can flash it with the 6990 in xfire :)
 

vvulture

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
48 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Sydney, Australia
In your face, AMD... (man I hardly believe they didn't know about this possibility before launch)
Dude, AMD were well aware of this... its a marketing stunt which seems like will work very well in their favour. Trust me, they're smarter than you or me.
You should be saying thank you instead...
 

Patjuh

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Location
Duiven, Netherlands
Processor Intel Core i7 860
Motherboard Asus Maximus III Gene
Cooling 2x 120mm Noctua intake and 2x90mm outtake, Noctua B9SE PushPull CPU Cooling
Memory Corsair Dominator GT 1600-CAS7
Video Card(s) Asus HD5870 Voltage Tweak and XFX HD6950 @ 6970 Bios
Storage 2x 500TB WD and Maxtor
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 2253LW and 931BW
Case Lian Li PC351v2
Audio Device(s) Xtreme X-Fi Asus
Power Supply Corsair HX620W & Corsair HX850W
Well I just ordered my 6950 yesterday expecting it to hit 6970 bios :)

I really think AMD chose to software-limit the 6950 instead of lasercut it so that de 6950 will boost AMD sells. However I do think the new 6950's in production will be lasercut.
 

New-Bee

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi,
W!zzard, I allready wrote you yesterday that in unlocked my Sapphire 6950.
Now I have a "problem":
At +10%PT I get the best results in Crysis Warhead (PCGH Benchscene).
With +20% I loose a lot of Frames.
Can I see somewhere if my GPU runs into the Limit?

I hope you can understand it;)

New-Bee
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
Hi,
W!zzard, I allready wrote you yesterday that in unlocked my Sapphire 6950.
Now I have a "problem":
At +10%PT I get the best results in Crysis Warhead (PCGH Benchscene).
With +20% I loose a lot of Frames.
Can I see somewhere if my GPU runs into the Limit?

I hope you can understand it;)

New-Bee
It sounds like your PSU can't handle the output when set to the full +20% just keep it at +10 : ]
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
Hmmm well I may have to take that back, that PSU should be able to run things fine.

Good brand as well.
 

New-Bee

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
It could be that the PSU is a little bit wracked. I tried a 4870 CF and it didnt work (a lot of arifacts) but with a 450W bequiet it was finde.
I'll try it again with the new PSU.
Thanks
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
The sapphire version sold out on amazon, now it's been replaced by one with a red pcb. Would be interesting if this new one doesn't unlock. There wouldn't have been time for it to be a reaction to this unlocking craze.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
2,576 (0.65/day)
Likes
510
Processor Mysterious Engineering Prototype
Motherboard Intel 865
Cooling Custom block made in workshop
Memory Corsair XMS 2GB
Video Card(s) FireGL X3-256
Display(s) 1600x1200 SyncMaster x 2 = 3200x1200
Software Windows 2003
I think everyone wanting to do this will be good for at least 30 days, and probably longer. IF AMD decided to change approach, then first, factories in Asia need to modify the production process. Then they need to ship them here. Then old stocks in stores need to run out.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Mac Pro 2010 / Gaming PC
Processor Xeon W3680 3.33Ghz / core i7 860@3.6Ghz
Motherboard intel X58 / Gigabyte P55A-UD4P
Cooling Stock / Noctua NH-D14
Memory 24 GB DDR3-1333Mhz / 8GB DDR3-1600 CAS 8
Video Card(s) Radeon HD5870 1Gb / Radeon HD6950 2GB
Storage 3 x 2TB Caviar black + 600GB velociraptor / 1TB Caviar black
Display(s) 24" HP ZR24w / 24" BenQ 2400W
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtech 889A for both
Power Supply Stock 1000W / OCZ Z series 650W
Software OS 10.7.5 / windows 7 64 bits
I've tried with my card, a sapphire 6950 and it worked well. Thx !!
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
1,534 (0.57/day)
Likes
200
Location
Britland
System Name Gaming temp// HTPC
Processor AMD A6 5400k // A4 5300
Motherboard ASRock FM2A75 PRO4// ASRock FM2A55M-DGS
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-D1284 // stock phenom II HSF
Memory 4GB 1600mhz corsair vengeance // 4GB 1600mhz corsair vengeance low profile
Storage 64gb sandisk pulse SSD and 500gb HDD // 500gb HDD
Display(s) acer 22" 1680x1050
Power Supply Seasonic G-450 // Corsair CXM 430W
I have to say i really don't understand why so many assume that AMD will start fully disabling the future chips, with having unlockable CPU's for so long now i would expect AMD to know about the GPU unlocking and just be glad it helps sway people towards their product due to great value.

Depending on the core AMD has single cores that unlock to dual cores, dual cores that unlock to triple or quads and triple core's that unlock to quads, do people expect AMD to stop that as well?

I'm really tempted to get a 6950 and unlock it once i have the cash but depending on the overall success rate other people have in the near future i could be willing to go for a 6970 but either way I'm in no major hurry due to my 6870 doing so well with most games.
 

chinook

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I've succesfully unlocked a Sapphire 6950. Got it up to speed to match the 6970 speeds but i'm hearing this strange buzzing sound from the card when it is under load. I checked the cooler but it is not the one that's making the noise. Any ideas on this ? Anyone else experienced something similar ?
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Wolfdale 8400 OC 3800
Motherboard Gigabyte EP35-DS3R
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion
Memory 4Gb Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) HIS 6950->6970
Storage Raptor 74, Maxtor 250, Maxtor 160
Display(s) Dell 2408W
Case Cooler Master
Power Supply Seasonic S12-600
Software XP SP3
Benchmark Scores Retro huh?
I've succesfully unlocked a Sapphire 6950. Got it up to speed to match the 6970 speeds but i'm hearing this strange buzzing sound from the card when it is under load. I checked the cooler but it is not the one that's making the noise. Any ideas on this ? Anyone else experienced something similar ?
Yes, I hear it on my modded HIS 6950 as well. Mine more a high pitched electronic whine.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Wolfdale 8400 OC 3800
Motherboard Gigabyte EP35-DS3R
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion
Memory 4Gb Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) HIS 6950->6970
Storage Raptor 74, Maxtor 250, Maxtor 160
Display(s) Dell 2408W
Case Cooler Master
Power Supply Seasonic S12-600
Software XP SP3
Benchmark Scores Retro huh?
Succes here with my sapphire 6950,first i tried to load the 6970 bios with winflash but did not work,then i tried with the command lines in cmd but did not work,then i downloaded your update pack and here you can see,1536 shaders and 880 mhz Gpu /1375 mhz memory. Thx W1zzard:respect:
Now the strange thing is that i have no way to change voltages in CCC or in Trixx...
Are you in XP or Windoze 7?
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
A lot of higher end nvidia cards do that. It's probably normal for a card under heavy stress, and since you're running an 8+6pin card on a 6+6pin, that's why it's whining.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,734 (0.73/day)
Likes
855
Location
Police/Nanny State of America
System Name More hardware than I use :|
Processor 4.7 8350 - 4.2 4560K - 4.4 4690K
Motherboard Sabertooth R2.0 - Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF - AsRock Z97M KIller
Cooling Mugen 2 rev B push/pull - Hyper 212+ push/pull - Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB Gskill - 8GB Gskill - 16GB Ballistix 1.35v
Video Card(s) Xfire OCed 7950s - Powercolor 290x - Oced Zotac 980Ti AMP! (also have two 7870s)
Storage Crucial 250GB SSD, Kingston 3K 120GB, Sammy 1TB, various WDs, 13TB (actual capactity) NAS with WDs
Display(s) X-star 27" 1440 - Auria 27" 1440 - BenQ 24" 1080 - Acer 23" 1080
Case Lian Li open bench - Fractal Design ARC - Thermaltake Cube (still have HAF 932 and more ARCs)
Audio Device(s) Titanium HD - Onkyo HT-RC360 Receiver - BIC America custom 5.1 set up (and extra Klipsch sub)
Power Supply Corsair 850W V2 - EVGA 1000 G2 - Seasonic 500 and 600W units (dead 750W needs RMA lol)
Mouse Logitech G5 - Sentey Revolution Pro - Sentey Lumenata Pro - multiple wireless logitechs
Keyboard Logitech G11s - Thermaltake Challenger
Software I wish I could kill myself instead of using windows (OSX can suck it too).
From what I've read it's a coil vibrating. I initially had this problem with my 1st 4890, but it magically went away. But do these vid cards even have any coils on them?
 

chinook

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I'm on windows 7 64 bit. Thought about it being from coil vibration, but i still think it's not normal. And it was making the noise before i flashed it, also. I returned the card and i'm waiting for a new one. Hopefully it will not make the same noise, as it was very annoying and quite audible, even higher pitched than everything else inside / outside the case (7 vents).
 

Rule-R

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
259 (0.06/day)
Likes
20
Location
Holland
System Name i5Panther
Processor Intel i5 760 @ 4Ghz (Scythe Mugen 2 Rev. B)
Motherboard ASUS P7H55
Cooling Front: 1x140mm, Left Side: 1x140mm Right Side: 1x80mm, Rear: 120mm Top: 2x140mm, Bottom: 2x120mm
Memory Corsair Vengeance LP 2x4GB DC DDR3 PC12800 @1600Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 (Unlocked Shaders, 880/1375)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 32MB/Wester Digital Caviar Green 1TB 64MB
Display(s) Iiyama E2002WS-B1 20"
Case Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic (Logitech X-530 5.1)
Power Supply Corsair ModXStream Pro 700w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores P6040 - 3DMark11
I'm on windows 7 64 bit. Thought about it being from coil vibration, but i still think it's not normal. And it was making the noise before i flashed it, also. I returned the card and i'm waiting for a new one. Hopefully it will not make the same noise, as it was very annoying and quite audible, even higher pitched than everything else inside / outside the case (7 vents).
Hmm, doesnt flashing void the warrenty?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,745 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,011
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
I don't know.. i used a sapphire bios.. does it?
yes it does, however if you re-flashed to the 6950 Bios you will have no worries.