• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone can upgrade to Windows 8 Pro for $14.99.

Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.82/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
I don't think you can. The Upgrade Tool identifies your Windows version and downloads the matching one so you should run the Upgrade Tool on a PC with 64bit Windows. Don't worry, you don't have to install W8 on the spot.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,330 (3.49/day)
Likes
6,977
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
You have to get the upgrade from PC with a 64 bit XP, 7 and then save it as a ISO and install it with a clean install on the PC you want.

So I upgraded from PC with W7 64. Then saved the ISO and installed it on another PC clean install that was a 32 bit.

That's what I did then used the fix on the first page
 

voyager1

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
You have to get the upgrade from PC with a 64 bit XP, 7 and then save it as a ISO and install it with a clean install on the PC you want.

So I upgraded from PC with W7 64. Then saved the ISO and installed it on another PC clean install that was a 32 bit.

That's what I did then used the fix on the first page
I paid and D-loaded the 32 bit, and installed . If I have the 64 bit downloaded from another comp. Wonder if I can use the serial# I have to install the 64-bit .That is if I use wipe-drive first ? 64 Million dollar question I guess ? I do have the 64 bit ISO...:)
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,330 (3.49/day)
Likes
6,977
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
Use the 64 bit download and serial do a clean install and your good. Then use the fix in the first post. Im not sure about using it on two PCs though. Probably not
 

voyager1

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Use the 64 bit download and serial do a clean install and your good. Then use the fix in the first post. Im not sure about using it on two PCs though. Probably not
Yea. I am going to download and pay the 14.99 again, and get a new install number. I just wanted to be sure the 32 bit number will be good to go with 64 Bit install

Thanks for the reply . :toast:
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.82/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
I suppose it's fine then. Retail upgrade versions come with a single serial for both 32 and 64bit.
 

voyager1

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I suppose it's fine then. Retail upgrade versions come with a single serial for both 32 and 64bit.
Cool. Sounds like I'm good to go then ! Buddy of mine just did a clean install with upgrade
With a formatted drive first . When he got the 14.99 upgrade he chose to have disks sent to him also. @ dvd's - One 32bit and One 64 bit ..
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,627 (1.60/day)
Likes
931
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
Drop the pipe man! lol
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.74/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
It didn't like my Windows 7 upgrade key. Too bad, that was the only way I was going to get Windows 8. I'm sure as hell not spending $65+ on it.
 

gorilla

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
i cant get it to work

I also can't get it to work, i tried with my pc and my roommate, for two whole days...and every time it asked for win7 serial number. I tried with all the browser availables and no luck.
And i read this forum from 1.... please i need help
Can someone be kind to pm me 2 coupon code?

Please??

Thank you
 
Last edited:

ahnurae

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Trying to understand upgrade 8

Hey I'm really trying to understand & have read a bunch, but want to ask you here:
I have Vista Ultimate 32-bit - just did the Windows Compatibility Center, 8 Upgrade Assistant. It says I have 9 things to review & if I install the upgrade it will help me take care of the things that need attention later. I then get the 2GB download $39.99 or DVD $14.99.

If I download is there a coupon/promo code I can use to knock down the $39.99? Do you suggest download or DVD? Because the 8 Upgrade Assistant checked my compatibility it will work right?

THANK YOU!