• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ASRock 939Dual-SATA2 VCore & VDIMM Mod

tengu

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
775 volt mod

Hi W1zzard, I have the pentium 4 version of the asrock board, will the same volt mod procedure work on it or is it impossible? I want to get my 805d overclocking.
 

CreV-

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2005
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I feel abit confused cause The Ram Guys says the board maxes 2.65v but the spec says 2.7v.

How to test the mem voltage? Which pins?
What do I need for resistor? Give me a pic. I don't think every resistor can handle all the current flowing throught it.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
indonesia, jakarta
hi guys, im new in this forum, i'd like 2 ask about the controllable vdimm mod using transistors. in here: http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/voltmods/130/3
it was said to reach 3.05v i have 2 use 248ohm, but unfortunatelly i cant find it, the nearest transistor i get is rated at 330ohm n 220ohm. if i bridge the the pin 9 and the gnd (look the pictures) using any of those 2 transistors, how high will i get the vdimm?? 330ohm will results in vdimm ??? and the 220ohm will result in vdimm ??? its all cause my hynix DT-D43 wouldnt tighter that 2.5-3-3-3-7-1t in 238mhz. in my experience with the old systems the rams need around 3.05 to go with tighter timings..
many thanx,
regards..
 

radeonboy

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Okay hi guys,

I just did the VID4 vcore mod with solder. Everything went smoothly, I triple checked and I know I did it correctly.

Now my problem is that IT DOESNT WORK FOR ME! I am using OCWBETA2 bios and I set the CPU vcore to 1.1v in the BIOS. It booted into Windows, I checked with the latest CPUZ software and it said 1.1V!!! Mind you I left my 3500+ venice at my max stable overclock and that is 2.55GHz.

Now what the heck is wrong???

I previously tried to do this mod 3 times with conductive grease and gap filler. The grease blobbed after on top other contacts...so I wiped it clean and tried again this time masking off the other contacts. Still no go.

So now I took the plunge and soldered it an hour ago and STILL NOTHING! I know I did it correctly. Did the Vid4 vcore mod. Just connected the bridges. I mean I copied how it looked in the picture, its so damn easy that I could not have gotten it wrong.

BUT IT DOESNT WORK...WHY ? :(:(:(
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
indonesia, jakarta
radeonboy said:
Okay hi guys,

I just did the VID4 vcore mod with solder. Everything went smoothly, I triple checked and I know I did it correctly.

Now my problem is that IT DOESNT WORK FOR ME! I am using OCWBETA2 bios and I set the CPU vcore to 1.1v in the BIOS. It booted into Windows, I checked with the latest CPUZ software and it said 1.1V!!! Mind you I left my 3500+ venice at my max stable overclock and that is 2.55GHz.

Now what the heck is wrong???

I previously tried to do this mod 3 times with conductive grease and gap filler. The grease blobbed after on top other contacts...so I wiped it clean and tried again this time masking off the other contacts. Still no go.

So now I took the plunge and soldered it an hour ago and STILL NOTHING! I know I did it correctly. Did the Vid4 vcore mod. Just connected the bridges. I mean I copied how it looked in the picture, its so damn easy that I could not have gotten it wrong.

BUT IT DOESNT WORK...WHY ? :(:(:(
i have done the mod. and it works fine.. anyway try to use the ocw bios mod 7..
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
732 (0.16/day)
Likes
87
Location
NY
System Name Ummmm...Mine
Processor I7 920 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.29v's load
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Custom 1/2 inch H20
Memory 3x2gb Patriot Sector 7 @2008Mhz 27-9-11-9 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 580 SC 900/1800/1090
Storage 1-Mushkin 60gb SSD 1-500GB WD Black and 2-1TB 32mb WD Black
Display(s) 25 inch Hanns-G 2ms
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Catalina
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Pro Series-Modular
Software All Kinds...and then some.
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 11 P7066 Compare Link- http://3dmark.com/3dm11/251153
radeonboy said:
Okay hi guys,

I just did the VID4 vcore mod with solder. Everything went smoothly, I triple checked and I know I did it correctly.

Now my problem is that IT DOESNT WORK FOR ME! I am using OCWBETA2 bios and I set the CPU vcore to 1.1v in the BIOS. It booted into Windows, I checked with the latest CPUZ software and it said 1.1V!!! Mind you I left my 3500+ venice at my max stable overclock and that is 2.55GHz.

Now what the heck is wrong???

I previously tried to do this mod 3 times with conductive grease and gap filler. The grease blobbed after on top other contacts...so I wiped it clean and tried again this time masking off the other contacts. Still no go.

So now I took the plunge and soldered it an hour ago and STILL NOTHING! I know I did it correctly. Did the Vid4 vcore mod. Just connected the bridges. I mean I copied how it looked in the picture, its so damn easy that I could not have gotten it wrong.

BUT IT DOESNT WORK...WHY ? :(:(:(


You got It right.....do you honestly think your rig would boot If you were only sending It 1.1v's with an OC like that?....CPU-Z(At least on the Dual SATA 939) will show you what your bios Is set at....not the true Core Voltage....Motherboard Monitor Is what I use to check my voltages In windows and It says 1.55-1.60....even though CPU-Z says 1.150.

Relax....your not losing your mind. ;)
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,028
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
{JNT}Raptor said:
You got It right.....do you honestly think your rig would boot If you were only sending It 1.1v's with an OC like that?....CPU-Z(At least on the Dual SATA 939) will show you what your bios Is set at....not the true Core Voltage....Motherboard Monitor Is what I use to check my voltages In windows and It says 1.55-1.60....even though CPU-Z says 1.150.

Relax....your not losing your mind. ;)
The exact opposite in my case...cpu_z shows 1.68V
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
732 (0.16/day)
Likes
87
Location
NY
System Name Ummmm...Mine
Processor I7 920 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.29v's load
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Custom 1/2 inch H20
Memory 3x2gb Patriot Sector 7 @2008Mhz 27-9-11-9 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 580 SC 900/1800/1090
Storage 1-Mushkin 60gb SSD 1-500GB WD Black and 2-1TB 32mb WD Black
Display(s) 25 inch Hanns-G 2ms
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Catalina
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Pro Series-Modular
Software All Kinds...and then some.
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 11 P7066 Compare Link- http://3dmark.com/3dm11/251153
Tatty_One said:
The exact opposite in my case...cpu_z shows 1.68V
Which version of CPU-Z?...I'm on v1.35......earlier versions of CPU-Z would show the correct "Actual" voltage....newer version shows what the bios Is set for.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,028
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
{JNT}Raptor said:
Which version of CPU-Z?...I'm on v1.35......earlier versions of CPU-Z would show the correct "Actual" voltage....newer version shows what the bios Is set for.
Am at work now so dunno until I get home and check but it was the latest version when I downloaded it about 2-3 months ago.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
732 (0.16/day)
Likes
87
Location
NY
System Name Ummmm...Mine
Processor I7 920 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.29v's load
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Custom 1/2 inch H20
Memory 3x2gb Patriot Sector 7 @2008Mhz 27-9-11-9 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 580 SC 900/1800/1090
Storage 1-Mushkin 60gb SSD 1-500GB WD Black and 2-1TB 32mb WD Black
Display(s) 25 inch Hanns-G 2ms
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Catalina
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Pro Series-Modular
Software All Kinds...and then some.
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 11 P7066 Compare Link- http://3dmark.com/3dm11/251153
Tatty_One said:
Am at work now so dunno until I get home and check but it was the latest version when I downloaded it about 2-3 months ago.
Version 1.35 Is dated for "06/27/2006" so you may have the 1.34 version.

I'm wondering why they changed it from reading the Actual voltage to the Bios Set voltage though. :confused:
 

radeonboy

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Then which version of CPU-Z should I download? WHich version is confirmed to work and reads voltages properly?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,028
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
radeonboy said:
Then which version of CPU-Z should I download? WHich version is confirmed to work and reads voltages properly?
Go for 1.34 which is the one I have, seems its the last that is accurate with the voltage read.
 

Munkul

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
243 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
Location
Cumbria, UK
System Name Munkuls ol' faithful
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4ghz 1.45v
Motherboard ASrock 939Dual-SATA2
Cooling mixture of Innovatek and Asetek Watercooling w/ Eheim pump
Memory 1gb corsair XMS TwinX PC3200; also two further sticks of noname 512mb PC3200
Video Card(s) POV 8800gts 320mb @satndard clocks
Storage 500gb hitachi deskstar
Display(s) 2x 17" CRTs
Case Raidmax Ninja with triple fan radiator mounted on top
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97 - yeah, its crap.
Power Supply OCZ 600w PSU
Software XP Pro
hey guys, new to the forum. i did the vcore mod to the board, but now when i select the relevant voltages to push it past 1.45v, the thing wont boot. it gets past post, ten stops with a _ flashing. i know i did the volt mod properly, cause when i reboot, i can see in the bios voltage monitor that there is the voltage that i selected ie 1.500. i used a proper conductive pen, not solder. oh, yeah, and when i was doing it, i got ink ALL over the voltage chip terminals. i managed to dissolve all of it (i think) with lighter fluid. ive tried 4 different official bioses (or is the plural biosi? :)
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,028
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
hey guys, new to the forum. i did the vcore mod to the board, but now when i select the relevant voltages to push it past 1.45v, the thing wont boot. it gets past post, ten stops with a _ flashing. i know i did the volt mod properly, cause when i reboot, i can see in the bios voltage monitor that there is the voltage that i selected ie 1.500. i used a proper conductive pen, not solder. oh, yeah, and when i was doing it, i got ink ALL over the voltage chip terminals. i managed to dissolve all of it (i think) with lighter fluid. ive tried 4 different official bioses (or is the plural biosi? :)
Hi and welcome, so I assume you put your voltage setting in your BIOS actually to 1.110 (I think that is the setting for 1.5V, I know 1.150V in BIOS=1.55V REAL)?? As it sounds to me that you have sleceted the wrong BIOS voltage to equate to your new voltmod, there is no BIOS setting for 1.500 in the BIOS real, 1.075 - 1.150 are your new settings for the REAL voltage of 1.475V - 1.55V. Hows about that then am at work without my computer and I even remembered it, how sad! Just try it on 1.150 as I am sure that is the right setting for 1.55V and let me know how you get on. CPU_Z version 1.34 or earlier should be installed or perhaps motherboard monitor and that will confirm the core voltage for you, if you don't have them already you can download them from this site, under the download section.
 
Last edited:

Munkul

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
243 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
Location
Cumbria, UK
System Name Munkuls ol' faithful
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4ghz 1.45v
Motherboard ASrock 939Dual-SATA2
Cooling mixture of Innovatek and Asetek Watercooling w/ Eheim pump
Memory 1gb corsair XMS TwinX PC3200; also two further sticks of noname 512mb PC3200
Video Card(s) POV 8800gts 320mb @satndard clocks
Storage 500gb hitachi deskstar
Display(s) 2x 17" CRTs
Case Raidmax Ninja with triple fan radiator mounted on top
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97 - yeah, its crap.
Power Supply OCZ 600w PSU
Software XP Pro
thanks, but no, i knew which settings to set it to. ive seen the oc workbench beta bioses, do they help at all? also, my problem sometimes occurs from cold, with my a64 3200 at 2.4ghz @ 1.45v, and i restart - the problem solves itself.
anyone?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,028
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
thanks, but no, i knew which settings to set it to. ive seen the oc workbench beta bioses, do they help at all? also, my problem sometimes occurs from cold, with my a64 3200 at 2.4ghz @ 1.45v, and i restart - the problem solves itself.
anyone?

1.45V is nothing to do with the Vcore mod as that gives you 1.475-1.55V?????? 1.45V is obtainable without the mod. No the OCW Beta BIOS mods do not really help any more as Asrock have since updated their BIOS's to include the "bits" that the mod included such as FSB max at 270 issues etc, I don't beleive the mod will add anything further to the newest Asrock release but I am not certain, it may give you additional memory divider options I am not sure.
 

Munkul

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
243 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
Location
Cumbria, UK
System Name Munkuls ol' faithful
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4ghz 1.45v
Motherboard ASrock 939Dual-SATA2
Cooling mixture of Innovatek and Asetek Watercooling w/ Eheim pump
Memory 1gb corsair XMS TwinX PC3200; also two further sticks of noname 512mb PC3200
Video Card(s) POV 8800gts 320mb @satndard clocks
Storage 500gb hitachi deskstar
Display(s) 2x 17" CRTs
Case Raidmax Ninja with triple fan radiator mounted on top
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97 - yeah, its crap.
Power Supply OCZ 600w PSU
Software XP Pro
no, 1.45v as set in the bios. this was the max i could clock to before the vcore mod, and this is what i use now. but if i try to set the voltage any higher eg 1.475 (using the correct setting) even with the same clock speed, it wont boot up.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,028
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
no, 1.45v as set in the bios. this was the max i could clock to before the vcore mod, and this is what i use now. but if i try to set the voltage any higher eg 1.475 (using the correct setting) even with the same clock speed, it wont boot up.
Ok I am with you now, your voltmod therefore is bad, you need to take off the conductive pen (a non conductive solvent and cotton wool buds may do it), it sounds to me as if a slight bit of the conductive has gone and touched something it should not have, then try again, hope your using the fine tip, I know its fiddly under the CPU retention frame thats why I got mine proffesionally soldered, my hands shake too much!
 
Last edited:

Munkul

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
243 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
Location
Cumbria, UK
System Name Munkuls ol' faithful
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4ghz 1.45v
Motherboard ASrock 939Dual-SATA2
Cooling mixture of Innovatek and Asetek Watercooling w/ Eheim pump
Memory 1gb corsair XMS TwinX PC3200; also two further sticks of noname 512mb PC3200
Video Card(s) POV 8800gts 320mb @satndard clocks
Storage 500gb hitachi deskstar
Display(s) 2x 17" CRTs
Case Raidmax Ninja with triple fan radiator mounted on top
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97 - yeah, its crap.
Power Supply OCZ 600w PSU
Software XP Pro
ok then, il try it again.
 

Sabrewulf

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Vdimm mod, Is this right?

First off, Thank you W1zzard, Techpowerup, and its forum members for all the valuable info. over the years. I have finally hit a stumbling stone where as I needed to register and ask for some specific help. About the Variable vdimm mod. (Motherboard disconnected and out of case) I have a pot., its max resistance is 480 ohms, thats where I set it. I measured pins 9 & 11 alone they have a resistance of about 93 ohms. When I connect the pot set at 480 to pins 9 & 11 and then measure the pot it reads 78 ohms. If I switch the leads on the pot it reads 8 ohms which is exactly the pots min. resistance. Does this sound correct? I was thinking that I connect the pot set at whatever say 500 ohms, measure pins 9 & 11 and should see about 500 ohms. Im pretty good with electronics but for some reasone this isn't computing. Whanted to be sure before I put this togethor and fire it up. Be a sad day to fry something. Thank you for you help.
 

Shadoware

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Helly guys!
I have a Asrock AM2NF6G-vsta and I get some bsod's here that I believe is caused by low voltage in dimm!
My memory works with 2.2V~2.3V, could somebody give some help to find the best way to get this addicional voltage? The standard voltage to ddr2 is 1.8V, I think the max voltage this board can give to ram is 1.95V.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
72 (0.06/day)
Likes
51
Location
Móstoles, Spain
Processor Intel Core i5 6500
Motherboard MSI H110I PRO
Cooling Stock
Memory 8 GiB (1x8 GiB) DDR4
Video Card(s) Integrated
Storage WD Caviar Blue 1 TB (WD10EZEX)
Display(s) BenQ GL2250
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Be Quiet! TFX Power 2 300W (BN228)
Mouse Gigabyte M5050
Keyboard Logitech Y-SAF76
Software OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bits
I don't want to bother anyone in such old thread but... When I oced my CPU, I went as high as I could at stock voltage, but then decided to oc more, and I found this guide to voltmod.
I've tried to get 1,55 V. The thing is that it works, shows in BIOS H/W monitor Vcore at 1,56 V and in windows (XP and 7, CPU-z and AIDA64) shows that's at 1,3 V.
First I thought it'd be a wrong reading but when I raise FSB (from 256 MHz (which is what I got at stock) to 257 MHz, resulting in 10 MHz more in the CPU) windows won't boot. I've tried:
-Resoldering the VID4 bridge
-Different BIOS (mb had 1.60, tried 2.30 and OCW's modded 1.60? (beta 5))
-Lower voltages that contains VID4=1 to see if it changes (ie: 0,8 V to get 1,2 V): result: still getting the same voltage in windows
-Decreasing HTLink multiplier
-Decreasing Memory multiplier
-Increasing Memory Latencies
-Disabling I/O ports
-Disabling Boot Failure Guard (aka U-Cop/Hybrid Booster)
-Reinstalling Windows
I might forget something, but I hope this ends up finding the culprit
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
1,133 (0.26/day)
Likes
980
Location
Netherlands
System Name Desktop / Laptop
Processor Intel i5-2500K @ 4.8 GHz / Intel 1007U
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme 4 / Acer MB
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer 120 / Stock
Memory Kingston HyperX Beast 16GB DDR3-2133 MHz / 8GB DDR3-1600MHz
Video Card(s) KFA2 GTX 1070 EX / Intel HD
Storage 256GB Corsair MX100 + 2TB HDDs / 240GB SP S70
Display(s) 22" HP E221c / 11.6" LED
Case CM Force 500 / Acer V5-131
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX500M / Acer 40W
Mouse Dell Mouse
Keyboard Dell Business Multimedia Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Chicken Invaders 5 maxed out @ 1080p @125+ FPS
Does 257MHz on the FSB work if you use one cpu multiplier lower? maybe you are reaching fsb limit and not cpu limit. I had this board (probably still somewhere at my parents place) but never did the vcore mod just vdimm mod