• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus B360M-A memory compatability?

raven2k7

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2019
Messages
12 (0.80/day)
Hi , so i just bought a Corsair Vengeance LPX (CMK8GX4M1A2400C16) memory stick (16-16-16-39 8GB 2400Mhz 1.20v) and for some reason it isnt working with my motherboard. i guess its a loss? or there is some way of getting the board to boot with it? my motherboard is a Asus Prime B360M-A intel. really need some advice
 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,880 (4.32/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
Hi, Is it just the one module? Have you tried it in all slots and please confirm your Bios memory setting, if set to auto have you tried manually setting speed and voltages.
 

raven2k7

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2019
Messages
12 (0.80/day)
yes its just one module. well the motherboard i have has 2 bad memory slots and 2 working ones ( which i use with every memory sticks just fine). any yes my bios is set to auto for the memory. the only thing i tried was changing it from 2133 to 2400 which didnt work . but the voltages i didnt change, didnt know that was possible. i will take a photo of my bios memory settings and upload it

so i changed the voltage setting to what the new ram has and the megahertz but still no difference. no boot. maybe this isnt compatible with my motherboard

i should mention that i am using a i3 8100, dont know if that helps in some way
 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,880 (4.32/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
You should be able to set the memory to XMP in that Bios (hopefully), try that, it takes away some variables as it forces the memory to max spec...… if that does not work, and you have tried the memory in each working slot then the chance is you may have a broken module, apart from that if you have other modules use one of them with this new one and see if it will boot to windows, at least if it does you may be able to test with something like memtest which would give confirmation of the dud at least.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
3,212 (1.63/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
so you have 2 mem slots filled already?

or are you trying to use just 1 stick with this board?
 

raven2k7

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2019
Messages
12 (0.80/day)
2 slots dont work, i bought the board like that. but the other 2 slots work fine. 4 slots in total. i have 2 memory sticks. one is gskill (that works just fine) and the other is the Corsair Vengeance LPX which i am having the problem with.
You should be able to set the memory to XMP in that Bios (hopefully), try that, it takes away some variables as it forces the memory to max spec...… if that does not work, and you have tried the memory in each working slot then the chance is you may have a broken module, apart from that if you have other modules use one of them with this new one and see if it will boot to windows, at least if it does you may be able to test with something like memtest which would give confirmation of the dud at least.
ok ill give this a try

ok , strange but it wont boot with any other memory stick once the Corsair Vengeance LPX memory stick is installed. i have to take it out in order to get post
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
3,212 (1.63/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
the board prolly needs 2 sticks to post, itt is dual channel. also you maybe have better luck with matching sticks, you might also check the QVL list if buying more sticks.
 

raven2k7

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2019
Messages
12 (0.80/day)
but i can get it to post with just my one stick of G.skill memory. what do u mean it needs 2 sticks to be able to post?
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
3,212 (1.63/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
to not have issues.
 

raven2k7

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2019
Messages
12 (0.80/day)
but what i wanna know is if this memory stick is compatible with the b360m-a motherboard
 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,880 (4.32/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
but what i wanna know is if this memory stick is compatible with the b360m-a motherboard
If you had 2 of them and neither were dud they "might" work, you need to go to the Asus site, find your motherboard, select "support" and somewhere their you should find a QVL list, in there it should show the memory they have tested successfully with the board, it does not mean that anything else is NOT compatible, just that they won't guarantee that it will work unless it's included in the list...…… wait, found it for myself, here you go...………….


At a glance I cannot see the single module at C16 supported and that will in any case be doubly difficult if you try to use it with another stick with different specs. If you could access the bios with the stick in which I am guessing you can't, I would take the timings from one of those other single module 2400 sticks which are at CL14 and manually input them to bios and increase voltage to 1.35 just to be safe and see if it will boot from there...………. otherwise you may just as well try to return it.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
680 (2.21/day)
Location
Chicago Land
Processor 2700X @ x4 4400Mhz
Motherboard Asus B450-I Gaming
Cooling Stock Air
Memory Corsair 3000nhz 13-15-15-15-32-53 2T
Video Card(s) Asus strix GTX 980 OC
Storage SSD
Display(s) 21" - 55"
Case None
Power Supply Antec CP series 850w
Mouse Razar Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software W7
Benchmark Scores Max Cpu clock 7685Mhz FX-8300 WPrime 32m 2.886 seconds AMD 2700x
yes its just one module. well the motherboard i have has 2 bad memory slots and 2 working ones ( which i use with every memory sticks just fine). any yes my bios is set to auto for the memory. the only thing i tried was changing it from 2133 to 2400 which didnt work . but the voltages i didnt change, didnt know that was possible. i will take a photo of my bios memory settings and upload it

so i changed the voltage setting to what the new ram has and the megahertz but still no difference. no boot. maybe this isnt compatible with my motherboard

i should mention that i am using a i3 8100, dont know if that helps in some way
You don't have 2 bad slots on the board. 2 slots are designed specifically for only two sticks of memory. Usually it's the 2nd and 4th from the cpu socket that is utilized for 2 sticks of RAM. You populate all 4 when running 4 modules.

the board prolly needs 2 sticks to post
Yes it will post with a single stick. Obviously in single channel mode.....

be doubly difficult if you try to use it with another stick with different specs
This is exactly what the issue is period. It would take a lot of trial and error to get both sticks working together.

Best suggestion - buy the stick that matches your G.Skill and you'll have no problems.
 

raven2k7

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2019
Messages
12 (0.80/day)
If you had 2 of them and neither were dud they "might" work, you need to go to the Asus site, find your motherboard, select "support" and somewhere their you should find a QVL list, in there it should show the memory they have tested successfully with the board, it does not mean that anything else is NOT compatible, just that they won't guarantee that it will work unless it's included in the list...…… wait, found it for myself, here you go...………….


At a glance I cannot see the single module at C16 supported and that will in any case be doubly difficult if you try to use it with another stick with different specs. If you could access the bios with the stick in which I am guessing you can't, I would take the timings from one of those other single module 2400 sticks which are at CL14 and manually input them to bios and increase voltage to 1.35 just to be safe and see if it will boot from there...………. otherwise you may just as well try to return it.
but my question is , why can i use the g skill with just one stick but i need 2 sticks with the corsair to work ? i just dont get that. why cant the corsair post with just one ram?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,880 (4.32/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
but my question is , why can i use the g skill with just one stick but i need 2 sticks with the corsair to work ? i just dont get that. why cant the corsair post with just one ram?
Likely it is either damaged or incompatible, if damaged and you had 2 of them, only one would work/boot.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
680 (2.21/day)
Location
Chicago Land
Processor 2700X @ x4 4400Mhz
Motherboard Asus B450-I Gaming
Cooling Stock Air
Memory Corsair 3000nhz 13-15-15-15-32-53 2T
Video Card(s) Asus strix GTX 980 OC
Storage SSD
Display(s) 21" - 55"
Case None
Power Supply Antec CP series 850w
Mouse Razar Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software W7
Benchmark Scores Max Cpu clock 7685Mhz FX-8300 WPrime 32m 2.886 seconds AMD 2700x
but my question is , why can i use the g skill with just one stick but i need 2 sticks with the corsair to work ? i just dont get that. why cant the corsair post with just one ram?
Using the wrong slots will do this.
Read the manual for appropriate memory orientation for single, dual and quad sticks.
 

raven2k7

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2019
Messages
12 (0.80/day)
well i have a b350m gaming motherboard, just waiting for the amd cpu to arrive. ill test it on that board when it comes and update you guys.

ok i have an update. called asus and spoke with one of the staff there he looked up my motherboard and said that its most likely not supported and if it was it would be able to boot with just one stick. no need for two although it would he better to have 2. he gave me the model number of another board that he is sure the memory works with . will look into upgrading but not now. will still update u guys on the amd motherboard when i test the memory with that
 

raven2k7

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2019
Messages
12 (0.80/day)
Just an update. Turns out that my motherboard wasnt compatible. Tried it on a b350m-a ryzen board and it booted .

I have a problem with this motherboard. It boots up at that screen but i cant get pass, neither can i enter the bios. The keyboard works because i can reset it pressing ctrl and del keys. Cant be the ram, cause i tried another ram, all the ram slots and another processor. But the person who I got it from said that only the onboard audio had a problem
 

Attachments

Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,259 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Replace the battery. Switch keyboards
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,259 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Check cmos jumper as well.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,259 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Get your board manual out and read it
 

raven2k7

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2019
Messages
12 (0.80/day)
read it, and i am correct. its suppose to be open. I am supposed to close it if I wanna clear the bios which I have already done
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
680 (2.21/day)
Location
Chicago Land
Processor 2700X @ x4 4400Mhz
Motherboard Asus B450-I Gaming
Cooling Stock Air
Memory Corsair 3000nhz 13-15-15-15-32-53 2T
Video Card(s) Asus strix GTX 980 OC
Storage SSD
Display(s) 21" - 55"
Case None
Power Supply Antec CP series 850w
Mouse Razar Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software W7
Benchmark Scores Max Cpu clock 7685Mhz FX-8300 WPrime 32m 2.886 seconds AMD 2700x
Just an update. Turns out that my motherboard wasnt compatible. Tried it on a b350m-a ryzen board and it booted .

I have a problem with this motherboard. It boots up at that screen but i cant get pass, neither can i enter the bios. The keyboard works because i can reset it pressing ctrl and del keys. Cant be the ram, cause i tried another ram, all the ram slots and another processor. But the person who I got it from said that only the onboard audio had a problem
Press F1 and wait.
That screen is on a timer.
It will either go to bios, or restart.
Not sure timer length maybe 120 seconds. Can't remember.

If it continues, follow proceedure.

Remove PSU power completely
Remove cmos battery
Install Jumper to reset cmos
Press and hold power button 5 seconds, release.
Keep in reset state minimum of 10 minutes.
Re-assemble and try to post again, don't forget to remove the cmos jumper.
It does not need to be on the board after clear cmos.

Once in bios, disable the raid utility if not in use. Then you won't see the raid configuration error screen at post.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,259 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Press F1 and wait.
That screen is on a timer.
It will either go to bios, or restart.
Not sure timer length maybe 120 seconds. Can't remember.

If it continues, follow proceedure.

Remove PSU power completely
Remove cmos battery
Install Jumper to reset cmos
Press and hold power button 5 seconds, release.
Keep in reset state minimum of 10 minutes.
Re-assemble and try to post again, don't forget to remove the cmos jumper.
It does not need to be on the board after clear cmos.

Once in bios, disable the raid utility if not in use. Then you won't see the raid configuration error screen at post.
If he aint using raid it should be turned off...
 
Top