• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus Direct CU 2 7970 Voltage issue

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#1
Hi all

My nice new Asus DirectCUII 7970 is haveing some problems.

i can overclock it to 1125 no problem but it will work for only 5 mins, the GPUVcore is very unstable and when it drops to 1.029 i get a black screen and must restart the pc.

The NON TOP edition is voltage locked so i decided to flash a DC2Top Edition Bios on the card, but it seems its still locked, Did ASUS hardware lock these cards out? Because on the website with the specs Asus put up they specifically say that you can alter the voltages
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,205 (4.38/day)
Likes
5,390
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#3
Reminds me of some of the cheaper 10" 5850s that wouldnt overclock because the manufacturer cut out all the extra vrms.
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#4
But this card is identical to the best top version they sell apart from stock speed acording to asus customer servicelol
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#5
you need to use Sapphire TriXX,

the newest version here: https://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx

Fixes issues with overclocking with Catalyst 12.2 and later,

I have an ASUS Direct CU II 7970 TOP Edition same problems you have

use TriXX with Catalyst 12.4 and youll get 1125 MHz stable if its not it means your cards a dud

but take it from me the farthest my GPU would go was 1070 core any higher lock up crashes etc, with Sapphire TriXX im sitting at 1125 MHz no problem, you shouldnt need to increase voltage that didnt help me either and it wont help you.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,205 (4.38/day)
Likes
5,390
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#6
who knows. If you dont like it you could always get a refund or exchange it for a 670 or 680 saying youre not 100% totally satisfied with the card. most retailers should allow at least 2 weeks 'settle in' period.
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#7
you need to use Sapphire TriXX,

the newest version here: https://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx

Fixes issues with overclocking with Catalyst 12.2 and later,

I have an ASUS Direct CU II 7970 TOP Edition same problems you have

use TriXX with Catalyst 12.4 and youll get 1125 MHz stable if its not it means your cards a dud

but take it from me the farthest my GPU would go was 1070 core any higher lock up crashes etc, with Sapphire TriXX im sitting at 1125 MHz no problem, you shouldnt need to increase voltage that didnt help me either and it wont help you.
Hi

You have the Top edition which should have voltages unlocked by default to go higher than 1.060v.

I have tried the TriXX software and it gives same results :(
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#8
Oddly today its silling idle at 1.080v and in game dropping to only 1.060!

thats 0.040 Higher than yesterday!?! and its stable at 1125Mhz

I dont understand why its now kinda working, but it seems this DC2Top Bios is working?

Played Diablo 3 for an hour and did twi runs on Heaven without a simple drop less then 1.060v and no crashes
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#9
even if your not using TriXX from what im gathering it adds a few extra things and offers stability even if not running,

i use Catalyst to OC, without TriXX 1070 is still the max with TriXX installed Catalyst allows 1125 stable, using TriXX paired with GPU Tweak im able to push further.

Eitherway theirs issues with the 12.2 and later drivers when it comes to overclocking, Sapphire TriXX is the only tool that expressly mentions this, and on top of that fixxed all the problems i had overclocking my extremely expensive $630 purchase, so keep it in mind. Im willing to bet its the reason your stable not the bios,
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#10
Well I removed all Ocing programs from my computer and installed 12.6 Beta drivers

I have managed 1125Mhz with 1525mhz on memory so far, And its staying stable at 1.060V.

I have found that if i ramp up the memory any more the vcore can droop to 1.050v and thats getting close to the 1.040v that it crashes on so i will stick with the memory at 1.525Ghz.

Im only useing The Asus GPU Tweak program btw
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,106 (0.31/day)
Likes
178
Location
london
System Name Staggered
Processor Intel i5 6600k (XSPC Rasa)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3
Cooling RX360 (3*Scythe GT1850) + RX240 (2*Scythe GT1850) + Laing D5 Vario (with EK X-Top V2)
Memory 2*8gb Team Group Dark @3000Mhz 16-16-16-36 1.25v
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1070 HerculeZ
Storage 256gb Samsung 830 + 2*1tB Samsung F3 + 2*2tB Samsung F4EG
Display(s) Flatron W3000H 2560*1600
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 + 1*120 GT1850 (exhaust) + 1*230 Spectre Pro + Lamptron FC2 (fan controller)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#11
How stable is Furmark at 1280x800 with 8xAA and both burn-in and extreme burn-in checked? I just got mine yesterday and threw the clocks to 1125/6300 in GPUTweak, with default voltages. It was stable.

For anyone thinking of getting this card, the DVI-D port can't handle 2560x1600. This is a known issue. You'll have to get an adapter. Without the adapter you're limited to 1280x800. Which is what has me paranoid, is my card a good OCer, or, is it because of the resolution I'm using?
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,106 (0.31/day)
Likes
178
Location
london
System Name Staggered
Processor Intel i5 6600k (XSPC Rasa)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3
Cooling RX360 (3*Scythe GT1850) + RX240 (2*Scythe GT1850) + Laing D5 Vario (with EK X-Top V2)
Memory 2*8gb Team Group Dark @3000Mhz 16-16-16-36 1.25v
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1070 HerculeZ
Storage 256gb Samsung 830 + 2*1tB Samsung F3 + 2*2tB Samsung F4EG
Display(s) Flatron W3000H 2560*1600
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 + 1*120 GT1850 (exhaust) + 1*230 Spectre Pro + Lamptron FC2 (fan controller)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#13
Get an active DVI-D to DP adapter, then use one of the DP ports. That should fix it.
Are you running it at 1280x800, or are you using a different monitor?

EDIT: The adapter has to be dual link.
 
Last edited:

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#14
Yea i have a BizLink DP to DVI-D Active Adapter, managed to find one for £39.99.

Thing is i shouldnt havto buy an adapter to fix it.

I was simply trying to run 2560x1600, the monitor was presenting green dots at any res with the dual link dvi port.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,445 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,110
#15
Yea i have a BizLink DP to DVI-D Active Adapter, managed to find one for £39.99.

Thing is i shouldnt havto buy an adapter to fix it.

I was simply trying to run 2560x1600, the monitor was presenting green dots at any res with the dual link dvi port.
The card should handle that fine. Since it cannot, it is defective and should be returned.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,106 (0.31/day)
Likes
178
Location
london
System Name Staggered
Processor Intel i5 6600k (XSPC Rasa)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3
Cooling RX360 (3*Scythe GT1850) + RX240 (2*Scythe GT1850) + Laing D5 Vario (with EK X-Top V2)
Memory 2*8gb Team Group Dark @3000Mhz 16-16-16-36 1.25v
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1070 HerculeZ
Storage 256gb Samsung 830 + 2*1tB Samsung F3 + 2*2tB Samsung F4EG
Display(s) Flatron W3000H 2560*1600
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 + 1*120 GT1850 (exhaust) + 1*230 Spectre Pro + Lamptron FC2 (fan controller)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#16
Lol, that's the same adapter I'm getting. How are you finding it? Does it overheat?

I've noticed other 7970's with 6 ports simply forego DL-DVI-D. There must be some sort of limitation with the 7970 itself. Either that, or, it's a cost/power cutting manoeuvre by the resellers.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,106 (0.31/day)
Likes
178
Location
london
System Name Staggered
Processor Intel i5 6600k (XSPC Rasa)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3
Cooling RX360 (3*Scythe GT1850) + RX240 (2*Scythe GT1850) + Laing D5 Vario (with EK X-Top V2)
Memory 2*8gb Team Group Dark @3000Mhz 16-16-16-36 1.25v
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1070 HerculeZ
Storage 256gb Samsung 830 + 2*1tB Samsung F3 + 2*2tB Samsung F4EG
Display(s) Flatron W3000H 2560*1600
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 + 1*120 GT1850 (exhaust) + 1*230 Spectre Pro + Lamptron FC2 (fan controller)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#18
2560x1440 screens work fine. It's 2560x1600 monitors that don't. Anyone that tries to use the DL-DVI-D port on a DCII with a 2560x1600 monitor will be limited to 1280x800 (unless they like grain). It's theorized to have something to do with the scaler.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,445 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,110
#19
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,106 (0.31/day)
Likes
178
Location
london
System Name Staggered
Processor Intel i5 6600k (XSPC Rasa)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3
Cooling RX360 (3*Scythe GT1850) + RX240 (2*Scythe GT1850) + Laing D5 Vario (with EK X-Top V2)
Memory 2*8gb Team Group Dark @3000Mhz 16-16-16-36 1.25v
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1070 HerculeZ
Storage 256gb Samsung 830 + 2*1tB Samsung F3 + 2*2tB Samsung F4EG
Display(s) Flatron W3000H 2560*1600
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 + 1*120 GT1850 (exhaust) + 1*230 Spectre Pro + Lamptron FC2 (fan controller)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#20
Me and Iactus are using the newer version of this card. Which is why the voltage is locked.

As to the OP question, if you have a Rampage IV Extreme, with a bit of soldering you can add voltage control via VGA Hotwire.
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#21
yea its the newer version of the card that has the issues.

It works fine, It gets very warm but my 120mm fan is not exausting over it and that keeps it nicely cool
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,106 (0.31/day)
Likes
178
Location
london
System Name Staggered
Processor Intel i5 6600k (XSPC Rasa)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3
Cooling RX360 (3*Scythe GT1850) + RX240 (2*Scythe GT1850) + Laing D5 Vario (with EK X-Top V2)
Memory 2*8gb Team Group Dark @3000Mhz 16-16-16-36 1.25v
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1070 HerculeZ
Storage 256gb Samsung 830 + 2*1tB Samsung F3 + 2*2tB Samsung F4EG
Display(s) Flatron W3000H 2560*1600
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 + 1*120 GT1850 (exhaust) + 1*230 Spectre Pro + Lamptron FC2 (fan controller)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#22
yea its the newer version of the card that has the issues.

It works fine, It gets very warm but my 120mm fan is not exausting over it and that keeps it nicely cool
Thanks. Also, did you mean, "is exhausting over it"?
 

Meowws

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
Hey IACTUS and CrazyEye, is your Asus CU 2 Top HD 7970 Still crashing to black screen? If not, tell me your AMD Catalyst version and tools please!! i am experiencing the same problem!!!
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#25
i dont get crashes, i run sapphire trixx and 12.4 no issues card works fine. only had issues with overclocking and sapphire trixx resolved that.