• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

asus rog strix rx570 code 43 error

Vapour2021

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
10 (0.12/day)
Hi,
i've just brought a second hand graphic card and it gets error code 43,

i've tried this bios first
www.techpowerup.com

Asus RX 570 VBIOS

4 GB GDDR5, 1300 MHz GPU, 1750 MHz Memory
www.techpowerup.com
www.techpowerup.com

then this version https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/?manufacturer=Asus&model=RX+570

i've tried the atikmdag that didnt work,

I'm using windows 10 21H1 ryzen 9 3700x

PSU is 500w

i've tried the unverified versions also none works,

will i have to send the graphic card away to repair.

i've just tried this version via command prompt still not updating
 

Attachments

  • Capture.PNG
    Capture.PNG
    47 KB · Views: 47
  • Capture2.PNG
    Capture2.PNG
    143.9 KB · Views: 45
  • Capture3.PNG
    Capture3.PNG
    60.6 KB · Views: 36
  • Capture4.PNG
    Capture4.PNG
    24.8 KB · Views: 44

Vapour2021

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
10 (0.12/day)
can anyone help been trying to fix this last 24hrs with different bios doing my nut in lol

any help?
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
94 (1.03/day)
first ddu your drivers
than force flash bios..(dual elpida/hynix) one and see if that works.
 

Vapour2021

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
10 (0.12/day)
Ok I've just done a whole clean windows 10, enabled my integrated graphic card use that while I flash bios, so before I flashed I rebooted back to safe mode ddu, went back to normal win 10, flashed the bios see below. https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191598/asus-rx570-4096-170327
there only this one. I tried the other strix to but that didn't work, but it worked the flash no more code 47 - rebooted pc - enabled pcie plugged in hdmi and the code 47 was back.... either the chips are buggered get them replaced.
 

Attachments

  • InkedCapture_LI.jpg
    InkedCapture_LI.jpg
    523.8 KB · Views: 24
  • Capture1.PNG
    Capture1.PNG
    32.6 KB · Views: 25
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
12,258 (5.04/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Why do you keep trying to flash the OC version when your card isn't one?
Try this Bios:
 

Vapour2021

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
10 (0.12/day)
Why do you keep trying to flash the OC version when your card isn't one?
Try this Bios:

Like I've said before I've tried all 4 4gb 570 none of them are working.
 

Attachments

  • Capture.PNG
    Capture.PNG
    43.5 KB · Views: 25
  • Capture.PNG
    Capture.PNG
    16.5 KB · Views: 21
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
12,258 (5.04/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit

Vapour2021

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
10 (0.12/day)
already told you.....‍♂️

command prompt
atiflash -p -f 0 bios.rom

replace the names accordingly.
example amdvbwinflash or atiflashwin..etc.
tried you're method still don't work, weird thing is.. on integrated graphics card and flashing the file code 43 goes, but when you go to bios and enable pcie and swap back to graphic card it stops working again code 43 error.
 

Attachments

  • InkedCapture_LI.jpg
    InkedCapture_LI.jpg
    253.8 KB · Views: 16
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
94 (1.03/day)
tried you're method still don't work, weird thing is.. on integrated graphics card and flashing the file code 43 goes, but when you go to bios and enable pcie and swap back to graphic card it stops working again code 43 error.
ddu your drivers again. install new whql drivers.
download this and run.. see if this solve the issue
atikmdag-bios
 

Attachments

  • atikmdag-bios.exe
    94.5 KB · Views: 67

Vapour2021

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
10 (0.12/day)
ddu your drivers again. install new whql drivers.
download this and run.. see if this solve the issue
atikmdag-bios
1: ddu drivers then I installed the new whql drivers from this link https://www.techpowerup.com/download/amd-radeon-graphics-drivers/
2: used your bios.exe rebooted.
still code 43.

I've looked inside the graphic card and it's a Elpida ram - https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/214805/214805 I flashed this after I ddu the drivers and then installed whql and your bios still don't work,

I think it's complete messed up ill have to get someone professional to look at it.
 
Top