1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Atitool and Vista 32Bit RTM

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by kalel90, Jan 14, 2007.

  1. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,412 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    ATITool 0.24 works for me, but not 0.26. Have to install and use under administrator mode though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    DRM is officially dead now, music industry has dropped it, so there is no DRM infringement risk anymore.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,793 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    that's what i'm saying, since drm is dead, couldnt someone who's really good with programming(*cough*w1zzard*cough*) just completely remove the drm from vista?
     
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I cant see any legal reasons why a 3rd party cant remove it, given the industry has officially abandoned DRM.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    The whole industry hasn't abandoned DRM, only EMI. Others have already openly denounced Steve Jobs statements and said DRM is here to stay, in one form or another.
     
  6. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,412 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    There is no "DRM" you idiots, its a completely different thing. You just have to allow the OS to boot with unsigned drivers.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,793 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    i'm sorry i didnt understand, you could have explained it without calling me an idiot.
     
  8. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Im running Vista 32 ultimate edition, ATItool worked perfectly when i first installed, now with a reboot I get an error about kernal not loading, and I cannot access my temperatures or clocks on my x1900xtx. Has any1 found a work around for this? and no, allowing unsigned drivers does NOT work, as i have tried it.

    Plz, my lcd display looks so wierd without my gpu speed and temperature being displayed, never mind the fact no more decent overclocking comes to mind... PLEASE some1 think of a way to get around this :D
     
  9. kalel90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wow this thread got alot of views after vista came out lol guess that means alot of people r having the same problem. I still cant get it to work.
     
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,262 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,962
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I can get ATI tool to sorta work, but if I even touch anything it crashes, I can show the fuzzy cube and check temps...that's about it. But I have vista and an x1950 pro, both = bad news for the tool.

    I hope this can be solved, cause ATI tool has been my top prog for tweaking since my 9600 pro days years back.

    I have referred so many people to use it, and still do. But with vista still new, and the 1950's are semi-new, and ati drivers for vista aren't anything for OC at least in my case, just gonna have to wait and watch.
     
  11. kalel90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im wondering if the creator is still alive lol.
     
  12. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,793 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    w1zzard?
    he's still very much alive.
    he pops his head in a few times a day, not saying much, but looking around.
    i'm sure he's been working on an atitool release for the 1950pros
     
  13. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,262 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,962
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I wouldn't doubt he is. I wish there was more people like him, willing to take all the flak and still keep supporting all of us with his amazing skills and support.

    I also hope he's working on a Systool that's more stable in Vista, mine works okay for a few days and then won't start. Could be my issue though.
     
  14. Scavar

    Scavar New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    573 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale, FL
    Has anyone tried Rivatuner to see if it works or anything?

    I was going to try that today to see if I could OC my parents 7800GT as an experiment, but I didn't because I have a killer headache...
     
  15. IluvIntel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm running x64 Vista Ultimate and I tried this cause' I'm desperate to get some vga o/c utility working and your referring to "Disable Driver Signature Signing" its one of the last options on the F8 page.
    Well, I tried that but still can't get ATItool v0.26 to work... :ohwell:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. iggy1981 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    186 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I raninto the same problem, but my problem was from not installing AGPGART. Yes I have ( had ) AGP card, so I don't know if this is your problem. It did solve mine though.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. kalel90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I guess no one has a working solution yet. Ive managed to get the 3d detection and over clocking working but its still gives the cant get base address error and for some reason Vista blocks it form starting up and i have to unblock it every time. and for the record i dont have vista 64 bit
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2007
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
  19. HaZe303

    HaZe303 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    305 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sweden (08-Stockholm)
    I uninstalled ATITool from my Vista System. Now every time i boot, i get a logg message where it says ATItool.sys driver is trying to start but cant. I tried to clean my registry of everyting from Atitool, but they cant be removed. I googled the issue, and this has been happening before. This was in 2006, have you not found any solution for this yet?? Thx for any reply.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Did you try deleting the driver itself? I dual boot with XP, and anytime I have a driver that won't uninstall properly in Vista, I boot into XP, take ownership of the file, and delete the SOB. Works like a charm. lol
     
  21. claudionmc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    omg i didn't knew that everybody has that problem... y try to oc a radeon 9600pro but when i start atitool it says "the kernel mode driver does not seem to be running..."

    how can i fix it!!!!! i want to go down too xp :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)