• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Atitool and Vista 32Bit RTM

Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#26
ATITool 0.24 works for me, but not 0.26. Have to install and use under administrator mode though.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#27
:nutkick: What OS are you using anyway? Application-level overclocking is insane for vista, you would have to infringe on the Vista's DRM.
DRM is officially dead now, music industry has dropped it, so there is no DRM infringement risk anymore.
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#28
DRM is officially dead now, music industry has dropped it, so there is no DRM infringement risk anymore.
that's what i'm saying, since drm is dead, couldnt someone who's really good with programming(*cough*w1zzard*cough*) just completely remove the drm from vista?
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#29
I cant see any legal reasons why a 3rd party cant remove it, given the industry has officially abandoned DRM.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#30
I cant see any legal reasons why a 3rd party cant remove it, given the industry has officially abandoned DRM.
The whole industry hasn't abandoned DRM, only EMI. Others have already openly denounced Steve Jobs statements and said DRM is here to stay, in one form or another.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#31
There is no "DRM" you idiots, its a completely different thing. You just have to allow the OS to boot with unsigned drivers.
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#32
There is no "DRM" you idiots, its a completely different thing. You just have to allow the OS to boot with unsigned drivers.
i'm sorry i didnt understand, you could have explained it without calling me an idiot.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,252 (0.78/day)
Likes
146
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I7 7700k De-lid @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero IX
Cooling Custom dual 360 rad loops. Cpu monoblock, 295x2 full cover waterblock. Custom R9290x waterblock.
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) 295X2 + R9290X
Storage SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.5Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Ryos II MK Pro Mechanical
Software Windows 10 LTSB
#33
Im running Vista 32 ultimate edition, ATItool worked perfectly when i first installed, now with a reboot I get an error about kernal not loading, and I cannot access my temperatures or clocks on my x1900xtx. Has any1 found a work around for this? and no, allowing unsigned drivers does NOT work, as i have tried it.

Plz, my lcd display looks so wierd without my gpu speed and temperature being displayed, never mind the fact no more decent overclocking comes to mind... PLEASE some1 think of a way to get around this :D
 

kalel90

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#34
Wow this thread got alot of views after vista came out lol guess that means alot of people r having the same problem. I still cant get it to work.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,956 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,076
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#35
I can get ATI tool to sorta work, but if I even touch anything it crashes, I can show the fuzzy cube and check temps...that's about it. But I have vista and an x1950 pro, both = bad news for the tool.

I hope this can be solved, cause ATI tool has been my top prog for tweaking since my 9600 pro days years back.

I have referred so many people to use it, and still do. But with vista still new, and the 1950's are semi-new, and ati drivers for vista aren't anything for OC at least in my case, just gonna have to wait and watch.
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#37
Im wondering if the creator is still alive lol.
w1zzard?
he's still very much alive.
he pops his head in a few times a day, not saying much, but looking around.
i'm sure he's been working on an atitool release for the 1950pros
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,956 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,076
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#38
I wouldn't doubt he is. I wish there was more people like him, willing to take all the flak and still keep supporting all of us with his amazing skills and support.

I also hope he's working on a Systool that's more stable in Vista, mine works okay for a few days and then won't start. Could be my issue though.
 

Scavar

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
573 (0.14/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ft Lauderdale, FL
System Name ScarredWolf(Desktop), MBlackWolf(Laptop)
Processor E6600(Desktop), T7300(Laptop)
Motherboard EVGA 680i(Desktop), IFL90(Laptop)
Cooling Akasa EVO 120(Desktop), No idea(Laptop)
Memory G Skill PI 8GB 4x2gb(Desktop), G Skill 3GB 1GB/2GB(Laptop)
Video Card(s) 8800GTS 640mb(Desktop), 8600m GT(Laptop)
Storage 3x250GB 1x500GB(Desktop), 1x320GB(Laptop)
Display(s) Acer AL2216W 22"(Desktop), 15.4"(Laptop)
Case Cosmos 1000(Desktop), PowerPro J 10:15(Laptop)
Audio Device(s) CreativeX-Fi/Z-5500(Desktop), Realtek/No idea(Laptop)
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling Silencer 610w(Desptop), *shrug*(Laptop)
Software Windows Vista Ultimatex64 with tweaks(Both)
Benchmark Scores I'm too lazy to benchmark anything.
#39
Has anyone tried Rivatuner to see if it works or anything?

I was going to try that today to see if I could OC my parents 7800GT as an experiment, but I didn't because I have a killer headache...
 

IluvIntel

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2006
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Australia
Processor Conroe L626 E6600 @ 3600Mhz
Motherboard Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 & Antec 3 speed 12cm fan
Memory 2 x 1Gb OCZ Platinum PC-8000
Video Card(s) BFG 8800GTX O/C edition @ stock
Storage 3 x Seagate 750Gb SataII in Raid-0
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 202p4 22" CRT
Case CM Stacker Original
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
Power Supply Thermaltake 750W toughpower PSU
Software x86 Vista Ultimate
#40
For those of you having problems, try this: Hit F8 after your post is done and before Vista loads, it will bring you to the advanced start up options. Select Load Unsigned Drivers(or something similar to that, can't remember the exact phrase) It should boot and load all of your drivers, regardless of signing. Try that and see if it works, Get back to us on the results.
I'm running x64 Vista Ultimate and I tried this cause' I'm desperate to get some vga o/c utility working and your referring to "Disable Driver Signature Signing" its one of the last options on the F8 page.
Well, I tried that but still can't get ATItool v0.26 to work... :ohwell:
 

iggy1981

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2006
Messages
186 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Pentium D 925 3.0GHz
Motherboard 775Dual-VSTA ( great Buget board, Has DDR, DDR2. Agp & PCIe
Cooling Stock
Memory OC PC-3200 Dual Channel
Video Card(s) BFG 6800 GT
Storage western x2 120gig SATA
Power Supply Ultra 550w PSU
Software Windows XP Corp.
#41
I raninto the same problem, but my problem was from not installing AGPGART. Yes I have ( had ) AGP card, so I don't know if this is your problem. It did solve mine though.
 
Last edited:

kalel90

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#42
I guess no one has a working solution yet. Ive managed to get the 3d detection and over clocking working but its still gives the cant get base address error and for some reason Vista blocks it form starting up and i have to unblock it every time. and for the record i dont have vista 64 bit
 
Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#43

HaZe303

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
305 (0.07/day)
Likes
3
Location
Sweden (08-Stockholm)
System Name Desktop PC & HTPC
Processor Intel Core i7 920@4.0ghz & Intel Q9450@3.6ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe V2 & Asus P5Q-E
Cooling CPU: TRUE w/Noctua P12 Fan & TR Ultima-90I
Memory Corsair XMS 1900mhz & OCZ Reaper 8gb@900mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX460OC1GB SLIx2 @840/1680/2000mhz & ATI HD5870@1000/1300mhz + XFX 9800GT PhysX
Storage 3xSamsung TB1 F1@raid0, 2xOCZ SSD@Raid0, and several others..
Display(s) FS LSL 3260W 26" LCD@1920x1200 & LG 37" HDTV@1360x768
Case Silverstone TJ09B (WINDOW DIY) & Silverstone LC17
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD 5.1 DolbySurround & X-FI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200W & Corsair TX650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 RT7Lite x64 & x86.
#44
I uninstalled ATITool from my Vista System. Now every time i boot, i get a logg message where it says ATItool.sys driver is trying to start but cant. I tried to clean my registry of everyting from Atitool, but they cant be removed. I googled the issue, and this has been happening before. This was in 2006, have you not found any solution for this yet?? Thx for any reply.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#45
I uninstalled ATITool from my Vista System. Now every time i boot, i get a logg message where it says ATItool.sys driver is trying to start but cant. I tried to clean my registry of everyting from Atitool, but they cant be removed. I googled the issue, and this has been happening before. This was in 2006, have you not found any solution for this yet?? Thx for any reply.
Did you try deleting the driver itself? I dual boot with XP, and anytime I have a driver that won't uninstall properly in Vista, I boot into XP, take ownership of the file, and delete the SOB. Works like a charm. lol
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#46
omg i didn't knew that everybody has that problem... y try to oc a radeon 9600pro but when i start atitool it says "the kernel mode driver does not seem to be running..."

how can i fix it!!!!! i want to go down too xp :(